image for FA

CLICK HERE TO LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE & ASK YOUR QUESTIONS

Mcqs of General Knowledge, English,urdu,Pakistan Studies & Islamiat From Past Papers of CSS,PMS & PSC

Mcqs Of General Knowledge, English,urdu,Pakistan Studies & Islamiat From Past Papers Of CSS,PMS & PSC

 

 

 PMS SOLVED PAST MCQ’s PAPERS(2000 to 2010)

General Knowledge Paper 2010

General Knowledge!!! 

1) Which of the following rivers crosses the equator twice?

b) Congo

2) Which is the longest river of America?

b) Mississippi

3) Don is river of ?

b) Russia

4) What is the length of khyber pass?

c) 56 km

 

5) Longest glacier of the world is Lambert situated in Antarctica, what is it’s length?

a) 320 Miles

6) Which of the following lake is most polluted lake in the world?

d) Lake eire

7) Tugela water fall is present in?

b) South Africa

8) Gota canal is the ship canal situated in ?

c) Sweden

9) Kiel canal of Germany was opened in 1895 what is it’s length?

c) 61.3 miles

10) Erie canal is situated in ?

c) USA

11) Houston and Delware canals are present in the country?

b) France

12) Grand canal is oldest man made canal for shiping purpose situated in?

b) China

13) Persian Gulf is located in?

b) Arabian ocean

14) Sutherland waterfall is present in?

a) New-Zealand

15) Hudson Bay is situated in?

c) Northern Canada

16) Which is the largest gulf of the world?

a) Gulf of Mexico

17) Which is the largest bay of the world?

a) Hudson bay

18) Yosemite is a famous waterfall of ?

a) USA

19) Strait of Bosporous connects?

c) Black sea and sea of marmara

20) It separates Italy from Sicily?

c) Messina

 

21) Strait of malacca separates?

b) Malaysia and indonesia

22) Which of the following straits separate india From Sri Lanka?

b) Palk

23) Which of the following straits separate Malaysia from Singapore?

b) Johor

24) Budapest is the capital of Hungary situated on the bank of?

c) River Danube

25) Sea of Marmara and Aegean sea are connected by the strait?

c) Dardanelles

26) Cook strait separates south New-Zealand from?

b) North New-Zealand

27) Paris is the capital of France situated on the bank of?

a) Seine

28) English channel separates England from?

b) France

29) Agra is very famous city of India due to Taj Mahal, it is situated on the bank of river?

c) Jumna

30) Great victoria desert is present in ?

c) Australia

31) Gulf of sidra is present in?

a) Libya

32) Simpson desert is present in?

d) Australia

33) The river volga pours it’s water into the?

b) Caspian sea

34) Which is the largest sea in the world?

a) South china sea

35) One of the country throughwhich equator passes is?

a) Malaysia

36) The deepest point in the ocean is?

a) Mariana trench

37) Which is the longest mountain range in the world?

b) Andes

38) The origin of earth dates back to approximately?

b) 4.6 billion year

39) The second largest continent is?

d) Africa

40) South pole was discovered by?

c) Amundsen

41) The dates on which day and night is equal ar?

c) 21st march and 23rd september

42) Which is the deepest ocean in the world?

c) Pacific

43) The important country close to international date line is?

c) New zealand

44) Which of the following towns is situated at the highest altitude?

a) Lhasa

45) Which is the longest day in the Northern Hemisphere?

b) 21st june

46) What are the two seas linked by suez canal?

a) The mediterranean and red sea

47) Where is the coldest place situated in the world?

d) Antarctica

48) Which place in the world has the least rainfall?

a) Africa

49) Which is the biggest fresh water lake in the world?

d) Lake superior

50) South pole is located in the continent of ?

d) Antarctica

51) Which is the longest river in the world?

a) Nile

52) Which is the deepest lake in the world?

c) Baikal

53) Which is the largest lake in Africa?

c) Victoria

54) Which is the largest desert in the world present in north Africa?

b) Sahara

55) On the banks of which river is the city of London located?

b) Thames

56) The rivers Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Bea and sutlej are tributaries of which river?

b) Indus

57) Which among the following trees is considered the tallest in the world?

c) Eucalyptus

58) Which of the following is a Kharif Crop?

b) Rice

59) Humidity in the river is maximum in ?

c) Monsoon

60) World’s largest river is?

c) Amazon

61) The first successful expendition to the Mount Everest was made in ?

d) 1953

62) Which one of the following is an ore of iron?

b) Haematite

63) The shortest day is?

b) 22 December

64) What is the duration of a day at the poles?

b) 6 months

65) Which is the largest country in the Arabian penunsula?

c) Saudi Arabia

66) Earth completes one rotation on its axis in?

b) 23 hours 56 mints and 4.9 sec

67) The “Roof of the world” is?

d) The pamir plateau ( Tibet)

68) Which is the least populated country in the world?

a) antarctica

69) Which of the following countries leads the world in the export of oil?

c) Saudi Arabia

70) The Kalahari Desert, which stretches over 1,40,000 miles is in?

b) South Africa

71) The panama canal links?

b) North America with south America

72) Which, amongst the following countries, has the highest density of population per Sq km?

a) Bangladesh

73) Which of the following countries is in the continent of europe?

a) Albania

74) Which is the smallest continent of the world area-wise?

c) Australia

75) Himaliya range is based in?

b) Asia

76) The word “Tsunami” belongs to which of the following languages?

d) Japanese

77) Where is the largest coral reef located?

b) Australia

78) Which island was epicenter of Tsunami of 26, december 2004?

b) Smatra

79) Which continent is without glaciers?

c) Africa

80) Which of the following gases is most predominant in the sun?

b) Hydrogen

 

 

General Knowledge Paper

MCQS

 

 

1- what plants exhale at night

carbondioxide

2- velocity of sound m/s

343

3-which vitamins not stored in human body?

C

4- lake of vitamin c create which disease

skin desease

5-which vitamin help blood clotting?

K

6- founder of muslim rule in india?

qutubuddin abek

7- razia sultana belong to?

slave dynasty

8- second battle of panipat fought b/w

correct option was not present my answer was none of these(akbar vs himu bakal)

9- attock fort was constructed by
akbar

10- mancher lake situated in ?

dadu

11- pakistan number among world population?

6th

12- share of punjab among area of pakistan

25%

13- length of khyber pass
53km

14- urinium resources found in pakistan?
D G khan

15- mostly part of gobi desert found in ?
mangolia

16- taklamakan desert found in
xinjaning china

17- longest river of the world is ?
nile

18- largest sea of the world ?
south china sea

19-largest coastal boundry country?
canada

20- brazil situated in ?
south america

21-which country is peninsula?
saudi arabia

22- pakistan situates on which line?
1- equator 2- cancer 3- inecapricorn 4- none
correet answer is option 4

23- macmohan line is situated b/w ?
india and china

24- who is david patrias?
american general in afghanistan

25- 1 meter is equal to ?
3.28 foot

26- caspian sea makes his boundries with
Iran, Russia, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan.

27- largest agency among area in pakistan?
south wazirastan

28- old name of iraq?
mesopotimia

29-blood is red due to ?
haemoglobin

30-marian trence situated near?
philpines

31- headquarter of ghandhara civilization is?
texila
32- head quarter of saarc is situated at?
khatmandu
33- maximum wool produceing country is?
australia
34- official religion of japan is ?
shintoism
35- which element use for producing nuclear fuel?
urinium
36- who many rakkhu in 30 paraa of quran
39
37-which is less conducter
1- iron, 2-copper 3- silver 4- wood
my answer was wood but not satisfied
38-nigara fall lies b/w
u.s.a and canida
39- which is smallest country of world among area
1- maldeeve 2- malta 3- san marino 4- bahreen
corect answer is option 3 san marino

40-holy prophet pbuh appoited governer of yeman for collection zakat?
hazrat muaz bin jabal

41- who many times zakat mention in quran?
32 times

42-which sura gives details among zakat receiver?
sura tuba

43-where ist wahii nazall hoe?
ghari hira

44- when zakat declered must
2 hijra

45-light of sun reach in earth
8.5 mint( while other options was 3mint 4mint 6.5 mint)

46- headquarter of ILO situated in ?
geneva

47- muslim league name was purposed by?
nawab saleem ullah khan of dahaka

48- juandice is disturb of which part of body
liver

49- quaid azam leave congress due to
non- coperative moment by gandhi

50-in hapatiets which organ disturb
liver

51- nisab in the amount of gold
87.48 gram( but in paper there was not dot present b/w 87 and48)

52- nisab in silver is?
612.32 gram

53-produce which is equal to nisab?
948kg wheat or equal

54-if a person having millat1800kg whose prize is half among wheat who many rupees he pay zakat
zero

55-who was Father of the French Revolution?
Jean-Jacques Rousseau -

56-statue of freedom in newyark is given by
france

57- wall street is a famous?
stock market in newyork

58- sunlight consist of colours
a-1 b- 3 c-7( not confarm waiting for reply)

59-theory of relativety is presented by?
einstien

60- cash crop is?
which not cultivated for own use

61-artificial cultivated area give amount ushr equal to
1/20

62- if a person obtained something from underground the amount of zakat aplicable
1/5

63-zakat among goat aplicable on
40 goats

64- amount of zakat among gold silver and similar things
2.5 %

65- a government company obtained 1 billion net profit tell who much rupees its gives as a zakat
zero

66-zakat ordinance promulgated on
20 june 1980

67-according to section17 tauluqa committe is equal to
tehsil commiitte

68- dasman palace is residence of
ameer kwait
69-procelain tower is present in
china

70- which muslim organization founded in 1962
Rabita al-Alam al-Islami‎

71- crtography is the study of
secret writting

72-founder of souct momemt
Robert Baden-Powell

73- elysee palace is the residence of
french president

74- second largest population in afghanistan?
tajik

75-worldwide spread disease is called?
epidemic

76- zakat year start on
according to hijra clender

77- zakat year end ?
30 shaban
78- governer appointe chief administer with the consult with
federal government
79- administerator general appointed by
president

80- The magnitude of earthquake is measured with?
Richter Scale

81- Who forwarded the Lahore(Pakistan) Resolution?
A.K fazlul haq

82- East India Company came to India in the reign of:
A)Shah Jahan B) Jahangir C) Aurangzeb D) Babar

83- The largest Muslim country according to area is?
kazakistan

84- Zakat can be spent on:A)
Travelers B) Slaves C) Masakin D)All of these

85- Zakat is exempted on:
A)Sheep grazing fed free in pastures B) Fruits C) Vegetables D) All of them

86- Who was known as the Man of Destiny?
nepolin bona part

87- Adam’s Peak is in?
sri lanka

88- According to the Zakat Ordinance Zakat arrears are collected by?
tehsildar

89- Red Cross/Crescent HQ is in?
geneva

90-Brain Drain
transfer of Skilled labors

91–light year complete direction in
1 year

92–musician of antham is
Ahmed gulami chagla

93- first ushr receive ?
1982-83 rabi crop

94-DZ committe disolved if
]member remain not pious

95- if a person failed to pay zakat what act can do?
send a notice

General Knowledge Q/A

Q/A

1. The river Danube rises in which country?
Germany.

2. Which US state has the sugar maple as its state tree and is the leading US producer of maple sugar?
Vermont.

3. Which country is nicknamed ‘The Cockpit of Europe’ because of the number of battles throughout history fought on its soil?
Belgium.

4. What is the capital of Libya?
Tripoli.

5. Apart from French, German and Romansch, what is the fourth official language of the Switzerland?
Italian.

6. Which country is the world’s largest producer of coffee?
Brazil.

7. In which city was the world’s first underground train was service opened in 1863?
London.

8. How many pairs of ribs are there in the human body?
12.

9. Which country is separated form Ethiopia by the Red Sea?
Yemen.

10. What is the main port of Italy?
Genoa.

11. Mount Logan is the highest peak in which country?
Canada.

12. In which state is Harvard University?
New Jersey.

13. Which is larger: Norway or Finland?
Finland.

14. Which city was the first capital of the Kingdom of Italy until 1865?
Turin.

15. What is measured by an ammeter?
Electric current.

16. What is a rhinoceros horn made of?
Hair.

17. Which three countries, apart from the former Yugoslavia, share borders with Greece?
Albania, Bulgaria, Turkey.

18. The Palk Strait separates which two countries?
India and Sri Lanka.

19. Ga is the symbol for which element?
Gallium.

20. In the Greek alphabet, what is the name for the letter O?
Omicron.

21. What, in the 16th and 17th century, was a pavana?
A dance.

22. A nephron is the functional unit of which organ in the human body?
Kidney.

23. In which country is the ancient city of Tarsus?
Turkey.

24. The Khyber Pass links which two countries?
Afghanistan and Pakistan.

25. Name the six US states that comprise New England.
Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont and Massachusetts.

26. Which musical instrument is played by both exhaling and inhaling?
Harmonica (or mouth organ).

27. The northern part of which country is called Oesling?
Luxembourg.

28. Napier is a city in which country?
New Zealand.

29. What is the Hook of Holland?
A port in the southeast Netherlands,

30. The river Douro forms part of the border between which two countries?
Spain and Portugal.

31. In which country is the Great Slave Lake?
Canada.

32. Which six countries border the Black Sea?
Bulgaria, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.

33. Kathmandu is the capital of which country?
Nepal.

34. What name is given to a mixture of bicarbonate of soda and tartaric acid used in cooking?
Baking powder.

35. AOL are an internet service provider. What does AOL stand for?
America Online.

36. Who discovered penicillin?
Alexander Fleming.

37. Which English queen had an extra finger on her hand?
Anne Boleyn.

38. Which precious metal has the symbol Pt?
Platinum.

39. The Gobi desert extends over which two countries?
China and Mongolia.

40. Apart from America, which is the only country in the world to which alligators are native?
China.

41. Which are the highest types of clouds: stratocumulus or cirrus?
Cirrus.

42. Which ancient measure of length was based on the length of the arm from fingertip to elbow?
Cubit.

43. After World War I, Transylvania became part of which country?
Romania.

44. Which sea in Northern Europe is bounded by several countries including Sweden, Finland, Poland and Germany?
The Baltic.

45. A road tunnel runs from Pelerins in France to Entreves in Italy under which mountain?
Mont Blanc.

46. The Barents Sea is part of which ocean?
Arctic.

47. Which two countries are either side of the mouth of the River Plate?
Argentina and Uruguay.

48. Quicklime is an alkaline powder obtained by strongly heating which other material?
Chalk.

49. What is the longest river solely in England?
Thames.

50. The Great Barrier Reef is off coast of which Australian state?
Queensland.

51. What is the name of the milky fluid obtained from trees which is used to produce rubber?
Latex.

52. Of what is entymology the study?
Insects.

53. Of where is Amman the capital?
Jordan.

54. How many innings are there for each team in a game of baseball?
Nine.

55. Which is the only mammal with the power of active flight?
Bat.

56. Which lower level of clouds are commonly called ‘rain clouds’?
Nimbus.

57. What is the longest river in India?
Ganges.

58. Which metallic element has the property of catching fire if dropped in hot water?
Sodium.

59. Which month of the year obtains its name from the Latin verb for ‘to open’?
April.

60. On what river does Rome stand?
Tiber.

61. Quantas is the national airline of which country?
Australia.

62. What in Scotland is the meaning of the prefix ‘Inver’?
River mouth.

63. Which US state has the lowest population?
Alaska.

64. Which county is nicknamed the Garden of England?
Kent.

65. Which African country was formerly called French Sudan?
Mali.

66. Which sport was originally called ‘soccer-in-water’?
Water polo.

67. Which unit of measurement is derived from the Arabic quirrat, meaning seed?
Carat.

68. Which Italian city was originally built on seven hills?
Rome.

69. What does the acronym NAAFI stand for?
Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes.

70. Dolomite is an ore of which metal?
Magnesium.

71. Manama is the capital of which country?
Bahrain.

72. On which river does Berlin stand?
River Spree.

73. What type of clock was invented in 1656 by Christian Huygens?
The pendulum clock.

74. In which desert is the world’s driest place?
Atacama (Chile).

75. Which is the world’s saltiest sea?
The Red Sea.

76. …… and which is the least salty?
The Baltic Sea.

77. Which nun won the Nobel prize for peace in 1979?
Mother Teresa.

78. How many points in the pink ball worth in snooker?
Six.

79. Which scientist was named ‘Person of the Century’ by Time Magazine?
Albert Einstein.

80. What kind of creature is a monitor?
Lizard.

81. Which medical specialty is concerned with the problems and illnesses of children?
Pediatrics.

82. Who sailed in Santa Maria?
Christopher Columbus.

83. What name is given to the stiffening of the body after death?
Rigor mortis.

84. Which country was formerly known as Malagasy Republic?
Madagascar.

85. Addis Ababa is the capital of which country?
Ethiopia.

86. The name of which North African city literally means ‘white house’?
Casablanca.

87. Of what sort of fish is the dogfish a small variety?
Shark.

88. Which Asian country was divided at the 38th parallel after World War II?
Korea.

89. What is the name of the Winter Olympics event that combines cross-country skiing and shooting?
Biathlon.

90. Which American science-fiction writer wrote Fahrenheit 451?
Ray Bradbury.

91. For which powerful opiate is diamorphine the technical name?
Heroin.

92. How many dominoes are there in a normal set?
28.

93. Who was cartoonist who created Batman?
Bob Kane.

94. Aerophobia is a fear of flying, agoraphobia is a fear of open spaces, what is acrophobia a fear of?
Heights.

95. In computing, how is a modulator-demodulator more commonly known?
Modem.

96. An auger bit is used to drill what type of material?
Wood.

97. What part of the wheelbarrow is the fulcrum?
The wheel.

98. What C is a device used to determine small lengths, of which a vernier is one type?
Caliper.

99. Rip, chain and band are types of which tools?
Saw.

100. What calibrated tool was the standard tool for engineers and scientists prior to the invention of the hand-held calculator?
Slide rule.

101. What P is sometimes referred to as block and tackle?
Pulley.

102. For what purpose would a gardener use a dibber?
Making holes.

103. What J is a device used to raise an object too heavy to deal with by hand?
Jack.

104. Ball-pein, club, claw and bush are types of which tool?
Hammer.

105. Which African animal’s name means ‘river horse’?
Hippopotamus.

106. Which Indian religion was founded by Guru Nanak?
Sikhism.

107. What is the most distant of the giant planets?
Neptune.

108. What is the capital of Austria?
Vienna.

109. What in printing do the letters ‘u.c.’ stand for?
Upper case.

110. Which eye infection is sometimes called pinkeye?
Conjunctivitis.

111. What sort of creature is an iguana?
A lizard.

112. What, politically, does UDI stand for?
Unilateral declaration of independence.

113. Wagga Wagga is a city in which Australian state?
New South Wales.

114. Which Indian religion celebrated the 300th anniversary of its founding in 1999?
Sikhism.

115. What do the initials FBI stand for?
Federal Bureau of Investigation.

116. By what name is the fruit of the plant Ananas comosus known?
Pineapple.

117. Donnerstag is German for which day of the week?
Thursday.

118. What type of citrus fruit is a shamouti?
Orange.

119. Apiphobia is a fear of what?
Bees.

120. Which Asian capital city was known as Batavia until 1949?
Jakarta.

121. Which astronomical unit os distance is greater, a parsec or a light year?
A parsec.

122. The ancient city of Carthage is now in which country?
Tunisia.

123. What in Russia is Izvestia?
A newspaper.

124. Which is the world’s windiest continent?
Antarctica.

125. In the book Treasure Island what is the name of the ship?
Hispaniola.

126. In which part of the body are the deltoid muscles?
Shoulder.

127. E is the international car registration letter for which country?
Spain.

128. Vienna stands on which river?
Danube.

129. What type of camel has two lumps?
Bactrian.

130. In the MG motor car, what do the letters MG stand for?
Morris Garages.

131. The name of which Roman god means ‘shining father’ in Latin?
Jupiter.

132. What is the central colour of a rainbow?
Green.

133. Which French city is a meeting place for the European Parliament?
Strasbourg.

134. What part of the body consists of the duodenum, the jejunum and the ileum?
Small intestine.

135. Annapurna is a mountain in which mountain range?
Himalayas.

136. What kind of foodstuff is Monterey Jack? (It was also a cartoon’s name
‘What’s for breakfast?’

187. What is the name of a person, plant or animal which shuns the light?
Lucifugous.

188. What, in field of optics, is biconvex?
A lens which is convex on both sides.

189. Which country was invaded in Iraq in 1980?
Iran.

190. What did Johann Galle discover in 1846?
Neptune.

191. What, in internet terminology, does SMTP stand for?
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.

192. How is October 24 1929 remembered?
Black Thursday.

193. The River Danube flows into which sea?
The Black Sea.

194. Which strait separates the North and South islands of New Zealand?
Cook Strait.

195. What, in internet terminology, does FTP stand for?
File Transfer Protocol.

196. Who wrote Black Beauty?
Anna Sewell.

197. What is the capital of Poland?
Warsaw.

198. Ice-cream was first produced in which country in the 17th century?
Italy.

199. In medicine, what does the acronym SARS stand for?
Severe Acute Respiratory System.

200. Which popular name for Netherlands is actually a low-lying region of the country?
Holland.

 

201. Which Shakepeare play was set in Elsinore Castle, Denmark?
Hamlet.

202. Who said: ‘Genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration’?
Edison.

203. The Kyukyu Island chain lies between which two countries?
Japan & Taiwan.

204. Which fibrous protein is the major constituent of hair, nails, feathers, beaks and claws?
Keratin.

205. Of which fruit is morello a variety?
Cherry.

206. Which explorer discovered Victoris Falls in Africa?
David Livingstone.

207. Who was the last king of Egypt?
Farouk.

208. What is the literal meaning of the word mafia?
Bargging.

209. Which war lasted 16 years longer than its name implies?
The Hundred Year’s War.

210. What is the national sport of Malaysia and Indonesia?
Badminton.

211. Which is the shallowest of the Great Lakes?
Lake Erie.

212. What name is given to minute or microscopic animals and plants that live in the upper layers of fresh and salt water?
Plankton.

213. Which country was originally named Cathay?
China.

214. Sinhalese is a language spoken in which country?
Sri Lanka.

215. The Sao Francisco river flows through which country?
Brazil.

216. In which sport do teams compete for the Dunhill Cup?
Golf.

217. Which Shakespeare character’s last words are: ‘The rest is silence’?
Hamlet.

218. In economics, whose law states that: ‘bad money drives out good money’?
Gresham’s

219. Who made the first navigation of the globe in the vessel Victoria?
Magellan.

220. Which mountaineer on being asked why he wanted to climb Everest said: ‘Because it’s there’?
George Mallory.

221. What was the former name for Sri Lanka?
Ceylon.

222. Of which Middle East, country is Baghdad the capital?
Iraq.

223. How many arms does a squid have?
Ten.

224. Which indoor game is played with a shuttlecock?
Badminton.

225. Do stalactites grow upwards or downwards?
Downwards.

226. What food is also called garbanzo?
Chick-pea.

227. What is the quality rating for diesel fuel, similar to the octane number for petrol?
Catane number.

228. Which German city and port is at the confluence of the rivers Neckar and Rhine?
Mannheim.

229. Where in Europe are the only wild apes to be found?
Gibraltar.

230. The Brabanconne is the national anthem of which country?
Belgium.

231. In which country is the River Spey?
Switzerland.

232. Which international environmental pressure group was founded in 1971?
Greenpeace.

233. What is the capital of Morocco?
Rabat.

234. How many balls are on the table at the start of a game of pool?
Sixteen.

235. In which country is the volcano Mount Aso?
Japan.

236. What name is given to inflammation of one or more joints, causing pain, swelling and restriction of movement?
Arthritis.

237. Which mineral is the main source of mercury?
Cinnabar.

238. What A is the national airline of Russia, code name SU?
Aeroflot.

239. What would be kept in a quiver?
Arrows.

240. What ‘ology’ is concerned with the study of unidentified flying objects?
Ufology.

241. Coal and longtailed are types of which bird family?
Tit.

242. In the game of darts, what is the value of the outer bull?
25.

243. In which part of the human body is the cochlea?
Ear.

244. What is the modern name of the rocky fortress which the Moors named Gabel-al-Tarik (the Rock of Tarik)?
Gibraltar.

245. What was the name of German terrorist Andreas Baader’s female partner?
Ulrike Meinhof.

246. And what was the name of the urban guerrilla organisation they headed?
The Red Army Faction.

247. Which German bacteriologist discovered Salvarsan, a compound used in the treatment of syphilis, before the introduction of antibiotics?
Paul Ehrlich.

248. Which ancient Roman satirist wrote the 16 Satires?
Juvenal.

249. Who became the Queen of Netherlands in 1980?
Beatrix.

250. Who was the last Bristish king to appear in battle?
George II.

251. What is the art of preparing, stuffing and mounting the skins of animals to make lifelike models called?
Taxidermy.

252. What is the Beaufort scale used to measure?
Wind speed.

253. What is the technical name for abnormally high blood presure?
Hypertension.

254. What part of eye is responsible for its color?
The iris.

256. The letter RF on a stamp would indicate it is from which country?
France.

257. What is the meaning of the musical term cantabile?
In a singing style.

258. San Juan is the capital of which island in the West Indies?
Puerto Rico.

259. Which profession gets its name from the Latin word for lead?
Plumbing.

260. On which part of the body do grasshoppers have their ears?
Hind legs. 261. Who wrote children’s stories about the land of Narnia?
C.S. Lewis.

262. What is the second planet from the sun?
Venus.

263. What is the highest mountain in the Alps?
Mont Blanc.

264. Of which Caribbean country is Port-au-Prince the capital?
Haiti.

265. Which German city is asscociated with the legend of the Pied Piper?
Hameln, or Hamelin.

266. What name is given to the wind pattern that brings heavy rain to South Asia from April to September?
Monsoon.

267. What is the first book of the New Testament?
The Gospel according to Saint Matthew.

268. What name is given to the time taken for half the atoms in a sample of a radioactive isotope to decay?
Half-life.

269. Who was president of Kenya from 1964 to 1978?
Jomo Kenyatta.

270. Which German author wrote the anti-war novel All Quiet on the Western Front?
Erich Maria Remarque.

271. Which country had a police force called the Tonton Macoutes?
Haiti.

272. What would you find in formicary?
Ants.

273. Who was the first British sovereign to make regpular use of Buckingham Palace when in residence in London?
Queen Victoria.

274. Of where is Sofia the capital?
Bulgaria.

275. What is meant by the musical term andante?
At a moderate tempo.

276. In a bullfight, what is the mounted man with a lance called?
A picador.

277. Which team has a soccer team called Ajax?
Amsterdam.

278. Which Dutch explorer discovered New Zealand?
Abel Tasman.

279. Who became first black world heavyweight boxing champion in 1918?
Jack Johnson.

280. The name of which city in South America means Vale of Paradise?
Valparaiso.

_____281. Which gas used in advertising signs has the symbol Ne?
Neon.

282. Which branch of mathematics uses symbols to represent unknown quantities?
Algebra.

283. What does the abbreviation RAF stand for?
Royal Air Force.

284. What name is given to the use of live animals in the experiments?
Vivisection.

285. Viti Levu is the largest island of which country?
Fiji.

286. The Golden Arrow was a famous train that ran from Paris to which destination?
Monte Carlo.

287. Which country fought on both sides during World War II?
Italy.

288. What centigrade temperature is gas mark 6 equal to?
200 degrees C.

289. In the game of chess, which piece is called springer in Germany?
Knight.

290. What is the meaning of the Russian word ‘mir’?
Peace.

291. Who, in World War II, were Axis Power?
Germany, Italy. Japan.

292. Which scientist used kites to conduct electrical experiments?
Benjamin Frankline.

293. What is the longest river in France?
Loire.

294. Which inventore had a research laboratory at Menlo Park?
Edison.

295. Which birds fly in groups called skeins?
Geese.

296. In medicine, which is the most widespread parasitic infection?
Malaria.

297. What nationality was the explorer Ferdinand Magellan?
Portuguese.

298. Which Italian city is called Firenze in Italian?
Florence.

299. What is Autralia’s largest city?
Sydney.

300. Which term meaning ‘lightning war’ was used to describe military tactics used by Germany in World War II?
Blitzkrieg.

General Knowledge Paper

MCQS

 

 

1- what plants exhale at night

carbondioxide

2- velocity of sound m/s

343

3-which vitamins not stored in human body?

C

4- lake of vitamin c create which disease

skin desease

5-which vitamin help blood clotting?

K

6- founder of muslim rule in india?

qutubuddin abek

7- razia sultana belong to?

slave dynasty

8- second battle of panipat fought b/w

correct option was not present my answer was none of these(akbar vs himu bakal)

9- attock fort was constructed by
akbar

10- mancher lake situated in ?

dadu

11- pakistan number among world population?

6th

12- share of punjab among area of pakistan

25%

13- length of khyber pass
53km

14- urinium resources found in pakistan?
D G khan

15- mostly part of gobi desert found in ?
mangolia

16- taklamakan desert found in
xinjaning china

17- longest river of the world is ?
nile

18- largest sea of the world ?
south china sea

19-largest coastal boundry country?
canada

20- brazil situated in ?
south america

21-which country is peninsula?
saudi arabia

22- pakistan situates on which line?
1- equator 2- cancer 3- inecapricorn 4- none
correet answer is option 4

23- macmohan line is situated b/w ?
india and china

24- who is david patrias?
american general in afghanistan

25- 1 meter is equal to ?
3.28 foot

26- caspian sea makes his boundries with
Iran, Russia, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan.

27- largest agency among area in pakistan?
south wazirastan

28- old name of iraq?
mesopotimia

29-blood is red due to ?
haemoglobin

30-marian trence situated near?
philpines

31- headquarter of ghandhara civilization is?
texila
32- head quarter of saarc is situated at?
khatmandu
33- maximum wool produceing country is?
australia
34- official religion of japan is ?
shintoism
35- which element use for producing nuclear fuel?
urinium
36- who many rakkhu in 30 paraa of quran
39
37-which is less conducter
1- iron, 2-copper 3- silver 4- wood
my answer was wood but not satisfied
38-nigara fall lies b/w
u.s.a and canida
39- which is smallest country of world among area
1- maldeeve 2- malta 3- san marino 4- bahreen
corect answer is option 3 san marino

40-holy prophet pbuh appoited governer of yeman for collection zakat?
hazrat muaz bin jabal

41- who many times zakat mention in quran?
32 times

42-which sura gives details among zakat receiver?
sura tuba

43-where ist wahii nazall hoe?
ghari hira

44- when zakat declered must
2 hijra

45-light of sun reach in earth
8.5 mint( while other options was 3mint 4mint 6.5 mint)

46- headquarter of ILO situated in ?
geneva

47- muslim league name was purposed by?
nawab saleem ullah khan of dahaka

48- juandice is disturb of which part of body
liver

49- quaid azam leave congress due to
non- coperative moment by gandhi

50-in hapatiets which organ disturb
liver

51- nisab in the amount of gold
87.48 gram( but in paper there was not dot present b/w 87 and48)

52- nisab in silver is?
612.32 gram

53-produce which is equal to nisab?
948kg wheat or equal

54-if a person having millat1800kg whose prize is half among wheat who many rupees he pay zakat
zero

55-who was Father of the French Revolution?
Jean-Jacques Rousseau -

56-statue of freedom in newyark is given by
france

57- wall street is a famous?
stock market in newyork

58- sunlight consist of colours
a-1 b- 3 c-7( not confarm waiting for reply)

59-theory of relativety is presented by?
einstien

60- cash crop is?
which not cultivated for own use

61-artificial cultivated area give amount ushr equal to
1/20

62- if a person obtained something from underground the amount of zakat aplicable
1/5

63-zakat among goat aplicable on
40 goats

64- amount of zakat among gold silver and similar things
2.5 %

65- a government company obtained 1 billion net profit tell who much rupees its gives as a zakat
zero

66-zakat ordinance promulgated on
20 june 1980

67-according to section17 tauluqa committe is equal to
tehsil commiitte

68- dasman palace is residence of
ameer kwait
69-procelain tower is present in
china

70- which muslim organization founded in 1962
Rabita al-Alam al-Islami‎

71- crtography is the study of
secret writting

72-founder of souct momemt
Robert Baden-Powell

73- elysee palace is the residence of
french president

74- second largest population in afghanistan?
tajik

75-worldwide spread disease is called?
epidemic

76- zakat year start on
according to hijra clender

77- zakat year end ?
30 shaban
78- governer appointe chief administer with the consult with
federal government
79- administerator general appointed by
president

80- The magnitude of earthquake is measured with?
Richter Scale

81- Who forwarded the Lahore(Pakistan) Resolution?
A.K fazlul haq

82- East India Company came to India in the reign of:
A)Shah Jahan B) Jahangir C) Aurangzeb D) Babar

83- The largest Muslim country according to area is?
kazakistan

84- Zakat can be spent on:A)
Travelers B) Slaves C) Masakin D)All of these

85- Zakat is exempted on:
A)Sheep grazing fed free in pastures B) Fruits C) Vegetables D) All of them

86- Who was known as the Man of Destiny?
nepolin bona part

87- Adam’s Peak is in?
sri lanka

88- According to the Zakat Ordinance Zakat arrears are collected by?
tehsildar

89- Red Cross/Crescent HQ is in?
geneva

90-Brain Drain
transfer of Skilled labors

91–light year complete direction in
1 year

92–musician of antham is
Ahmed gulami chagla

93- first ushr receive ?
1982-83 rabi crop

94-DZ committe disolved if
]member remain not pious

95- if a person failed to pay zakat what act can do?
send a

notice

General Knowledge MCQS

General Knowledge Questions and answers

1. What does `The Cherry Orchard’ have in common with old editions of `Startrek’?
2. In Australia, how is the date of Mothers’ Day calculated?
3. Which President of the USSR encouraged the policy of Glassnost?
4. What was built by inmates taken from Changi Prison Camp?
5. What is the world’s largest desert?
6. Nino Culotto was his pen-name. What was his REAL name?
7. What is the last letter of the Greek alphabet?
8. Who wrote `The Entertainer’, music made famous by the film,`The Sting’?
9. In Greek legend, what was eaten on the island of Jerba?
10. What was the name of Ulysses’ son, who grew to manhood in his absence?
11. Which Knight caused the death of the Lady of Shallott?
12. What monument occupies centre stage in

Trafalgar Square

?
13. Which book catapulted Germaine Greer to fame?
14. What was the classical standard language of ancient India?
15. Who directed and starred in films such as `The little Tramp’?
16. Name the three types of classical architectural column.
17. Who was Doctor Zhivago’s great love?
18. Name the commoner who ruled England in 1658-59.
19. Which ghost ship is the theme of an 1841 opera by Richard Wagner?
20. What career did the Duke of Wellington pursue after the Battle of Waterloo?
21. Which popular hymn was composed by Sir Arthur Sullivan of Opera Fame?
22. What is the literal meaning of `pince-nez’. glasses?
23. Beneath which Paris monument is the tomb of France’s unknown soldier?
24. What type of puppets are t hose whose movements are controlled by strings?
25. Which drug is best known for its use in preventing malaria?
26. Identify the 15th century British war fought by the Houses of Lancaster and YorkBR>
27. Which sea is so named because it is too salty to maintain life
28. What is the most indispensable instrument in astronomy?
29. Which literary doctor owns a parrot called `Polynesia’?
30. Name the Australian singer whose first hit, in the 1960s, was `I Remember You’.
`Four On The Floor’ pertain?
31. What is Sydney’s equivalent to San Francisco’s `Bay To Breakers’ footrace’?
32. Which independent island is Australia’s nearest neighbour to the west?
33. At the end of Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet’, which of the principals are dead?
34. Name two fictional or historical characters who fought with quarterstaffs on a log bridge ?
35. What is the name of Greg Norman’s business?
36. Name a state of U.S.A. beginning with `B’.
37. Whom did Yoko Ono marry only to lose to an assassin?
38. Wo dubbed Australia `The Lucky Country’ in one of his novels?
39. Which biblical event supports the superstition that 13 is an unlucky number?
40. How much was 240 pence in predecimal currency
41. Which comic- strip drake is a multi-billionaire?
42. What was the first event decided at the 1896 Olympics?
43. Which is the only continent occupied by one nation?
44. What inspired the convex golden disc as the Order of Australia ?
45. Which 1980 song hit was writen by Joe Dolce, an Italian migrant?
46. What is God called by the Islamic or Muslim faith?
47. Which radiation belt around the earth was named after an American physicist?
48. What is significant about a score of 4137 points in billiards?
49. Who was the famous Nez Perce Indian chief?
50. Which Slim Dusty ‘hotel’ song is Australia’s only gold 78 record?
51. After Carruthers, Rose and Famechon, who was Australia’s fourth world boxing champion?
52. What is an ocarina whose size and shape resembles a goose egg?
53. In which American city was the world’s first skyscraper built in 1885?
54. What is the Christian name of Webster, who published a dictionary still used today ?
55. Outside of the Presidency, what is the highest American political office?
56. Name the only boxer to knock out Mohammed Ali
57. Which Australian state is host to the town of Gundagai?
58. On what date to Americans celebrate their Independence Day?
59. Who starred in the film version of To Kill A Mockingbird?
60. Which modern language gives us the term finito ?
61. Who painted the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel?
62. Which Australian city will host the 2001 Goodwill Games?
63. The prefix gastro refers to which bodily organ?
64. If you are celebrating your Diamond Anniversary, how many years have you been married ?
65. Boxers often suffer from a condition in which their ears are misshapen..what is this called?
66. Who wrote the famous poem Daffodils?
67. In what decade of this century was it decided US Presidents would be restricted to two terms?
68. What was the given name of Stalin’s daughter who defected to the US in 1967?
69. Name the South African surgeon who carried out the first heart transplant operation.
70. The revolutionary newspaper, Pravda was first published in 1912…but WHERE?
71. What the the first ship to reach Titanic after the disaster?
72. Where in the US did the dance , the Charleston originate?
73. Which American author wrote the novel Gentlemen Prefer Blondes?
74. Who piloted the US aircraft shot down byt he USSR in 1960 ?
75. Where were the 1960 Summer Olympics held?
76. In what year was the Rainbow Warrior sunk in New Zealand waters?
77. Who became the first Overlord Of England and Wales?
78. Which animal is likely to suffer from the disease, heaves ?
79. Who wrote The Happy Prince?
80. For what sport is a harrier bred??
81. Where in Australia is Palm Valley ?
82. What breed of farm animal is a Polwarth?
83. Who named Manly Cove , situated in Sydney Harbour?
84. Name the main ore of iron.
85. What is the study of heredity called?
86. Rose Hill was the original name of Australia’s second settlement …what is it called now??
87. What term is used to describe fertile land being ‘rested’ for a season?
88. Who is the patron saint of children ?
89. Who did Amin overthrow in 1971?
90. What ancient unit of measurement is suppposedly the distance from the elbow to the tip of the index finger?
91. Which was the second James Bond novel to be made into a movie?
92. Can you name the only two countries to have declared independence from Britain?
93. What is the official language of Egypt?
94. On which continent is Vincon Massif the highest peak?
95. Do polar bears eat penguins?
96. In which country would you find Tabasco?
97. What is the more common name for the tympanic membrane ?
98. Name the street that is home to British journalism.
99. What was H.G. Wells’ first novel?
100. Which Australian city was host to the nations’s first steam train.and its first electric train?
101. What is the best-known university in Paris?
102. What is the birthstone for September?
103. Where did John F. Kennedy, Lee Harvery Oswald and Jack Ruby all die?
104. What is the last book of the Bible?
105. Which movie’s last line is ” After all, tomorrow is another day”?
106. In Disney comics, who are Daisy Duck’s three nieces?
107. At which Melbourne hotel did the Beatles stay in 1964 ?
108. Who was the first New Australian to become, in 1961, Miss Australia?
109. Which edifice stands on the banks of the River Jumna, at Agra?
110. What does one call ornamental work in silver or gold thread?
111. Which Norse god had, as handmaidens, the Valkyrie?
112. Which British Battleship was sunk, in 1941, by The Bismark?
113. What is the alternative name for a beekeeper?
114. Which 1975 Dickens drama was planned as a musical but screened without any songs ?
115. Which British novel was the subject of “Sailor”?
116. How many books comprise the Old and the New Testaments?
117. At what angle above the horizon must the sun be to create a rainbow?
118. Which song is based on California’s 1849 gold rush?
119. What is the only crime for which church sanctuary is not available?
120. What was the full name of Brutus, one of Caesar’s murderers?
121. What was the American codename for the development of the atom bomb?
122. Which western law enfromcement agency’s motto was , “One riot-One Ranger?”
123. What is the Hebrew name of Calvary, where Christ was crucified ?
124. Which number on a roulette wheel is coloured green?
125. How many cannons are involved in a Royal Salute
126. What type of Moscow institution is GUM?
127. Which island is 50 times larger tha its mother country, Denmark?
128. Who was the first white man to climb Mt Kosciusko?
129. Name Australia’s first “Girlie” magazine, launched in 1936
130. What name is given to the Pope’s pontificial ring?
131. What ingredient did Cap O’ Rushes order omitted from the wedding meats?
132. Who are the traditional inhabitants of Dovrafell?”
133. What was the name of Childe Rowland’s sister, whom he rescued ?
134. Which witch travelled in a mortar which she drove along with a pestle?
135. Who caught Tommy Grimes?
136. What was it that Princess Margaret was changed into by her wicked stepmother, the Witch-Queen of Bamborough Castle?
137. Who fought the Queen of the Fairies for Tamlane, her love..and won??
138. Which fiend terrorized the Hall of Hrothgar?
139. And who freed Hrothgar’s Hall of this menace?BR>
140. What was kept in Iduna’s magic casket?
141. What was the name of the first patented contraceptive pill ?
142. What name is given, collectively, to the first five books of the Old Testament?”
143. In what year did Japan bomb Pearl Harbour ?
144. Ulan Bator is the capital of which nation?
145. What unit of heat is required to raise 1 gm of water by one degree Celsius?
146. Which airline owned the jet that exploded over Lockerbie, Scotland, in 1988?
147. What number did Michael Jordan make famous during his career with the Chicago Bulls??
148. Which floor covering is constructed by covering hessian or canvas with linseed oil, powdered cork and rosin?
149. In which American state would you find the city of Phoenix?
150. How many sides does a RHOMBUS have?
151. Which American state has its capital Harrisburg?
152. Which six letter word describes the number of members of a body required to be present to conduct business legally ?
153. Which company that developed the pentium processor for computers?
154. What name was given to the rockets used to launch the Apollo space missions?
155. Until the end of the 20th Century, what was the most popular name adopted by the popes?
156. In which year did Pope Benedict XV declare Joan of Arc a saint?
157. The mummies of Egyptian Pharaohs were often buried in what type of transport, believed to assist them to travel to the next world?
158. How many films did Charles Chaplin make during his 53-year carer, from 1914 to 1967?
159. Which band had a hit with the song ,California Dreamin’?
160. What name is given to the star that appears on the flag of Israel?
161. Which amusement park opened in Anaheim, California, on July 18th., 1955 ?
162. Name the wife of the Phillipines dictator, Ferdinand Marcos
163. K is the chemical symbol for what?
164. On what date is Australia Day celebrated?
165. Who wrote the play, “The Mousetrap”?
166. How old was Boris Becker when he won his first Wimbledon Singles title?
167. How many Spice Girls were there in 1997?
168. Who played the title role in the film “Gandhi”?
169. In the nursery rhyme, what do we ask Mary, mary, Quite contrary?
170. In what country would you find the Grand Prix circuit known as Silverstone?
171. Which American President was assassinated by Leon Czolgosz ?
172. Complete the proverb No kitchen is big enough to hold…
173. Who developed Meccano?
174. To which people did Delilah pass soon the secret of Samson’s strength?
175. Who wrote the shortest of the gospels?
176. Complete this proverb: The end justifies ………
177. Who said: “A crank is a man with a new idea–until it catches on”?
178. Who wrote the song, Imagine?
179. Name the first woman in space
180. Who was convicted of shooting and killing John F Kennedy?
181. In which country did the Volkswagon originate ?
182. “The Sound Of Music” is set in which European country….
183. Which planet has the longest year?
184. In Earth terms , how long is that year?
185. What is the highest mountain in New Zealand?
186. What is the 12th letter of the English alphabet
187. Who teamed up with Neil Diamond to perfom the hit song, “You Don’t Send Me Flowers”?
188. 1974 saw Portugal involved in a revolution which became known by which floral name??
189. What term is used to describe the wool cut from around a sheep’s eyes?
190. What type of creature is a beagle?

191. In which Asian nation would you find the state of Punjab?
192. What is the wellknown French word for “pen”?
193. Ra is the chemical symbol for which element?
194. What five-letter word, beginning with q, is used to describe a lock or curl of hair on the forehead?
195. How many metres make a kilometre?
196. Who was the great Spanish Painter whose first name was Pablo?
197. Who founded the Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurant chain?
198. Which 1970s band had a hit with “Mama Mia”?
199. In which year did Fred Astair die?
200. Which river did Johann Strauss describe as “blue”?

201. For what crime is Vincent Perrugia best remembered?
202. Which Florentine woman was mother to 3 kings of France, and wife to another?
203. Who was the 3rd man on the moon?
204. Who designed Queen Elizabeth II’s wedding dress?
205. What was the name of Homer Simpson’s Bowling team?
206. Which 1970′s hit movie was based on a poem by James Dickey?
207. Which famous musician & singer was born McKinley Morganfield?
208. Who was the last person to be executed in the Tower of London?
209. In what film would you have seen a sword fight on the Cliffs of Insanity?
210. What is the world’s largest bird of prey?

211. Sir Mark Oliphant was once Premier of which Australian State?
212. Near which Israeli city would you find the Mount Of Olives?
213. What colour are the towers of San Francisco’s Golden Gate Bridge?
214. What is the sixth letter of hte English alphabet?
215. How many years of marraige are celebrated by a Golden Wedding Anniversary?
216. How many dwarves lived in the house discovered by Snow White?
217. By what short name were the Secret State Police of Nazi Germany known?
218. Musican Bo Didley is famous for playing which instrument?
219. Which acress began life as Doris Kapellhoff?
220. What name is given to the punctuation mark with a dot directly above a comma?

221. What country produces Rioja wines?
222. Who was the favourite daughter of Shakespeare’s King Lear?
223. Which Australkian city includes the suburbs of Cottesloe and Subiaco?
224. Who discovered Oxygen in 1774?
225. Name the author of A Town Like Alice
226. How many Earth years does it take Pluto to orbit the sun?
227. What name is given to the central part of a fleshy fruit, containing the seeds?
228. What letter appears to the right of Y on a keyboard?
229. What is it that makes soda water fizz?
230. What disease is the Sabin Vaccine used to prevent?

231. Name the actor grandfathr of Drew Barrymore.
232. Who is the female host of the television show, Better Homes and Gardens?
233. Which comedian once said, “A well-balanced person has a drink in each hand”?
234. Complete this proverb: A growing youth has a ……?
235. What are the three given names of author JRR Tolkein?
236. Who portrayed Kevin Arnold in the television series, The Wonder Years?
237. With whom did Barbra Streisand team to release the hit song, “You Don’t Bring Me Flowers”?
238. Complete this proverb: Facts are …………..
239. Who portrayed Melanie Wilks in the film, Gone With The Wind?
240. Name the Australian artist who painted “The Rabbiters”

241. In the famous ‘White Horse’ FA Cup final of 1923, what was the name of the White Horse?
242. Which is the largest of the Trucial states?
243. Whose last words were ‘The rest is silence’?
244. What was double-headed for Russia & Austria, but single-headed for Germany?
245. In the famous April Fools Day joke, where did Richard Dimbleby say that spaghetti was being grown on trees?
246. Which Florentine woman was mother to 3 kings of France, and wife to another?
247. Who designed Queen Elizabeth II’s wedding dress?
248. For what crime is Vincent Perrugia best remembered?
249. Who was the 3rd man on the moon?
250. In which sport are Bonspiel and Crampit common terms?

 

 

 

 

 

THE ANSWERS

1. Mr Checkhov!
2. It’s always the second Sunday in May.
3. Mr Gorbachov
4. The Burma Railway.
5. The Sahara
6. John O’Grady
7. Omega
8. Scott Joplin
9. Lotuses.
10. Telemachus
11. Sir Lancelot
12. Nelson’s Colums
13. The Female Eunuch
14. Sanskrit
15. Charlie Chaplin
16. Doric, Ionic and Coninthian
17. Lara
18. Richard Cromwell
19. The Flying Dutchman
20. Political: he was British PM 1828-30
21. ‘Onward Christian Soldiers’
22. ‘Pinch-nose’
23. Arc De Triomphe
24. Marionettes
25. Quinine
26. War Of The Roses
27. Dead Sea
28. Telescope
29. Dr Doolittle
30. Frank Ifield
31. City To Surf race
32. Mauritius
33. Both Romeo and Juliet
34. Robin Hood and Little John
35. Great White Shark Enterprises
36. There is none!
37. John Lennon
38. Donald Horne
39. Thirteen people at the Last Supper
40. One pound
41. Scrooge McDuck
42. Triple jump
43. Australia
44. Wattle blossom
45. Shaddap You Face
46. Allah
47. (James) Van Allen Belts
48. It is Walter Lindrum’s world-record break
49. Chief Joseph
50. The Pub With No Beer
51. Rocky Mattioil,WBC Junior Middleweight
52. Wind musical instrument
53. Chicago
54. Noah
55. President of the United States Senate
56. Larry Holmes in 1980
57. New South Wales
58. July 4th
59. Gregory Peck
60. Italian
61. Michelangelo
62. Brisbane
63. The stomach
64. Sixty
65. Cauliflower Ear
66. William Wordsworth
67. The 6th., 1951
68. Svetlana
69. Dr Christian Barnard
70. Russia
71. The Carparthia
72. Charleston, South Carolina
73. Anita Loos
74. Francis Gary Powers
75. Rome
76. 1985
77. Egbert of Wessex
78. A horse
79. Oscar Wilde
80. It is a hunting dog
81. The Northern Territory
82. A sheep
83. Governor Arthur Philip
84. Hematite
85. Genetics
86. Parramatta
87. Fallow
88. St Nicholas
89. Milton Obote
90. The cubit
91. From Russia With Love
92. The USA and Rhodesia
93. Arabic
94. Antarctica
95. No, Polar bears live in the Arctic, while Penguins inhabit the Antarctic and other southern areas
96. Mexico
97. The eardrum
98. Fleet Street
99. The Time Machine
100. Melbourne
101. The Sorbonne
102. Sapphire
103. Parkland Memorial Hospital, Dallas, Texas, USA.
104. Revelation
105. GoneWith The Wind
106. April, May and June
107. The Southern Cross
108. Tania Verstak
109. The Taj Mahal
110. Filigree
111. Odin
112. HMS Hood
113. Apiarist
114. Great Expectations
115. HMS Ark Royal
116. 39 in the Old Testament and 27 in the New
117. 40 degrees
118. Clementine
119. sacrilege
120. Marcus Junius Brutus
121. Manhatton Project
122. Texas Rangers
123. Golgotha
124. Zero
125. Twenty-one
126. The largest department-store
127. Greenland
128. Paul Strzlecki
129. Men
130. The Fisherman’s Ring
131. Salt
132. The trolls of Denmark
133. Burd Ellen
134. Russia’s Baba Yaga
135. Mr Miacca
136. The Laidly Worm
137. Fair Janet
138. Grendel
139. Beowulf
140. The Apples Of Youth which kept the Aesir young
141. Enovid
142. The Pentaleuch
143. 1941
144. Mongolia
145. One calorie
146. Pan Am
147. 23
148. Linoleum
149. Arizona
150. Four
151. Pennsylvania
152. Quorum
153. Intel
154. Saturn
155. John,(6)
156. 1920.
157. Boats
158. 89
159. The Mamas and The Papas
160. The Star Of David
161. Disneyland
162. Imelda
163. Potassium
164. January 26th
165. Agatha Christie
166. 17
167. Five
168. Ben Kingsley
169. How Does Your Garden Grow?
170. England
171. William Mckinley
172. …Two Women
173. Frank Hornby
174. The Philistines
175. Mark
176. …The means
177. Mark Twain
178. John Lennon
179. Valentina Tereshkova
180. Noone. Lee Harvey Oswald was suspected but murdered before any conviction was recorded
181. Germany
182. Austria
183. Pluto
184. 247 years, 255 days
185. Mt Cook
186. L
187. Barbara Streisand
188. Carnation Revolution
189. Eyeclip
190. Dog
191. India
192. Plume
193. Radium
194. Quiff
195. 1000
196. Picasso
197. Colonel Harlan Sanders
198. ABBA
199. 1987
200. The Danube.
201. He Stole The Mona Lisa
202. Catherine De Medici
203. Charles Conrad
204. Norman Hartnell
205. Pin Pals
206. Deliverance
207. Muddy Waters
208. Josef Jakobs
209. The Princess Bride
210. Californian Condor.
211. South Australia
212. Jerusalem
213. Red
214. F
215. 50
216. 7
217. Gestapo
218. Guitar
219. Doris Day
220. Semi-colon.
221. Spain
222. Cordelia
223. Perth
224. Joseph Priestly
225. Nevil Shute
226. 248
227. The core
228. U
229. Carbon Dioxide
230. Polio
231. John Barrymore
232. Noni Hazlehurst
233. Billy Connolly
234. Wolf in his belly
235. John Ronald Reuel
236. Fred Savage
237. Neil Diamond
238. Stubborn things
239. Olivia De Havilland
240. Sir Russell Drysdale
241. Billy
242. Abu-Dhabi
243. Hamlet s
244. Imperial Eagle
245. Southern Switzerland
246. Catherine De Medici
247. Norman Hartnell
248. He Stole The Mona Lisa
249. Charles Conrad
250. Curling

PMS PAPER 2006

PAPER: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

When for the first time ‘Doctrine of Necessity” was used in Pakistan?
Which female PM served for the longest period of time in the world?
Where ECO 2008 will be held?
What is E=mc2?
Which member of Gandhi family died a natural death? Mahatama Gandhi,Indra or Sanjay?
Which civilization flourished at the banks of Euphrates n Dajla?
“diego garcia” USA naval base is in which ocean?
Which of the Mughal emperor is burried outside the present Pak and India territory? Babur,Jahangir or Hamayun?
What is the freezing point of heavy water?
What is Pariah state?
What name is given to the place of 9/11?
Which are the primary colours?
What is armageddon?
Which vessels bring blood back to heart?
Which is the national flower of Pakistan?
Which is the largest planet of solar system?
Who discovered that every applied force has an equal reaction?
In which country Hanging Gardens of babylon were located?
Malfunctioning of which oragan of body causes diabetes?
What is fission?
Which is the largest state of India (area wise)?
.Who is the father of modern psychology?
“salisbury”is the old name of which city?
Night blindedness is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin?
.Rays of sun are the source of which vitamin?
.What is digital divide?
“Haifa” is the seaport of which country?
which gas company of Russia supplies gas to European states?
Which disease is caused by H5N1 virus?
Which famous character is produced by J.K Rowling?
Which game Qutab-ud-din Aibek was playing when he died?
What is the relation between DNA and Chromosomes?
Which is the oldest invention among bicycle,___,___,and clock?
Which country’s parliament is called ‘Diet’?
What is choreography?
In which city there is the largest stock exchange of the world?
Who wrote “Spirit of Islam”?
Who wrote “India Wins Freedom”?
What is Earth’s diameter in KM?
Which Railway line connects Pakistan and Iran?
Who defeated Napoleon in the war of waterloo?
In which state of USA Hollywood is located?
What is Glacier?
Suez Canal connects which two seas?
Who is the present ambassador of Pakistan to USA?
Who was the president of USA during First World War?
Where is the Silicon valley?
Who was the first CM of Punjab?
Who was the first ambassador of Pakistan to USA?
Who was Ibn-e-Khaldun?
In which city World Economic forum usually helds its meetings ?
What is the reason of Aeriel Sharoon’s leaving the premiership?
What is the major hurdle in Pak-Iran-India gas pipeline project?
Where is the Golden Gate?
What is the reason of earthquake?
What is Ivy league?
Which quality is attached to Vishnu?
What is holocaust?
Which country is below the sea level?
Who is considered as the Leader of moderm Chinese economy?
What is track-2 diplomacy?
Who wrote “The struggle for Pakistan”?
Which name is given to Short sightedness?
What is Alzhemir?
Who is the President of France?
What is “ikabani”?
Who organised “Mehdi army” ?
Which is the largest oil field of Iraq?
When did Crusade begin?
What is Habeas Corpus?
What Chinese Muslims are called in province ____of China?
Which countries are the members of ECO?

 

PAK STUDIES PAPER 1

1. He was the Governor – General of Indo-Pakistan before Mountbatten:
Lord Wavel
2. Mountbatten came to India in
March 1947
3. Mountbatten was an officer in
British Navy
4. Plan for the Separation of Indo Pakistan was announced on
23rd June 1947
5. Election to the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan took place in:
1946
6. The first Cabinet of Pakistan consisted of
7 members.
7. Finance Portfolio in the first Cabinet was held by
Malik Ghulam Muhammad.
8. The Chief Minister of the following province refused to salute the Pakistani flag in 1947:
NWFP
9. CM of NWFP Doctor Khan Sahib was dismissed by Quaid e Azam who was his successor?

10. Chief Minister of the following Province was dismissed by Quaid e Azam
Bengal
11. Approximate population of Pakistan at the inception in 1947 was
7 crores
12. First census of Pakistan was held in
1951
13. Population of west Pakistan in 1951was
34 million
14. The only country to oppose Pakistan’s entrance into the UNO in1947 was Afghanistan
15. Total area of Jammu and Kashmir in 1947 was
84,471 sq. miles
16. India stopped the passage of water from the rivers Ravi and Sutluj in
April 1948
17. Madhupur Head works is located on the
river Ravi
18. Ferozpur Head works is located on river
Sutluj
19. Muslim majority Tehsil Zira was handed over to India in Redcliff award it was a tehsil of
Ferozepur District.
21. He was the first head of state to visit Pakistan in 1947
Amir of Kuwait
22. Quaid e Azam relief fund was set up in
September 1947
23. At the time of division the cash balances of undivided India stood at about
Rs. 4,000 million
24. India and Pakistan mutually came to an agreement that Pakistan would get
Rs. 750 crore as her share.
25. Only Rs. 200 crors had been paid as an interim installment
26. Referendum in 1947 in NWFP province was held in
July.
27. On 15th August 1947 the state of Junaghadh announced that it had acceded to Pakistan.
28. He was the first Governor of Punjab
Francis Moody.
29. Governor Moody imposed the Governor Rule in Punjab in
January 1949.
30. Pakistan Fund was setup by Quaid in
June 1947.
31. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated by Quaid in
July 1948.
32. The initial assets of SBP were equal to
three Crore
33. Karachi was declared Federal area by the legislative Assembly in
May 1948.
34. He was the only Muslim to oppose the Objectives Resolution in the Assembly.
Mian Iftikhar –ud- din
35. “The Myth of Independence” was written by
Z.A. Bhutto
36. Muslim yesterday and today was written by
A.B.Rajput
37. Pakistan’s flag was designed by two brothers and name of one of them is Altaf Hussain.
38. White strip in the flag was added in August 1947. When was moon and star added in the flag
February 1949.
39. Ayub Khoro ministry in Sindh was dissolved by Quaid in
April1948.
40. The Quaid delivered his last message to the nation on:
27th August, 1948.
41. He was called the iron man of NWFP
Khan Qayyum Khan
42. Peer Sahib Manki Shareef founded the following party in September 1949
Awami Muslim League
43. In the East Bengal elections were held in
1954
44. He is the only man to be prosecuted under PRODA
Khoro
45. It was the first opposition party of the country
Jinnah Awami League
46. Awami League was found by Abdul Hameded Bhashani in
1950
47. Rawalpindi Conspiracy was unearthed in
March 1951
48. The accused of the conspiracy were prosecuted in the following jail
Hyderabad Jail
49. Liaqat Nehru Pact announced at Delhi
in April 1950.
50. Liaquat ali Khan visited America in
May 1950

PAK STUDIES PAPER 2

51. “Wheat Crisis” in Pakistan took place in
1952
52. Martial Law in Lahore was imposed in
MARCH 1953
53. MALIK GHULAM Muhammad dissolved the Govt. of
Nazi mud Din in April 1953
54. Shortage of Salt took place in 1952 in
East Bengal
55. Pakistan became member of Baghdad pact in
September 1955.
56. The Manila Pact is the other name of
SEATO
57. The Manila Pact was signed in
September 1954
58. Muhammad Ali Bigra formula was put forward in
October 1954
59. According to Bogra formula the Lower house consisted of
300 seats
60. Out of the total 309 sears muslim League secured only 9 seats in
1954.
61. PRODA was replaced in
September 1954
62. Ghlam Muhammad dissolve dthe Constituent assembly on:
24th October, 1954.
63. Ghulam Muhammad resigned in
August 1954
64. One unit bill was brought intp effect on
14 October, 1955
65. He became the first Governor of West Pakistan
Gormani
66. The First Five Year Plan was announced by Chaudhary Muhammad Ali on 18th May 1956
67. Principal of joint Electorate was accepted by the Assembly on
10th October 1956 at Dacca
68. Suez Canal Crisis took place in the reign of:
Soharwardy
69. Pakistan bought Gwadar from King ofmaskat at the cost of 40 lakh pounds on 8th September 1958
70. Deputy spleaker of East Pakistan was killed during a rumpus in the Assembly in
1958.
71. After the promulgation of MARTIAL Law in 1958when did the new cabinet take oath?
24th October 1958
72. Z.A.Bhutto had the following portfolio in the Ayub Khan’s cabinet
Trade.
HISTORY FROM 1958 TO 1969
73. According to the agriculture Reforms announced in January 1959, maximum limit of non irrigated lands was fixed at:
1000 acres.
74. How many land farm holders were affected by the Ayub Reforms
902
75. Which ordinance contributed a great deal towards generating public
resentment against Ayub regime:
Muslim family Law Ordinance.
75. In the Basic Democratic System introduced by Ayub the number of basic Democrats was
80,000
76. Ayub lifted the Martial Law in
June 1962
77. Presidential Elections between Ayub Khan and miss Fatima Jinnah held in January 1965
78. Pakistan launched an operation in Kashmir in 1965 which was called
operation
Gibralter
79. India mounted upon a three pronged attack against Pakistan along Lahore on
6ht September 1965
80. China issued an ultimatum to India on
17th September 1965
81. Sheikh Mujeeb ur Rehman presented his 6 points for the first time in February 1966 at the house of Former premier Ch. Muhaamad Ali in a meeting of
All Parties Conference.
82. What was the name of opposition alliance against Ayub in 1965 elections? Combined Opposition Parties
83. In 1967 five parties formed an alliance against Ayub Khan which was called
PDM
84. The Ayub regim celebrated tis 10 years of rule in
October 1968
85. As a result of boundary settlement between Pakistan And China Pakistan got 750 sq. miles of land out of a total of:
3400 sq. miles
86. U- 2 incident took place in
1960
87. The old name of Round garden was changed into Nasir garden in 1966 after the visit of
Egyptian President Nasir.
88. Sardar Abdul Rab Nishtar died in
1958
89. EBDO was promulgated in
1959
90. Ayub Khan took oath as President of Pakistan in
February 1960
91. I.I. Chandaraker died in
1960
92. Muhammad Ali Bogra died in
1963
93. Soharwardy died in 1963 in
Bairut
94. Islamabad was completed in
1966
95. Bhutto was arrested in
November 1968.
96. States of Dir, Chitral and Swat were incorporated in NWFP in
August 1969.
DEVELOPMENTS FROM 1969 TO 1977:
97. Yahya khan became C-in-C in March 1966. Who was C-in-C before him.
Musa Khan
98. Ayub Khan handed over the reins of Government to Yahya Khan on
25th March 1969.
99. In April 1969 yahya regime announced
Labour Reforms
100. One Unit Scheme was done away with on
1st January 1971

 

PAK STUDIES PAPER 3

101. Total number of National Assembly seats in the L.F.O. was
313
102. East Bengal has 169 seats in the L.F.O.
103. Punjab had 85 seats in L.F.O.
104. Elections could not be held on fixed date and had to be postponed till 7th
December due to
Floods in East Pakistan
105. In the 1971 elections out of total 162 common seats in East Bengal Mujeeb ur Rehman won
160 seats
106. In the elections of 1971 PPP got 62 seats out of total 82 common seats in Punjab
107. Agartala conspiracy was about
Kidnap and murder of Ayub Khan
109. Kashmir Mujahideen hijacked an Indian plane “Ganga” in
1971
110. Army action was started in Easr Pakistan from March 1971
Mother of Z.A.Bhutto was
Hindu
111. Z.A. Bhutto studied in the following university
Southern California University
112. Bhutto was appointed Foreign Minister in
1963
113.EAST Pakistan BECAME AN INDEPENDENT ENTITIY in December 1971
114. A commission was appointed by Bhutto to probe into the 1971 crisis. It was called
Hamood ur Rehman commission
115. In March Mr. Bhutto dismissed
1300 service men
116. The banks were nationalized in
May 1972
117. In his agricultural reforms Bhutto put ceiling to land holding at
150 acres of irrigated land.
118. Bhutto announced second package of agricultural reforms in
1977
119. In April 1974 Bangladesh agreed to release 195 held up
POWs
120. Mr. Bhutto announced to dissociate Pakistan from the Commonwealth of Nations in
1972
121. Martial Law was imposed in Balochistan in
May 1973
122. The Qadyanis were declared non Muslims in
Semptember1974
123. He is the only person who resigned from national Assembly on this decision
Ahmaad Raza Qasuri
124. Elections to the National Assembly were held under Z.A. Bhutto in
March 1977
125. Martial Law was imposed in the country on 5th July 1977
in the morning
126. Pakistan announced to delink from SEATO in
November 1972
Chaudhary Khaleeq uz Zaman died in
1973
127. Ayub Khan Passed away in
1974
128. Friday was declared a weekly holiday in
January 1977
CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF PAKISTAN
129. How many constitutions have been tried in in Pakistan so far?
3
130. 1973 constitution was promulgated in
14th August
131. How many amendments have been made in1973 constitution up to 1999
16
132. The 16th amendment is about the expansion of
Quota
133. Quota has been extended to the year
2013
134. The Quran and Sunnah are declared the Supreme law of Pakistan under this Amendment
9th.
135. The Qaduanis were declared non Muslims in this amendment
2nd
136. The first Constituent Assembly of Pakistan consisted of 79 members
objectives resolution was passed in
12th March 1949
137. The Ulmas offered 22 points for the future constitution of Pakistan.
138. The 2nd Basic principle Committee Report was published on
22nd December 1952.
139. The following constitutional draft was called as the Bengali Punjab Crisis Report
2nd BPC Report
140. Muhammad Ali Bogra formula was put forward in the Assembly on:
7th October, 1953
141. Bogra Formula offered a bicameral legislature wherein every unit had
10 seats in the Upper House
142. The number of East Bengal Seats in the Lower House in the Bogra Formula was:
165
143. The First constituent assembly of Pakistan was dissolved by Ghulam Muhammad on;
24th October 1954
144. The Sindh chief court restored the
1st Constituent Assembly
145. He was the first governor of the West Pakistan
Mushtaq Ahmed Grmani
146. It was necessary for both the President and the Prime Minister to be Muslims in this Constitution.
1973
147. The Objectives Resolution was made the part of the Constitution instead of being merely a document of guiding Principles in
8th Amendment
148. Bicameral legislature was provided for in the
1973 constitution.
149. The minimum age of a Senator is
30 years.
150. The minimum age of Prime Minister under the constitution is
35 years.
151. The age of President is
45
152. The retirement age of justice of High court is
62 years
153. The retirement age of justice of Supreme Court is
65 years
154. How much practice as a lawyer is must for becoming Justice of a High Court
8 years.

General Knowledge

1. The river Danube rises in which country?
Germany.
2. Which US state has the sugar maple as its state tree and is the leading US producer of maple sugar?
Vermont.
3. Which country is nicknamed ‘The Cockpit of Europe’ because of the number of battles throughout history fought on its soil?
Belgium.
4. What is the capital of Libya?
Tripoli.
5. Apart from French, German and Romansch, what is the fourth official language of the Switzerland?
Italian.
6. Which country is the world’s largest producer of coffee?
Brazil.
7. In which city was the world’s first underground train was service opened in 1863?
London.
8. How many pairs of ribs are there in the human body?
12.
9. Which country is separated form Ethiopia by the Red Sea?
Yemen.
10. What is the main port of Italy?
Genoa.
11. Mount Logan is the highest peak in which country?
Canada.
12. In which state is Harvard University?
New Jersey.
13. Which is larger: Norway or Finland?
Finland.
14. Which city was the first capital of the Kingdom of Italy until 1865?
Turin.
15. What is measured by an ammeter?
Electric current.
16. What is a rhinoceros horn made of?
Hair.
17. Which three countries, apart from the former Yugoslavia, share borders with Greece?
Albania, Bulgaria, Turkey.
18. The Palk Strait separates which two countries?
India and Sri Lanka.
19. Ga is the symbol for which element?
Gallium.
20. In the Greek alphabet, what is the name for the letter O?
Omicron.
21. What, in the 16th and 17th century, was a pavana?
A dance.
22. A nephron is the functional unit of which organ in the human body?
Kidney.
23. In which country is the ancient city of Tarsus?
Turkey.
24. The Khyber Pass links which two countries?
Afghanistan and Pakistan.
25. Name the six US states that comprise New England.
Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont and Massachusetts.
26. Which musical instrument is played by both exhaling and inhaling?
Harmonica (or mouth organ).
27. The northern part of which country is called Oesling?
Luxembourg.
28. Napier is a city in which country?
New Zealand.
29. What is the Hook of Holland?
A port in the southeast Netherlands,
30. The river Douro forms part of the border between which two countries?
Spain and Portugal.
31. In which country is the Great Slave Lake?
Canada.
32. Which six countries border the Black Sea?
Bulgaria, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.
33. Kathmandu is the capital of which country?
Nepal.
34. What name is given to a mixture of bicarbonate of soda and tartaric acid used in cooking?
Baking powder.
35. AOL are an internet service provider. What does AOL stand for?
America Online.
36. Who discovered penicillin?
Alexander Fleming.
37. Which English queen had an extra finger on her hand?
Anne Boleyn.
38. Which precious metal has the symbol Pt?
Platinum.
39. The Gobi desert extends over which two countries?
China and Mongolia.
40. Apart from America, which is the only country in the world to which alligators are native?
China.

41. Which are the highest types of clouds: stratocumulus or cirrus?

Cirrus.
42. Which ancient measure of length was based on the length of the arm from fingertip to elbow?
Cubit.
43. After World War I, Transylvania became part of which country?
Romania.
44. Which sea in Northern Europe is bounded by several countries including Sweden, Finland, Poland and Germany?
The Baltic.
45. A road tunnel runs from Pelerins in France to Entreves in Italy under which mountain?
Mont Blanc.
46. The Barents Sea is part of which ocean?
Arctic.
47. Which two countries are either side of the mouth of the River Plate?
Argentina and Uruguay.
48. Quicklime is an alkaline powder obtained by strongly heating which other material?
Chalk.
49. What is the longest river solely in England?
Thames.
50. The Great Barrier Reef is off coast of which Australian state?
Queensland.
51. What is the name of the milky fluid obtained from trees which is used to produce rubber?
Latex.
52. Of what is entymology the study?
Insects.
53. Of where is Amman the capital?
Jordan.
54. How many innings are there for each team in a game of baseball?
Nine.
55. Which is the only mammal with the power of active flight?
Bat.
56. Which lower level of clouds are commonly called ‘rain clouds’?
Nimbus.
57. What is the longest river in India?
Ganges.
58. Which metallic element has the property of catching fire if dropped in hot water?
Sodium.

59. Which month of the year obtains its name from the Latin verb for ‘to open’?
April.
60. On what river does Rome stand?
Tiber.
61. Quantas is the national airline of which country?
Australia.
62. What in Scotland is the meaning of the prefix ‘Inver’?
River mouth.
63. Which US state has the lowest population?
Alaska.
64. Which county is nicknamed the Garden of England?
Kent.
65. Which African country was formerly called French Sudan?
Mali.
66. Which sport was originally called ‘soccer-in-water’?
Water polo.
67. Which unit of measurement is derived from the Arabic quirrat, meaning seed?
Carat.
68. Which Italian city was originally built on seven hills?
Rome.
69. What does the acronym NAAFI stand for?
Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes.
70. Dolomite is an ore of which metal?
Magnesium.
71. Manama is the capital of which country?
Bahrain.
72. On which river does Berlin stand?
River Spree.
73. What type of clock was invented in 1656 by Christian Huygens?
The pendulum clock.
74. In which desert is the world’s driest place?
Atacama (Chile).
75. Which is the world’s saltiest sea?
The Red Sea.
76. …… and which is the least salty?
The Baltic Sea.
77. Which nun won the Nobel prize for peace in 1979?
Mother Teresa.
78. How many points in the pink ball worth in snooker?
Six.
79. Which scientist was named ‘Person of the Century’ by Time Magazine?
Albert Einstein.
80. What kind of creature is a monitor?
Lizard.

81. Which medical specialty is concerned with the problems and illnesses of children?
Pediatrics.
82. Who sailed in Santa Maria?
Christopher Columbus.
83. What name is given to the stiffening of the body after death?
Rigor mortis.
84. Which country was formerly known as Malagasy Republic?
Madagascar.
85. Addis Ababa is the capital of which country?
Ethiopia.
86. The name of which North African city literally means ‘white house’?
Casablanca.
87. Of what sort of fish is the dogfish a small variety?
Shark.
88. Which Asian country was divided at the 38th parallel after World War II?
Korea.
89. What is the name of the Winter Olympics event that combines cross-country skiing and shooting?
Biathlon.
90. Which American science-fiction writer wrote Fahrenheit 451?
Ray Bradbury.
91. For which powerful opiate is diamorphine the technical name?
Heroin.
92. How many dominoes are there in a normal set?
28.
93. Who was cartoonist who created Batman?
Bob Kane.
94. Aerophobia is a fear of flying, agoraphobia is a fear of open spaces, what is acrophobia a fear of?
Heights.
95. In computing, how is a modulator-demodulator more commonly known?
Modem.
96. An auger bit is used to drill what type of material?
Wood.
97. What part of the wheelbarrow is the fulcrum?
The wheel.
98. What C is a device used to determine small lengths, of which a vernier is one type?
Caliper.
99. Rip, chain and band are types of which tools?
Saw.
100. What calibrated tool was the standard tool for engineers and scientists prior to the invention of the hand-held calculator?
Slide rule.
101. What P is sometimes referred to as block and tackle?
Pulley.
102. For what purpose would a gardener use a dibber?
Making holes.
103. What J is a device used to raise an object too heavy to deal with by hand?
Jack.
104. Ball-pein, club, claw and bush are types of which tool?
Hammer.
105. Which African animal’s name means ‘river horse’?
Hippopotamus.
106. Which Indian religion was founded by Guru Nanak?
Sikhism.
107. What is the most distant of the giant planets?
Neptune.
108. What is the capital of Austria?
Vienna.
109. What in printing do the letters ‘u.c.’ stand for?
Upper case.
110. Which eye infection is sometimes called pinkeye?
Conjunctivitis.
111. What sort of creature is an iguana?
A lizard.
112. What, politically, does UDI stand for?
Unilateral declaration of independence.
113. Wagga Wagga is a city in which Australian state?
New South Wales.
114. Which Indian religion celebrated the 300th anniversary of its founding in 1999?
Sikhism.
115. What do the initials FBI stand for?
Federal Bureau of Investigation.
116. By what name is the fruit of the plant Ananas comosus known?
Pineapple.
117. Donnerstag is German for which day of the week?
Thursday.
118. What type of citrus fruit is a shamouti?
Orange.
119. Apiphobia is a fear of what?
Bees.
120. Which Asian capital city was known as Batavia until 1949?
Jakarta.

121. Which astronomical unit os distance is greater, a parsec or a light year?

A parsec.
122. The ancient city of Carthage is now in which country?
Tunisia.
123. What in Russia is Izvestia?
A newspaper.
124. Which is the world’s windiest continent?
Antarctica.
125. In the book Treasure Island what is the name of the ship?
Hispaniola.
126. In which part of the body are the deltoid muscles?
Shoulder.
127. E is the international car registration letter for which country?
Spain.
128. Vienna stands on which river?
Danube.
129. What type of camel has two lumps?
Bactrian.
130. In the MG motor car, what do the letters MG stand for?
Morris Garages.
131. The name of which Roman god means ‘shining father’ in Latin?
Jupiter.
132. What is the central colour of a rainbow?
Green.
133. Which French city is a meeting place for the European Parliament?
Strasbourg.
134. What part of the body consists of the duodenum, the jejunum and the ileum?
Small intestine.
135. Annapurna is a mountain in which mountain range?
Himalayas.
136. What kind of foodstuff is Monterey Jack? (It was also a cartoon’s name
‘What’s for breakfast?’
187. What is the name of a person, plant or animal which shuns the light?
Lucifugous.
188. What, in field of optics, is biconvex?
A lens which is convex on both sides.
189. Which country was invaded in Iraq in 1980?
Iran.
190. What did Johann Galle discover in 1846?
Neptune.
191. What, in internet terminology, does SMTP stand for?
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.
192. How is October 24 1929 remembered?
Black Thursday.
193. The River Danube flows into which sea?
The Black Sea.
194. Which strait separates the North and South islands of New Zealand?
Cook Strait.
195. What, in internet terminology, does FTP stand for?
File Transfer Protocol.
196. Who wrote Black Beauty?
Anna Sewell.
197. What is the capital of Poland?
Warsaw.
198. Ice-cream was first produced in which country in the 17th century?
Italy.
199. In medicine, what does the acronym SARS stand for?
Severe Acute Respiratory System.
200. Which popular name for Netherlands is actually a low-lying region of the country?
Holland.

201. Which Shakepeare play was set in Elsinore Castle, Denmark?
Hamlet.
202. Who said: ‘Genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration’?
Edison.
203. The Kyukyu Island chain lies between which two countries?
Japan & Taiwan.
204. Which fibrous protein is the major constituent of hair, nails, feathers, beaks and claws?
Keratin.
205. Of which fruit is morello a variety?
Cherry.
206. Which explorer discovered Victoris Falls in Africa?
David Livingstone.
207. Who was the last king of Egypt?
Farouk.
208. What is the literal meaning of the word mafia?
Bargging.
209. Which war lasted 16 years longer than its name implies?
The Hundred Year’s War.
210. What is the national sport of Malaysia and Indonesia?
Badminton.
211. Which is the shallowest of the Great Lakes?
Lake Erie.
212. What name is given to minute or microscopic animals and plants that live in the upper layers of fresh and salt water?
Plankton.
213. Which country was originally named Cathay?
China.
214. Sinhalese is a language spoken in which country?
Sri Lanka.
215. The Sao Francisco river flows through which country?
Brazil.
216. In which sport do teams compete for the Dunhill Cup?
Golf.
217. Which Shakespeare character’s last words are: ‘The rest is silence’?
Hamlet.
218. In economics, whose law states that: ‘bad money drives out good money’?
Gresham’s
219. Who made the first navigation of the globe in the vessel Victoria?
Magellan.
220. Which mountaineer on being asked why he wanted to climb Everest said: ‘Because it’s there’?
George Mallory.

221. What was the former name for Sri Lanka?

Ceylon.
222. Of which Middle East, country is Baghdad the capital?
Iraq.
223. How many arms does a squid have?
Ten.
224. Which indoor game is played with a shuttlecock?
Badminton.
225. Do stalactites grow upwards or downwards?
Downwards.
226. What food is also called garbanzo?
Chick-pea.
227. What is the quality rating for diesel fuel, similar to the octane number for petrol?
Catane number.
228. Which German city and port is at the confluence of the rivers Neckar and Rhine?
Mannheim.
229. Where in Europe are the only wild apes to be found?
Gibraltar.
230. The Brabanconne is the national anthem of which country?
Belgium.
231. In which country is the River Spey?
Switzerland.
232. Which international environmental pressure group was founded in 1971?
Greenpeace.
233. What is the capital of Morocco?
Rabat.
234. PMS PAPER 2006How many balls are on the table at the start of a game of pool?
Sixteen.
235. In which country is the volcano Mount Aso?
Japan.
236. What name is given to inflammation of one or more joints, causing pain, swelling and restriction of movement?
Arthritis.
237. Which mineral is the main source of mercury?
Cinnabar.
238. What A is the national airline of Russia, code name SU?
Aeroflot.
239. What would be kept in a quiver?
Arrows.
240. What ‘ology’ is concerned with the study of unidentified flying objects?
Ufology.

241. Coal and longtailed are types of which bird family?

Tit.
242. In the game of darts, what is the value of the outer bull?
25.
243. In which part of the human body is the cochlea?
Ear.
244. What is the modern name of the rocky fortress which the Moors named Gabel-al-Tarik (the Rock of Tarik)?
Gibraltar.
245. What was the name of German terrorist Andreas Baader’s female partner?
Ulrike Meinhof.
246. And what was the name of the urban guerrilla organisation they headed?
The Red Army Faction.
247. Which German bacteriologist discovered Salvarsan, a compound used in the treatment of syphilis, before the introduction of antibiotics?
Paul Ehrlich.
248. Which ancient Roman satirist wrote the 16 Satires?
Juvenal.
249. Who became the Queen of Netherlands in 1980?
Beatrix.
250. Who was the last Bristish king to appear in battle?
George II.
251. What is the art of preparing, stuffing and mounting the skins of animals to make lifelike models called?
Taxidermy.
252. What is the Beaufort scale used to measure?
Wind speed.
253. What is the technical name for abnormally high blood presure?
Hypertension.
254. What part of eye is responsible for its color?
The iris.
256. The letter RF on a stamp would indicate it is from which country?
France.
257. What is the meaning of the musical term cantabile?
In a singing style.
258. San Juan is the capital of which island in the West Indies?
Puerto Rico.
259. Which profession gets its name from the Latin word for lead?
Plumbing.
260. On which part of the body do grasshoppers have their ears?
Hind legs. 261. Who wrote children’s stories about the land of Narnia?
C.S. Lewis.
262. What is the second planet from the sun?
Venus.
263. What is the highest mountain in the Alps?
Mont Blanc.
264. Of which Caribbean country is Port-au-Prince the capital?
Haiti.
265. Which German city is asscociated with the legend of the Pied Piper?
Hameln, or Hamelin.
266. What name is given to the wind pattern that brings heavy rain to South Asia from April to September?
Monsoon.
267. What is the first book of the New Testament?
The Gospel according to Saint Matthew.
268. What name is given to the time taken for half the atoms in a sample of a radioactive isotope to decay?
Half-life.
269. Who was president of Kenya from 1964 to 1978?
Jomo Kenyatta.
270. Which German author wrote the anti-war novel All Quiet on the Western Front?
Erich Maria Remarque.
271. Which country had a police force called the Tonton Macoutes?
Haiti.
272. What would you find in formicary?
Ants.
273. Who was the first British sovereign to make regular use of Buckingham Palace when in residence in London?
Queen Victoria.
274. Of where is Sofia the capital?
Bulgaria.
275. What is meant by the musical term andante?
At a moderate tempo.
276. In a bullfight, what is the mounted man with a lance called?
A picador.
277. Which team has a soccer team called Ajax?
Amsterdam.
278. Which Dutch explorer discovered New Zealand?
Abel Tasman.
279. Who became first black world heavyweight boxing champion in 1918?
Jack Johnson.
280. The name of which city in South America means Vale of Paradise?
Valparaiso.

_____281. Which gas used in advertising signs has the symbol Ne?
Neon.
282. Which branch of mathematics uses symbols to represent unknown quantities?
Algebra.
283. What does the abbreviation RAF stand for?
Royal Air Force.
284. What name is given to the use of live animals in the experiments?
Vivisection.
285. Viti Levu is the largest island of which country?
Fiji.
286. The Golden Arrow was a famous train that ran from Paris to which destination?
Monte Carlo.
287. Which country fought on both sides during World War II?
Italy.
288. What centigrade temperature is gas mark 6 equal to?
200 degrees C.
289. In the game of chess, which piece is called springer in Germany?
Knight.
290. What is the meaning of the Russian word ‘mir’?
Peace.
291. Who, in World War II, were Axis Power?
Germany, Italy. Japan.
292. Which scientist used kites to conduct electrical experiments?
Benjamin Frankline.
293. What is the longest river in France?
Loire.
294. Which inventore had a research laboratory at Menlo Park?
Edison.
295. Which birds fly in groups called skeins?
Geese.
296. In medicine, which is the most widespread parasitic infection?
Malaria.
297. What nationality was the explorer Ferdinand Magellan?
Portuguese.
298. Which Italian city is called Firenze in Italian?
Florence.
299. What is Autralia’s largest city?
Sydney.
300. Which term meaning ‘lightning war’ was used to describe military tactics used by Germany in World War II?
Blitzkrieg.

PAK STUDIES PAPER 4

1. The Swadeshi movement means
Boycott of goods (British goods)
2. Simla Deputation was led by
Sir Agha Khan
3. Who moved the resolution for establishing Muslim League?
Nawab of Dacca
4. Who delivered the Presidential address in which the Muslim League was established?
Nawab Waqr ul Mulk
5. Separate electorate was awarded to Muslims in
1909
6. Annulment of partition of Bengal was announced in
1911
7. Jinnah was formally enrolled in All India Muslim League in
1913
8. “Comarade” was started by
Moulana Muhammad Ali
9. Al Hilal was started by
Moulana Muhammad Ali
10. Jinnah was the Principle architect of
Lucknow pact
11. The most important change brought about by Minto Morley Reforms was Separate Electorate
12. Turkey in the First World War was chose to fight on the side of
Germany
13. Treaty of Severes was announced in
1920
14. Shuddhi and Sangthan movements were started at the end of
Tehrik e Khilafat
15. “Zamindar” was brought about by
Zafar Ali Khan
16. Report of Rowlatt Committee was published in
1918
17. Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place in:
1919
18. Jinnah resigned from congress during Nagpur session in
1920
19. Moplah rising in Malabar took place in
1921
20. The Moplah rose against
the British and Hindu Zamindar.
21. Which movement was started by Sir Swami Shradhnand?
Shuddhi
22. Sangthan was started by
Pandit Malavia
23. Swami Shradhnand was murdered in
1926
24. Chauri Chaura incident took place in
1922
25. Khilafat was abolished by Mustafa Kamal Pasha in
1924
26. Simon Commission was sent to India in
1927
27. On the arrival Simon Commission Muslim League was Split into two groups one was led by
Sir Muhammad Shafee and the other was led by Quaid e Azam
28. Which party was divided into pro changers and changers?
Congress
29. Nehru Report was an answer to the challenge given by
Lord Birkenhead
30. Nehru Report accepted the following demand
a separate province for North-West Frontier and Sindh
31. Jinnah Fourteen points were offered in
1929
32. Which member of Simon Commission resigned and replaced by another member
Stephen Walsh
33. Dyarchy was scrapped in
1919 Reforms
34. The first session of Round Table Conference was opened in
London
35. Which party was not present in First Round Table Conference
Congress

PAK STUDIES PAPER 5

Federal form of Government for India was approved by British in
First Round Table Conference
Who was the Prime Minster of England during First Round Table Conference?Ramsay Macdonald
Second Round Table Conference was held in
1931
Communal award was published in
1932
What was the reaction of Congress and Muslim League over Communal Award?
Both Disliked
The recommendation of Round Table Conference was published in
1933
The whole of India Act of 1935 came into operation in provincial part in
1937
Anandhnath is a
novel
Nagri is a
Script
Pirpur Report was about
Congress ministries
Shareef Pur report was about
Bihar
Who wrote” Muslim Suffering under Congress Rule”?
Fazl ul Haq
Wardha scheme was about
Education
The author of Wardha Scheme was
Zakir Hussain
Band e Matarm was an
anthem
Day of Deliverance was celebrated on
22nd December 1939
“Now or Never” pamphlet was written in 1933 by
Ch. Rehmat Ali
“Pakistan National Movement” was founded by
Ch. Rehmat Ali
“Outline of a Scheme of Indian federation” was written by
Sikandar Hayat Khan
Lahore resolution was introduced by
Fazl ul Haq
“Thoughts on Pakistan” was written by
Ambedkar.
The British August offer was made in
1940
What was the response of Muslim League over British offer?
Neither accepted nor rejected
Which Congress leader thought after Lahore Resolution that the partition was unavoidable?
Raja Gopal Acharia
Sapru proposals were offered in
1945
Liaquat – Desai Pact was concluded in
1945
Wavell plan was made in
1945
Parity was the issue in
Wavel Plan
Simla Conference was held in
1945
In1945 elections, out of total 102 seats of Central Assembly, Congress
won 57
And Muslim league won
28 seats
In the provincial elections of 1946 Congress won 930 seats and Muslim League won 428 seats
In Provincial elections of 1946 total seats of Muslim League were
492
In the Cabinet mission who many Cabinet Ministers were present
3
The name of the Cripps Mission was made after Sir Stafford Cripps who was
The President of the Board of Trade
The Cabinet Mission members were parleyed with how many Muslim members
4
Under Satyagarh Tehreek people chose by Gandhi were to Offer
arrest
Cripps Mission Published its report on
30th March 1942
The main emphasis in Cripps Mission was on Creation of
new Dominion
Non accession clause was mentioned in
Cripps mission
“Quit India” movement was started in
1942
In the Cabinet Mission provinces were divided into how many sections?
Three
Quaid e Azam, for the continuation of Cabinet mission, demanded how many portfolios?
Five
In Cabinet Mission plan total portfolios were
Sixteen
Congress was awarded how many portfolios?
Six
How many portfolios were given to Muslim League?
Five
How many portfolios were reserved for minorities?
Three
Lord Wavell was replace by Lord
Mountbatten
The only Indian on the Viceroy lord Mountbatten staff was
V.P. Menon
V.P. Menon prepared the final draft of the transfer of Power
Lady Mountbatten is said to be the close friend of
Nehru
What was the name of the daughter of Nehru?
Indra
Who wanted to become the joint Governor General of India and Pakistan?
Mountbatten
Who decided, at the time of partition, the fate of Baluchistan?
Shahi Jirga
By which method fate of NWFP was decided?
Referendum
Jinnah was by origin a
Khoja
“Dawn”, the Muslim League newspaper was started in
1942
Besides Jinnah who was the ex-officio member of Muslim League Working Committee
Liaquat Ali Khan
Direct Action resolution was passed in
July 1946
Jinnah’s speeches were translated into Urdu often by
Nawab Bahadur YAr Jung
Who gave Fatwas in 1945 and forbade to joining Muslim League?
Maulana Hussain Ahmad
Which party leader labeled Quaid e Azam as “Kafre azam”?
Jamiyat al Ulema-i- Hind
Which magazine criticized Jinnah’s decision to become the Governor General?
Economist
Whom Jinnah appointed the Governor of NWFP?
Sir George Cunningham
Whom Jinnah appointed the Governor of PUNJAB?
Why Jinnah appointed British Governors in four Provinces?
They were more experienced

Soon after the establishment of Pakistan which Prime minister had been the Ambassador to Burma also?
Muhammad Ali Bogra

 

Pak Affairs (Objective)

Fill in the Blanks
1.The last viceroy of united India was _______.(Lord Mount Batten)
2.______ is known as Bab-ul-Islam.(Sindh)
3.The first O.I.C summit was held in ___________ in _______. (Rabat,Morocco)(1969)
4.The second O.I.C summit was held in ________ in _________.(Lahore,Pakistan)(1974)
5.The third O.I.C summit was held in _______ and ________
in________.(Makkah)(Taif,Saudia Arabia)(1981)

6.The fourth O.I.C summit was held in ________ in ______.(Casablanca,Morocco)(1984)
7.The fifth O.I.C summit was held in _______ in _______.(Kuwait)(1987)
8.The sixth O.I.C summit was held in ________ in ______.(Dakar,Senegal)(1991)
9.The seventh O.I.C summit was held in _______ in _______.(Casablanca)(1994)
10.The eight O.I.C summit was held in ___________ in _______.(Tehran,Iran)(1997)
11.The highway linking China and Pakistan is called
__________.(Shahrah-e-Karakoram)
12.Pakistan became the member of U.N on ____________and ___________ Opposed
it.(30th December 1947)(Afghanistan)
13. _____________ are the two most important food crops of Pakistan.(Wheat and Rice)
14.The Objective Resolution was put forwarded by ___________ in________.(Liaqat Ali
Khan)(1949)

15._________ and ________ are two famous Pushto poets.(Khushal Khan
Khatak)(Rehman Baba)
16.The State Bank was inaugurated by _________ in __________.(Quaid-e-Azam)(July
1948)
17.The first constitution of Pakistan came into force on __________ and cancelled in _______.(23rd March 1956)(1958)
18.The second constitution of Pakistan was promulgated on __________.(1st March 1962)
19.The third constitution of Pakistan was promulgated on _________.(14th August 1973)

20.Pakistan’s second Governer General and 2nd Prime Minister was _______.(Khawaja Nazimuddin)
21.The Government of Pakistan imposed the system of Zakat in the year _____ and it is collected at ______.(1980)(1/3 %)
22.Quaid-e-Azam joined Muslim League in the year _____.(1913)
23.The Simla delegation was headed by ___________.(Sir Agha Khan)
24.Pakistan’s largest heavy engineering complex is situated at _______ ,Built with the help of ____.(Texila)(China)

25.The highest peak of Pakistan is _____.(K-2)
26.Sui gas was found in the year _____.(1952)
27.__________ was the chairman of boundary commission.(Sir Red Cliff)
28.The growth rate of Pakistan is _____.(3%)
29.The Lucknow Pact was signed between Muslim League and _______ in the year ____.(Congress)(1916)
30.The first President of All India Muslim League was _______.(Sir Agha Khan)
31.Quaid-e-Azam proposed his 14 points in the year _____.(1929)
32.The United Nations was founded in _________.(24th October 1945)
33.The first meeting of the Muslim League took place in the year ____ at _______.(1908)(Karachi)
34.The Cripps Mission visited India in______.(1942)
35.___________ Was the first Governer General of Pakistan.(Quaid-e-Azam)
36.The Cabinet Mission came to India in the year ______ A.D and had ___ members.(1946)(three)
37.R.C.D (Regional Co-operation for development )was established in______.(1964)
38.Quaid-e-Azam Gave his 14 points in reply to ________.(Nehru Report)
39.Mount Batten announced his plan on _________.(3rd June 1947)
40.The first independent ruler of Muslim India was ________.(Qutub uddin Aibak)
41.Allama Iqbal gave his historical address in the year _____ A.D at _____ .(1930) (Allahbad)
42.Quaid-e-Azam appealed on _________ to observe day of Deliverance or Yaum-e-Nijat /Tashakkur.(22th december 1939)
43.___________ has 4 divisions.(Sindh)
44.__________ was the first President of Pakistan.(Iskander Mirza)
45.Participation of Bengal took place in the year ______A.d And cancelled in _____ A.D.(1905)(1911)
46.The two biggest hydraulic dams of Pakistan are _______ and _______.(Tarbela)(Mangla)
47.Pakistan was recognized as a republic in the year _____.(1956)
48._____________ Translated the Holly Quran in Persian.(Hazrat Shah Wali Ullah)
49.Moen jo Daro was built _______ years ago through a thought plan.(4000)
50.The Muslim League was founded in _______ at _____ due to the movement of _______ .(1906) (Dhaka) ( Nawab Saleem Ullah Khan)
51.All India Congress was founded by ____________ in the year _________ A.d.(Allan o.Hume)(1885)
52.The first Prime Minister of Pakistan was ___________.(Liaqat Ali Khan)
53.The First World War started in _______.(1914)
54.The second World War ended in ______. (1945)
55.Urdu is a Persian word it means ______.(Camp)
56.First Muslim General _____________ invaded Sindh.(Mohammad Bin Qasim)
57.The highest court of Pakistan is __________.(Supreme Court)
58.The Aligarh Movement was started by ________.(Sir Syed Ahmed Khan)
59.Quaid-e-Azam remained member of both Muslim League and Congress for __ years.(9)
60.Badshahi Mosque was built by __________ at Lahore.(Aurangzeb Alamgir)
61. Sindh was separated from Bombay presidency in the year _____A.D.(1936)
62.First Round Table Conference took place in London in _______ A.D.(1930)
63.Second Round Table Conference took place in London in ______ A.D.(1931)
64.General Zia Ul Haq took office in ____ A.D.(1977)
65.Quaid-e-Azam was born on ___________.(25th December 1876)
66.___________ and ____________ are the two building found in Pakistan that were built by Mughal Empire.(Badshahi Mosque)(Shahi Qila)
67.Pakistan’s two important agricultural crops are _____ and _____.(Cotton)(Rice)
68.Allama Iqbal was born at _________.in ________.(Sialkot)(1877)
69.The last Mughal Emperor of India was _________.(Bahadur Shah Zafar)
70.Pakistan’s largest steel mill is at ________ formed by the cooperation of ________.(pipri(Karachi)(Russia)
71.There are ___ natural regions of Pakistan.(4)
72.The Mosque built by ________ is at Thatta.(Shah Jahan)
73.The duration sixth five -years plan is ______.(1985-1990)
74.According to the 1972 census the literacy rate in Pakistan was _____ which grew to _____ in 1981.(21.7%)(26.2%)
75.The true name of Hazrat Mujaddid Alif Sane was _______.(Shaikh Ahmed)
76.In the 1945 Muslim League won ____ Muslims seats in the central Assembly.(30)
77.The British Parliament passed the Indian Independence law in _________ or made the Indian participation plan into a law.(July 1947)
78.The script of All Pakistani languages is similar and it is based on ______ (Quranic Script)
79.Sind Madarsa-ul-Islam was founded by ___________.(Hasan Ali Afandi)
80.Pakistan earns its biggest share of foreign exchange from _____.(Cotton)
81.In _______ ,________ helped Pakistan in making arrangements to hold the Islamic Summit Conference.(1974)(Shah Faisal)
82.The first General elections of Pakistan were held in the year______.(1971)
83.SAARC abbreviates for __________ .(South Asian Assocition for Regional Cooperation)
84.________ founded Muslim League’s braneli at London in _____.(Syed Ameor Ali)(1908)
85.All Pakistani languages contain lots of words of ______ and _______.(Arabic)(Persian)
86.Immediately after Independence from the British India forcefully annexed _______.(Hyderabad)
87._______ and ________ occupied a large territory of Kashmir.(Dakkan)(Junagarh)
88.The _____ nuclear exploitation showed the true face of Indian agression.(1974)
89.Congress started “Leave India Movement” in the year ______.(1942)
90.In_____,________ defeated the Marhatas at the battle field of Pani Patt.(1761)(Ahmed Shah Abdali)
91.The first Mughal Emperor was _____.(Babar)
92.The Mughal Emperor Akbar introduced the _________.(Deen-e-Elahi)
93.Pakistani languages are greatly influenced from _______.(Arabic)
94._________ and _________ are two important Sindhi poets.(Shah Abdul Latif)(Sachal Sarmast)
95.Two palces famous for wooden crafts are ______ and ______ in Pakistan.(Hala)(Kashmor)
96.The Indus Basin Treaty was signed between Pakistan and India in the year ____.(1960)
97.Sindh Muslim League passed a resolution in _______.(1938)
98.Nizam-e-Mustafa movement was carried in the year ____.(1977)
99.The Hindu Society is divided in ___ casts.(4)
100.Pakistan’s _____ population live in rural areas.(70%)
101.The first Muslim League Government was formed in Sindh in ______.(1943)
102.Masjid Mahabat Khan is situated at _________.(Peshawar)
103.Masjid Wazir Khan is situated at ________.(Lahore)
104.Simla Delegation met _______ in 1945.(Lord Wevell)
105.In year ____ the Simla delegation headed by Sir Agha Khan met ______.(1906) (Lord Minto)
106.Liaqat Ali Khan born in ______ and become the secretary general of Muslim in _____.(1895)(1936)
107.Waris Shah wrote _________.(Heer Ranjha)
108.The total area of Pakistan is _________ sq.km and total population according to 1981 census is _____________ million/crores.(796096)(83782000)
109.Pakistan exploded its first atomic bomb at _______ in the year ______.(Chaghi)(May 1998)
110.Moen-jo-Daro is the province of ______.( Sindh).
111.The period of first five year plan was _________.(1955-1960)
112.Pakistan joined the non -Aligned Movement in in the year ______.(1979)
113.The first conferences of NAM was held at ______ in _______ and the second at _______.(Belgrade)(1961)(Cairo)
114.The fort of Lahore (Shahi Qila) was built by ________.(Jehangir)
115.Sind was conquired by Mohammad bin Qasim in the year ______.(712)
116.The head of the state is called _______ and head of the Government is called _______.(President)(Prime Minister)
117.The Secretariate of O.I.C is at ________ (Saudi Arabia) and RCD at ________.(Jeddah)(Tehran)
118.RCD is called now ________ .(R.E.C (Regional Economic Council)
119.The desert land of Sindh is called _______ and that Bahawalpur is called ________.(Thar)(Cholistan)
120.The first Saint to came South Asia ______________ is most important of all.(Hazrat Ali Hajveri)
121.Hazrat Amman Marvandi is known as _________.(Lal Shahbaz Qalandar)
122.In ______ Cripps mission was presented.(1942)
123.In 1945-1946 elections Muslim League won ____ seats in central and _______ in provincial assembly.(all)(90%)
124.In ______ Lord Wavell proposed the formation of a temperary government consisting of the political parties of United India.(1945)
125.According to 3rd June 1947 plan plebiscite was held in __________ and ________.(N.W.F.P)(Silhoute)
126.In the North of Kabul river Khyber Pass is situated which is _____ km long.(53)
127.In the 1973 constitution ________ was recognized as state religion.(Islam)
128.In Pakistan ____ languages are spoken.(30)
129.__________ is the sufi poet of Pushto poetry.(Rehman Baba)
130._________ is considered as first poet of Pushto.(Ameer Karoro)
131.For a developing country like Pakistan ____________ is very important.(Nuclear Power)
132.U.N has _______ members.(159)
133.The five principles passed by the Non-Aligned countries are called _______.(Punj Shilla)
134.The members of R.C.D are _________,________, and ________.(Pakistan)(Iran)(Turkey)
135.In __________ separate elections principle was accepted.(1909)
136.Sir Syed founded scientific society in ________.(1862)
137.The Khilafat conference meeting held at Karachi in ______.(1921)
138.The fundamental principle of our foreign policy is ________________.(friendship with the nations of the world)
139.Sir Syed brought out the digest “Tehzib-ul-Akhlaq” in _______.(1870)
140.The first central office of Muslim League was established at ________.(Aligarh)
141.The word Pakistan was proposed by ______________ in a pamphlet named _______ .(Choudri Rehmat Ali)(No and Never)
142.The first constituent assembly of Pakistan was dissolved in the year ______ and _______ was its speaker.(1954)(Mir Maulvi Tamizuddin)
143.Under the constitution of 1973 the National Assembly consists of ______ Muslim members and the Senate consist of ____ members.(207)(87)

CSS 2006

 

1. From 1858 upto about 1870 nearly all British Politicians, authors blamed the Muslims for:

a. Disloyalty
b. Independence
c. Leadership
d. None of these

2. Indo-Muslim culture in details is overwhelmingly:

a. Central Asian
b. Arabian
c. Iranian
d. None of these

3. “The Millat and Menace of Indianism” is written by:

a. Muhammad Ali
b. Ch. Rehmat Ali
c. Shaukat Ali
d. None of these

4. Indian Khilafat Deputation visited England to put their views before LIyod George in:

a. 1940
b. 1930
c. 1920
d. None of these

5. The Lucknow Pact was conceived by:

a. Lord Chemsford
b. John Simon
c. Edward Cadogan
d. None of these

6. Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan was leader of:

a. Muslim League
b. Unionist Party
c. Congress
d. None of these

7. In 1917 Kheiri Brothers suggested a plan of partition of India in conference of the Socialist International held in:

a. London
b. Oslo
c. Stockholm
d. None of these

8. In 1928 Agha Khan III advocated independence of each province at the meeting of All parties convention in:

a. Patna
b. Hyderabad
c. Calcutta
d. None of these

9. Founder of Pakistan M.A. Jinnah declared unequivocally that “it is impossible to work a democratic parliamentary government in India” in press interview given to:

a. The Hindustan Times
b. Manchester Guardian
c. The Financial Times
d. None of these

10. Kazi Saeed-ud-Din Ahmad, an Aligarh geographer clearly demarcated areas to substantiate the two nation theory were in all:

a. Four
b. Six
c. Eight
d. None of these

11. On 7th August, Muhammad Ali Jinnah left India for the last time and flew to:

a. Quetta
b. Lahore
c. Karachi
d. None of these

12. Junagadh was a small maritime sate and had an area of:

a. 4500 Sq Km
b. 9000 Sq Km
c. 10000 Sq Km
d. None of these

13. Tethys’s deposits finally turned to be:

a. Western Ghats
b. Himalayas
c. Karakoram
d. None of these (no clue)

14. The Salt Range lies in the large accumulation of pure salt at Khewra and:

a. Attock
b. Jhelum
c. Kalabagh
d. None of these

15. Land holdings in Pakistan are characterized by:

a. Huge farms
b. Very big farms
c. Large farms
d. None of these

16. The Pakistan Forest Institute, a national organization was established in:

a. 1957
b. 1947
c.1967
d. None of these

17. Relics of stone tools found in caves and terraces that date back to Pleistocene period have been discovered in:

a. Sind
b. Punjab ( Soan village nearby Rawalpindi)
c. Balochistan
d. None of these

18. National Highway Authority receipts to the tune of 1850 million rupees have been reported by May:

a. 2002
b. 2003
c. 2004
d. None of these ( No idea)

19. Recent earthquake of October, 2005 was result of:

a. Volcanic activity
b. Tectonic dislocation
c. Severe flooding
d. None of these

20. Pakistan foreign policy is the safe-guarding of its sovereignty, security and:

a. International Relations
b. External Trade
c. Territorial integrity
d. None of these

 

CSS2005

 

1). Sir syed ahmed khan advocated the inclusion of Indians in Legislative Council in his famous book, Causes of the Indian Revolt, as early as

a) 1850 b) 1860
c) 1870 d) non of these

2). Who repeatedly refers to Sir Syed as Father of Muslim India and Father of Modern Muslim India

a) Hali b) Abdul Qadir
c) Ch. Khaliquz Zaman d) non of these

3). Military strength of East India Company and the Financial Support of Jaggat Seth of Murshidabad gave birth to events at

a) Plassey b) Panipat
c) non of these

4). Clive in one of his Gazettes made it mandatory that no Muslim shall be given an employment higher than that of chaprasy or a junior clerk has recorded by

a) Majumdar b) Hasan Isphani
c) Karamat Ali d) non of these

5). The renowned author of the Spirit of Islam and a Short History of the Saracens was

a) Shiblee b) Nawab Mohsin
c) non of these ( as i have learned Mr.Amir Ali)

6). Nawab Sir Salimullah Khan was President of Bengal Musilm Leage in

a) 1903 b) 1913
c) 1923 d) non of these

7). The first issue of Maualana Abul Kalam Azads ‘Al Hilal’ came out on 13 July

a) 1912 b) 1922
c) 1932 d) non of these

8). At the annual session of Anjuman Hamayat Islam in 1911 Iqbal’s poem was recited, poetically called
a) sham-o-shahr b) shikwa
c) jawab-i-shikwa d) non of these

9). Sir sultan Muhammad shah, the agha khan headed the historic simla deputation which successfully presented Muslim demands on 01, October 1906 before
a) lord curzon b) lord Irwin
c) lord minto d) non of these

10). Quaid-i-Azam said in an interview on any hope of India and Pakistan coming to a peaceful settlement ‘provided the Indian government shed the superiority complex and deal with Pakistan on an equal footing given to special correspondent
a) Germany b) france
c) Switzerland
d) non of these

11). Which are the aligned years in Pakistan’s foreign policy
a) 1963-1972 b) 1954-1962 ( I know from 1953-1962 so its nearest)
c) 1947-53 d) non of these

12). Zia established a course for Pakistan that enabled the government to manage a complex

a) foreign policy b) co-existence
c) non of these

13). In the hindu kush mountains all passes connect Pakistan with

a) china b) Afghanistan
c) Tajikistan d) non of these

14). The hasni tribe is settled in

a) southern NWFP b) western Balochistan
c) central sind d) non of these

15). Rechna and Bari Doabs are considered

a) thickly populated region b) very thickly populated region c) most thickly populated region d) non of these

16). In connection with land reforms the Punjab tenancy act was passed in

a) 1877 b) 1887
c) 1897 d) none of these

17). Excavations at moenjo daro have revealed in earthen vessels

a) millet grains b) lentills
c) rice grains d) non of these

18). Kalabagh iron deposits are largest in Pakistan with an estimated reserve of

a) 309 m tons (According to wikipedia its 300m tons) b) 509 m tons
c) 709 m tons d) non of these

19). Cotton textile the largest industry of Pakistan employ industrial labour force of magnitude of

a) 80 % b) 65 %
c) 50% d) non of these

20). The emergence of gwadar port and its development has promoted
a) rural –urban migration b) urban-urban migration (Gawadar is not urban area right now but it is considered as a big city of future.)
c) non of these

 

CSS2005

 

1).The worlds oldest international human rights organization is

a) amnesty international b) freedom house
c) anti slavery d) non of these

2).The constitution of European union has not been ratified by

a) Italy b) Netherlands
c) France d) non of these

3). After united states, the largest contributor in the united nations budget is

a) Germany b) France
c) UK d) non of these

4). Ariana is an airlines of

a) Australia b) Egypt
c) Iran d) non of these

5). What percentage Pakistan produces electricity from thermal source

a) 30 % b) 50%
c) 70% d) non of these

6). Chinas fastest growing economy is facing a major challenge of

a) population explosion b) shortage of electricity
c) challenges of WTO regime d) non of these

7). US president George bush has created ‘millennium challenge Account’ to

a) improve national security b) provide aid to iraq and afghanistan
c) help poor countries pursuing democratic ideals d) non of these

8). 38th parallel is a boundary line between

a) Canada and America b) north and south Vietnam
c) greek and turkish port of Cyprus d) non of these

9). In which month does the un general assembly usually meet every year

a) January b) march
c) September d) non of these

10). Pakistan has recently been given observer status in

a) organization of economic development cooperation and development (oecd) b) gulf cooperation council (gcc)
c) shanghai cooperation organization(sco)
d) non of these

11). The project to reduce water logging and salinity area in Pakistan has been financially supported by

a) world bank b) IMF
c) Asian Development Bank d) non of these

12). Pakistan and US navies recently conducted joint exercises in the Arabian Sea by the name of

a) Optimum Impact b) Divers Move
c) Inspired Union d) non of these

13). Which of the following internet search engine will introduce the worlds biggest digital library

a) yahoo b) google
c) giga blast d) non of these

14). The recently appointed United nations high commissioner for refugees Antonio guterres is the former prime minister of

a) denmark b) Romania
c) Canada d) non of these

15). When a country grants another country MFN (most favored nation) status in mutual trade, it implies

a) providing same trade concessions as are being given to other countries b) trade will be through exchange of commodities rather than foreign exchange
c) imports and exports payments will be in local currencies only d) non of these
16). The programme ‘united nations millennium development goals’ is focusing on

a) eradicate extreme poverty and hunger b) achieve universal primary education
c) promote gender equality and empower women d) all of the above

17). The largest agency of FATA (federally administered tribal areas) by area is
a) north waziristan b) south waziristan
c) Khyber agency d) non of these

18). Reuter is the news agency of

a) USA b) Germany
c) UK d) non of these

19). SAARC human resource development centre is located at

a) Delhi b) Colombo
c) Karachi d) non of these

20). Under Vision 2025 WAPDA will construct SATPARA Dam on Indus Rive in
a) Balochistan b) NWFP
c) Northern Areas d) non of these

ANSWERS

1)anti slavery
2 france and netherlands
3 d
4 d
5 nearly 50 % exact is 46
6 b
7 c
8 d
9 c
10 c
11 c
12 c
13 a
14 d
15 a
16 d
17 b
18 c
19 d
20 c

 

 

PMS PAPER 2009/2010

PMS  Paper – 2009

1). The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only:
(b) Four times
2). Khateeb –ul-Anbia as a title of: (d) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)
3). Hazrat Umer (RA) appointed as custodian of Bait-ul-Mal: (Abdullah bin Masud)
4). The effective Zakat System can ensure the elimination of: (a) Poverty
5). A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of: (d) Hazrat Zaid (RA)
6). Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in : (a) Madina
7). Who was a Historian, justice, philospher as well as Politician?
(b) Abdur Rehman bin Khaldun
8). Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice: (b) Al Namal
9). Had -e- Qazaf (False Accusation) is: (c) 80 Lashes
10). Ada Bin Hatam Thai embraced Islam in: (c) 9 Hijri
11). Wealth obtained from a mine is liable to: (b) Khumus
12). Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-fitr has been proclaimed in the year: (a) 2 Hijri
13). Imam-e-Dar-ul-Hijrat was a title of: (b) Imam Malik
14). The seal affixed on important letters by prophet (SAW) was in the Custody of:
(c) Hazrat khuzaifa (RA)
15). Ameen –ul-Umat is the title of Hazrat:  (c) Abu-ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
16). River Neil was declared as Sayed-ul-Anhar by Hazrat:  (b) hazrat Umer (RA)
17). Umm-ul-Masakeen was the title given to one of the wives of the Prophet (SAW):
(c) Hazrat Zainab benet Khuzima (R.A)
18). Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat:
(c) Usman bin Talha

19). Arafat gathering is held on:
(b) 9 Zil hajj
20). Which one of the following is included amongst the Ushera-e- Mubhashera:
(c) Saad Bin Abi waqas

 

PMS PAPER 2010

 

(i) Batha Valley is situated in:(a) Makkah
(ii) The longest Surah of the Qur’an is:a) Surah al Baqarah
(iii) Al-Maeen is a Surah in which there are:a) 100 or more ayahs
(iv) “Arbaeen” is the book of Hadith in which there are:a) 40 Ahadith
(v) Fatwa Qazi Khan is an authentic Fatwa of:d) Fiqh Hanafi
(vi) “FIDK” garden was bestowed to the Holy Prophet as:a) Fay
(vii) QUBA mosque has been mentioned in: a) Surah al Tauba
(viii) The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was: c) Assabiqoon al Awwalun
(ix) The meaning of YA SABAHAHO is: c) Oh, Morning danger
(x) The Master if Hazrat Bilal (MABPH) during embracing Islam was:
c) Ummayia bin Khalaf
(xi) Splitting of the moon occurred in: b) Mina
(xii) The “IFK” event is described in the Qur’an in:c) Surah Noor
(xiii) The Prophet’s stamp comprises of these words:a) Allah,Rasool,Muhammad
(xiv) The heads of Zakat are:a) Eight
(xv) MAUWAZATAIN means:b) Two specific Surahs of Quran
(xvi) Ozza was the name of:a) A specific goddess of Quraish
(xvii) LEA’AN is:a) A clause of Islamic law
(xviii) Ashabus sabt means:a) Jews
(xix) The number of famous months are:a) Four
(xx) Jabal-e-Noor is situated in:e) None of these

 

PMS PAPER 2007/2008

1. How many stages the Quran contains? (b) 7
2. Who was the first writer of “Wahi” in Quraish? (b) Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)
3. Kitab-ul-Assar is compiled by:   (a) Imam Abu Hanifah (RA)
4. Imam Shafi took the office of “Religious Judgment” in the age of:   (d) 15 years
5. What was the name of foster sister of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?  (d) Hazrat

Shima (RA)
6. Namaz-e-Istisqa” is prayer for:  (c) Rain
7. Who is called “saqi zam zam”? (a) Hazrat Abbas (RA)
8. The “Kissing of the Hajr-e-Aswad” is called: (c) Istelam
9. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic Calender? (b) 9th
10. Give the name, who compiled first work of Hadith “Sahifa-e-Sadiqa.”
(d) Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA)

 

 

PMS Paper – 2008
i. Who advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to compile the Quran: a. Hazrat Umar (R.A)
ii. The Nisab of Zakat in Silver is: d. 52 ½ Tolas
iii. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz bin Jabal the Governor of:  d. Yaman
iv. Who are the “Sahibain”? c. Abu Yusuf and Imam Shaibani
v. Hajj is not completed unless you go to: d. Arafat
vi. “Kitab-al-Umm” is written by: c. Imam Shafi
vii. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down during: a. Abbasid Period
viii. What is the number of month “Rajab” in Islamic Calendar? b. 7th
ix. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz. Who was the second one?

c. Ahmad Sirhindi
x. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by: c. Dr. Hamidullah
xi. In which Surat of Quran there is mention of Zulqarnain? b. Alkahaf
xii. Muslims are the best of all due to: b. Moderation
xiii. Sahib Us-Ser is the nickname of: a. Hazrat Khuzaifa (R.A)
xiv. Masjide Khief is located in: c. Minna
xv. Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of: c. Hazrat Hanzala (R.A)
xvi. Who was appointed as Usher for Hijrat-e-Madinah? c. Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A)
xvii. Who was a historian jurist, philosopher, as well as a politician? b. Abdur Rehman Ibni Khaldoon
xviii. When law of inheritence was revealed? b. Four Hijree
xix. Who was the last Commander in Chief for Ghazwa-e-Mautah? a. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
xx. Imam Dar ul Hijrat is the title of: b. Imam Malik

PMS PAPER 2005/2006

PMS Paper – 2005
1). Which Surah starts without Bismillah:   c) Al-Toba
2). A male is coffined/wrapped in __ dressed sheets:  c) 3
3). Amount of zakat cannot be used in _____ . b) Mosque
4). What is Sahihain: , c) Bukhari and Muslim
5). Jehad become mandatory in ___Hijra:   b) 2 AH
6). Which one is called Masha’ar-ul-Haram:   b) Muzdalifa valley
7). Who was the first martyre in Islam:  n c) Hazarat Sumaya (RA)
8). Who first embraced Islam among women:  c) Hazrat Khadija (RA)
9). What is Istelam:  c) kissing Hajre Aswad
10). Who collected Quranic verses in one place:  d) Hazrat Usman (RA)

 

PMS Paper – 2006

1. How much Surah the Quran contains: c. 114
2. The Nisab of Zakat in gold is: c. 7 ½ Tolas
3. A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of:d. Hazrat Zaid
4. A Muslim female is coffined in: b. Five Sheets
5. The original name of Imam Bukhari is:  d. Muhammad bin Ismail
6. Makka was conquered in:  d. 8 A.H
7. Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering)is made during Hajj at:  b. Mina
8. Jami-i-Quran is taken for:  c. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
9. Pious-Caliphate lasted for about: c. Thirty Years
10. Gathering on Arafat during Hajj is made on: a. 9th Zil

Hajjah

Every Day Science

1.Which instrument is used to measure pressure?
c. Manometer
2. What does Angstrom measure?
d. Speed of ships
3. Light year is related to
c. Distance
5. Which of the following instruments is used to measure pressure of gases?
b. Manometer
6. Joule is the unit of
b. Energy
7. How many Dynes are there in one gram weight?
c. 981
8. How many Ergs are these in 1 Joule?
d. 107

9. The unit of current is
c. Ampere
10. The unit of energy in MKS system is
d. Joule

11. The intensity of an earthquake is measured with a
d. Seismograph

12. Centigrade & Fahrenheit scales give same reading at
a. – 400o

14. Who among the following described protoplasm as the physical basis of life?
a. T. H. Huxley
15. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was
c. Copernicus
16. Alexander Fleming discovered
a. Penicillin
17. Who among following invented the steam engine?
b. James Watt
18. Who invented typewriter?
c. Sholes

20. Who discovered circulation of blood in human body?
c. William Harvey
21. The first attempt in printing was made in England by
c. William Caxton
22. Who was the surgeon who pioneered antiseptic surgery in 1865?

a. Edward Jenner
b. Joseph Lister
c. Henry William
d. John Sleeman

23. The credit of inventing the television goes to

a. Faraday
b. Baird
c. Edison
d. Marconi

24. The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to

a. Jonas Salk
b. Alb E. Sabin
c. Selman Waksman
d. None of these

25. Mark the wrong combination

a. James Watt: Steam Engine
b. A.G. Bell: Telephone
c. J. L. Baird: Television
d. J. Perkins: Penicillin

26. Choose the correct combination

a. Typewriter: Remington
b. Dynamite: Dunlop
c. Evolution: Darwin
d. Aeroplane: Harway

27. Who invented the ball point pen?

a. Waterman
b. Oscar
c. Wilson
d. Lazlo Biro

28. Blaze Pascal is associated with

a. Calculating machine
b. Computer
c. Cinema
d. None of these

29. Wright Brothers are regarded inventors of the

a. Balloon
b. Bicycle
c. Aeroplane
d. None of these

30. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?

a. Roentgen: X-ray
b. Newton: Law of gravitation
c. Faraday: Diffusion of gases
d. Pasteur: Bacteriology

31. Philology is the

a. Study of bones
b. Study of muscles
c. Study of architecture
d. Study of languages

32. Anatomy is the branch of science which deals with

a. Structure of animals and plants
b. Functioning of body organs
c. Animal behavior
d. Cells and tissues

33. Study of earthquakes is known as

a. Ecology
b. Seismology
c. Numismatics
d. None of these

34. Ecology deals with

a. Birds
b. Cell formation
c. Relation between Organisms and their environment
d. Tissues

35. Meteorology is the science of

a. Weather
b. Meteors
c. Metals
d. Earthquakes

36. Oncology is the study of

a. Birds
b. Cancer
c. Mammals
d. Soil

37. Study of life in outer space is known as

a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology

38. Numismatics is the study of

a. Coins
b. Numbers
c. Stamps
d. Space

39. Eugenics is the study of

a. Altering humans beings by changing their genetic components
b. People of European origin
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetics of plants

40. Ornithology is the

a. Study of bones
b. Study of birds
c. Study of smells
d. None of these

41. Who invented the Doctor?s thermometer?

a. Fahrenheit
b. Edison
c. Galileo
d. None of these

42. The velocity of light was first measured by

a. Einstein
b. Newton
c. Romer
d. Galileo

43. Who proposed the chemical evolution of life?
c. Haechel .

44. The telephone was invented by
b. Alexander Graham Bell
45. Who among the following evolved the concept of relationship between mass and energy?
a. Einstein

48. Robert Koch worked on
a. Tuberculosis

49. Who discovered Uranus?
a. Herschel
50. Who among the following is associated with the invention of computers?
b. Babbage

Answers

1. c 2. d 3. c 4. a 5. b
6. c 7. c 8. d 9. c 10. d
11. d 12. a 13. b 14. a 15. c
16. a 17. b 18. c 19. c 20. c
21. c 22. b 23. b 24. a 25. d
26. c 27. d 28. a 29. c 30. c
31. d 32. a 33. b 34. c 35. a
36. b 37. b 38. a 39. a 40. b
41. a 42. c 43. c 44. b 45. a
46. d 47. c 48. a 49. a 50. b

 

 

1. What is the body temperature of a normal man?

A. 81.1oC
B. 36.9oC
C. 98.6oC
D. 21.7oC

2. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?

A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin K

3. Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is

A. 5-6 liters
B. 3-4 liters
C. 8-10 liters
D. 10-12 liters

4. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the

A. Liver
B. Bone marrow
C. Kidneys
D. Heart

5. How many bones are there in an adult human being?

A. 210
B. 260
C. 206
D. 300

6. The pancreas secretes

A. Insulin
B. Bile juice
C. Peptic juice
D. None of these

7. Tibia is a bone found in the

A. Skull
B. Arm
C. Leg
D. Face

8. The largest part of the human brain is the

A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebellum
C. Cerebrum
D. None of these

9. What is the main component of bones and teeth?

A. Calcium carbonate
B. Calcium phosphate
C. Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium nitrate

10. The main constituent of hemoglobin is

A. Chlorine
B. Iron
C. Calcium
D. None of these

11. The main function of the kidney is

A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
C. To remove waste product from the body
D. To help in digestion of food

12. The function of hemoglobin is

A. Transportation of oxygen
B. Destruction of bacteria
C. Prevention of anemia
D. Utilization of energy

13. Which of the following glands secrete tears?

A. Lachrymal
B. Pituitary
C. Thyroid
D. Pancreas

14. Which is the largest gland in the human body?

A. Thyroid
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. None of these

15. Which is the largest organ in the human body?

A. Liver
B. Heart
C. Skin
D. Kidney

16. A person of which of the following blood groups is called a universal donor?

A. O
B. AB
C. A
D. B

17. Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?

A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid
C. Pituitary
D. Spleen

18. How many bones are there in a newly born infant?

A. 206
B. 230
C. 280
D. 300

19. Which of the following have maximum calorific value?

A. Carbohydrates
B. Fats
C. Proteins
D. Vitamins

20. Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?

A. Vitamin B
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin A
D. Vitamin D

21. The average heartbeat per minute in a normal man is

A. 50
B. 70
C. 80
D. 100

22. A person with which of the following blood groups can receive blood of any group?

A. A
B. AB
C. B
D. O

23. Malaria is a disease which effects the

A. Heart
B. Lungs
C. Spleen
D. Kidneys

24. Which of the following diseases is caused by virus?

A. Small pox
B. Tuberculosis
C. Malaria
D. Cholera

25. Medulla oblongata is a part of human

A. Heart
B. Brain
C. Liver
D. Sex organ

26. Myopia is a disease connected with

A. Ears
B. Eyes
C. Lungs
D. Brain

27. Leukemia is a disease of the

A. Lungs
B. Blood
C. Skin
D. Nerves

28. Short-sightedness can be corrected by using

A. Convex lens
B. Concave lens
C. Convex-concave lens
D. Concave-convex lens

29. Trachoma is a disease of the

A. Liver
B. Eyes
C. Lungs
D. Kidneys

30. Match the following

Column I Column II

A. Beriberi 1. Vitamin A
B. Scurvy 2. Vitamin B
C. Rickets 3. Vitamin C
D. Night Blindness 4. Vitamin D

A B C D

(a) 3 2 1 4

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 3 1 4

31. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of

A. Infectious diseases
B. Air-borne disease
C. Water-borne disease
D. None of these

32. Pyorrhea is a disease of the

A. Nose
B. Gums
C. Heart
D. Lungs

33. Lack of what causes diabetes.

A. Sugar
B. Insulin
C. Calcium
D. Vitamins

34. Appendix is appendix is a part of

A. Small intestine
B. Large intestine
C. Stomach
D. Liver

35. Match the following columns

Column I Column II

A. Cataract 1. Bones
B. Jaundice 2. Eyes
C. Diabetes 3. Liver
D. Arthritis 4. Pancreas

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 1 3 4 2

(d) 3 2 4 1

36. Bronchitis is a disease of which of the following organs?

A. Blood
B. Bladder
C. Liver
D. Respiratory tract

37. ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of

A. Brain
B. Heart
C. Kidneys
D. Lungs

38. Biopsy is done on

A. Tissues taken from a dead body
B. Tissues taken form a living body
C. Blood from veins
D. Blood from arteries

39. Barium is used for

A. Checking blood group
B. X-ray of alimentary canal
C. X-ray of brain
D. None of these

40. Dialysis is used for the treatment of

A. Kidney failure
B. Heart weakness
C. Brain diseases
D. None of these

41. Insulin is injected into the intestines by

A. Pancreas
B. Liver
C. Stomach
D. Gall bladder

42. Lock Jaw, i.e., difficulty in opening the mouth is a symptom of

A. Cholera
B. Plague
C. Tetanus
D. Diphtheria

43. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?

A. Plague-rats
B. Rabies-dog
C. Tapeworm-pig
D. Poliomyelitis-monkey

44. Match the following columns

Column I Column II

A. Air-borne 1. Tetanus
B. Water-borne 2. Tuberculosis
C. Contact 3. Cholera
D. Wound 4. Syphilis

A B C D

(a) 2 3 1 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 4 3 2 1

45. Ricketts is a disease of the

A. Bones
B. Tissue
C. Muscles
D. Blood

46. Which of the following statements is correct

A. Pulmonary artery carries pure blood
B. Pulmonary artery carries impure blood
C. Pulmonary vein carries impure blood
D. None of these

47. Lungs are situated in the

A. Abdominal cavity
B. Pericardial cavity
C. Buccal cavity
D. Thoracic cavity

48. The human cell contains

A. 44 chromosomes
B. 48 chromosomes
C. 46 chromosomes
D. 23 chromosomes

49. Enzymes help in

A. Respiration
B. Digestion of food
C. Immune system
D. Reproduction

50. Food is normally digested in the

A. Liver
B. Stomach
C. Small intestines
D. Large intestines

Answers

1. b 2. d 3. a 4. b 5. c
6. a 7. c 8. c 9. b 10. b
11. c 12. a 13. a 14. b 15. c
16. a 17. c 18. d 19. a 20. c
21. b 22. b 23. c 24. a 25. b
26. b 27. b 28. b 29. b 30. c
31. c 32. b 33. b 34. b 35. a
36. d 37. b 38. b 39. b 40. a
41. a 42. c 43. d 44. b 45. a
46. b 47. d 48. c 49. b 50. c

Top of Form

 

Bottom of Form

 

 

 

PAST COMPULSOREY OBJECTIVE TYPE SOLVED

 PAPERS OF CSS

Answers to the MCQs 2010

1) Which of the following countries is the world’s largest emitter of Carbon Dioxide in the atmosphere?
a) China
b) America
c) Russia
d) India

2) Who is Stanley McChrystal?
a) Commander US forces in Afghanistan
b) Head of the US Central Command (CENTCOM)
c) NATO Commander in Afghanistan
d) None of these

3) The headquarters of Green Peace International is located at:
a) Vancouver
b) Amsterdam
c) London
d) Paris

4) The oldeest internet search engine among the following is:
a) Google
b) MSN Search
c) Yahoo
d) Ask.com

5) The power generating capacity of Diamer-Basha Dam would be:
a) 3450 MW
b) 3800 MW
c) 4500 MW
d) None of these

6) ANTARA is the news agency of:
a) Indonesia
b) Malaysia
c) Turkey
d) None of the these

7) The largest opium producer province in Afghanistan is:
a) Helmand
b) Nangarhar
c) Badakhshan
d) None of these

8) Silk Air is an airline of:
a) Sri Lanka
b) Switzerland
c) Singapore
d) China

9) Channel Tunnel is an under sea rail tunnel linking:
a) England and Ireland
b) England and France
c) France and Germany
d) None of these.

10) The Strait of Malacca is the main shipping channel between the India Ocean and:
a) The North Pacific Ocean
b) South Pacific Ocean
c) South Atlantic Ocean
d) None of these because it connects Pacific Ocean to the South Indian Ocean

11) The recently published book ” Between Dreams and Realities” is written by:
a) Shamshad Ahmad Khan
b) Gohar Ayub
c) Sahibzada Yakoob Ali Khan
d) None of these Right answer is Sartaj Aziz

12) The largest Agency of FATA by population is:
a) Bajaur Agency
b) North Wazirstan
c) South Waziristan
d) None of these

13) Which of the following categories of Nobel Prise was established in 1968?
a) Medicine
b) Literature
c) Economics
d) None of these

14) Total cultivable Land of Pakistan is approximately:
a) 80 million hectares
b) 120 million hectares
c) 150 million hectares
d) None of these. because total geographical land in Pakistan is 79.6 Million Hectares while only 1/5 of it is being irrigated

15) Who is Francois Fillon?
a) Prime Minister of Italy
b) President of Germany
c) Foreign Minister of France
d) None of these Prime Minister of France

16) The largest island in Indian Ocean is:
a) Sri Lanka
b) Sumatra
c) Madagascor
d) None

17) 3 May is observed Internationally as:
a) Environment Day
b) Population Day
c) Press Freedom Day
d) None of these

18) 2016 Summer Olympics will be held at:
a) Sydney
b) Madrid
c) Chicago
d) Rio de Janerio

19) Kyat is the currency of:
a) Nepal
b) Myanmar
c) Bhutan
d) None

20 Environment Treaty Kyoto Protocol will be expired in:
a) 2012
b) 2014
c) 2015
d) None of these.

__________________

 

 

1.Antara is the news agency of Indonesia.
2.Silk Air is of Singapore.
3.Largest island in Indian ocean is Madagasker.
4.Kyat is the currency of Mayanmar.
5.Channel tunnel is b/w France and England.
6.Francois Fillon is the PM of France.
7.3 May is the press freedom day.
8.Green peace HQ is in Amsterdam.
9.2016 summer Olypic will be in Rio De Janerio.
10. Gen S McChrystal is the commander of US forces in Afghanistan.

 

 

 

2009Paper

1. Who is Nicolas Sarkozy?
a)German Chancellor
b)Canadian President
c)French President
d)President of Georgia

2. What position Hu Jintao holds in Chine
a)General Secretary of Communist Party
b)President of the Country
c)Both a & bd)Prime Minster of the country

3. Who is the president of World Bank
a)Robert Brace Zorllick
b)Robert Bruce Gate
c)Robert Bruce Lohaf
d)Bill Gates

4. Where is the head quarter of the Amnesty International located
a)Geneva
b)Londonc)Paris
d)New York

5. Asian Development Bank (ADB) was established in:
a)1964
b)1966c)1968
d)None of these

6. Who were the three statesmen who formulated Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)
a)Gandhi, Nasser, Tito
b)Nehru, Nasser, Titoc)Chou-en-lai, Bhutto, Nehru
d)Soe Karno, naseer, Tito

7. The permanent Secretariat of SAARC is established at:
a)Kathmandu
b)Dhaka
c)Dehli
d)Islamabad

8. Who was the founder of HAMAS in 1987
a)Sheikh Ahmen yassin
b)Yasser Arafat
c)Abu Nidal
d)None of these

9. How many official working languages are recognized by UNO
a)8
b)6c)4
d)none of these

10. In which month does the UN General Assembly usually meet every year?
a)August
b)Septemberc)October
d)November

11. Which of the following countries have the power of veto in General Assembly of UNO?
a)USA
b)Russia
c)China
d)All of these
12. The term of office of a judge of the International Court of Justice is?
a)5 Years
b)7 Years
c)9 yearsd)None of these

13. Alliance among Indian, Germany, Japan and Brazil to support each others bid for permanent seat on UN Security Council is called
a)Alliance 4
b)G 4c)Big 4
d)None of these

14. The Iran – Pakistan – India gas pipeline is also known as
a)Friendly pipeline
b)Peace pipeline
c)Great pipeline
d)None of these

15. The first parliamentary elections in Afghanistan were held in
a)2004
b)2005c)2006
d)None of these

16. Which is the National Flower of Pakistan
a)Tulip
b)Rose
c)Jasmined)None of these

17. After “pustuns” the largest – ethnic group in Afghanistan is
a)Uzbeks
b)Hazaras
c)Tajiks
d)None of these

18. The Capital of Argentina is
a)Columbia
b)Barcelona
c)Buenos Aires
d)Peru

19. Which is the largest country in Africa
a)Sudan
b)Nigeria
c)Libya
d)None of these

20. Name the Currency of Srilanka?
a)Rupiyahb)Lek
c)Ringgit
d)None of these

 

G.Knowledge of 2008

i. Transparency International is based in:

a. New York
b. London
c. Berlin
d. None of these

Ans: C

ii. The largest source of electricity generation in Pakistan comes through:

a. Thermal
b. Hydel
c. Coal
d. None of these

Ans: B

iii. Pakistan’s largest export partner is:

a. Saudi Arabia
b. America
c. Japan
d. None of these

Ans: B

iv. India is constructing Kishanganga Dam in:

a. Jammu
b. Sri nagar
c. Baramula
d. None of these

Ans: C

v. WAFA is the news agency of:

a. Syria
b. Jordan
c. Egypt
d. None of these (Palestine)

Ans: D

vi. Former US Vice-President Al Gore has won Noble Peace Prize 2007 for his campaign against:

a. Child Labour
b. Human Rights Violations
c. Global Warming
d. None of these

Ans: C

vii. May 3, each year is Internationally observed as:

a. World Environment Day
b. Human Rights Day
c. Press Freedom Day
d. None of these

Ans: C

viii. The World’s largest producer of Uranium is:

a. Australia
b. Canada
c. South Africa
d. None of these

Ans: B

ix. The district of the country having lowest population density is:

a. Khuzdar
b. Kalat
c. Kharan
d. None of these

Ans: C

x. Qantas is an airline of:

a. USA
b. Australia
c. Singapore
d. None of these

Ans: B

xi. The first Muslim Nobel Laureate was:

a. Anwar Saadat of Egypt
b. Yasser Arafat of Palestippne
c. Abdus Salam of Pakistan
d. None of these

Ans: C

xii. Darfur conflict is in:

a. Somalia
b. Sudan
c. Liberia
d. None of these

Ans: B

xiii. Parachinar is the main town of:

a. Khyber Agency
b. North Waziristan
c. South Waziristan
d. None of these (Kurum)

Ans: D

xiv. One US Barrel oil is equal to:

a. 20 litres
b. 30 litres
c. 50 litres
d. None of these

Ans: D

xv. Ringgit is the currency unit of:

a. Singapore
b. Philippines
c. Malaysia
d. None of these

Ans: C

xvi. Pakistan is the Chairman of:

a. Non-Aligned Movement
b. SAARC
c. Group of 77
d. None of these

Ans: B

xvii. The First President of America who made an official visit to Pakistan was:

a. Richard Nixon
b. Dwight D. Eishenhower
c. Lyndon B Johnson
d. None of these

Ans: C

xviii. The ‘Aid to Pakistan Consortium” meet every year in:

a. London
b. New York
c. Paris
d. None of these

Ans: C

xix. General Michael Hayden is the:

a. President of Chile
b. Defense Secretary of United States
c. Commander NATO’s force in Afghanistan
d. None of these (CIA Director)

Ans: D

xx. Which of the following International Organizations has no formal structure and Secretariat?

a. Green Peace
b. D-8
c. G-8
d. None of these

Ans: A

 

 

 

 

answeres of Mcqs (2007)

Q.1 write only correct answere in the Answere Book. Do not reproduce the question.
(1) Patronas towers are located in:
Kaula Lumpur
(2) Name of the present Un secretary general is :
b. Bon ki Moon

(3) The length of common border between India and Pakistan is:
a. 900 miles b. 1000 miles c. 1100 miles d. . None of these it is 2912 KM

(4) Last SAARC conference was held in 2004 at:
a. Islamabad b. Kathmandu c. Colombo d. None of these

(5) China became the member of the World Trade Organization in:
c. 2004

(6) The number of players in each team of basketball game is:
a. 5

(7) Which is the largest Surah of Holy Quran:
b. Sura Al-Baqarah

(8) The Olympic games in 2004 were held in:
a. Athens

(9) How many members the National Security Council (Pakistan ) has:
b. 13

(10) Nobel peace Prize for the year 2006 was awarede to:
b. Dr Mohammad Yunus

(11) Denzil Washington is renowned as:
c. Hollywood actor

(12) The number of OIC member states is:
a. 55 b. 57 c. 59 d. None of these, i found 56 but not sure

(13) Mahbub-ul-Haq Human Development Center is locates at:
c. Islamabad

(14) Hugo Chavez is the president of:
a. Venezuela

(15) what is the name of the only Pakistani whi won the Nobel Prize:
Dr. abdus- Salam

(16) Maple leaf is the National emblem of:
c. Canada

(17) Name of Bangladesh parliament is:
c. Jatia Sangsad

(18) India has constructed “Baglihar Dam” in occupied Kashmir`s district of:
b. Doda
(19) “Hamas” was founded in 1987 by:
d. None of these (Sheikh Ahmed yasir)

(20) which of the following regions of Balochistan will be irrigated through Kachi cannal project:
a. quetta b. Zhob c. Nasirabad d. None of these

 

Some corrections are needed please check

(4) Last SAARC conference was held in 2004 at:
a. Islamabad

(5) China became the member of the World Trade Organization in:
d. None of these (11 December 2001)

(12) The number of OIC member states is:
b. 57

(20) which of the following regions of Balochistan will be irrigated through Kachi
c. Nasirabad

 

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

(1).. How many medals were won by Pakistan in the 18th Commonwealth games?
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 7 (d) None of these

(2).. The Currency of China is:
(a) Rouble (b) Yen (c) Yuan (d) None of these

(3).. In the absence of President, who becomes the acting President of Pakistan?
(a) Speaker of the NA (b) Chairman Senate (c) Chief Justice of pakistan (d) None of these

(4).. Han Myung has become the First Woman Prime Minister of:
(a) South Korea (b) North Korea (c) Vietnam (d) None of these

(5).. Zalmay Khalil is the US Ambassador to:
(a) Iraq (b) Syria (c) Lebanon (d) None of these

(6).. H3N1 is the name of a:
(a) Medicine (b) Vaccine (c) Virus (d) None of these

(7).. Biman is the AirLine of:
(a) Sri Lanka (b) Nepal (c) Bangladesh (d) None of these

(8).. Which country’s border with Pakistan is called Durand line:
(a) Iran (b) Afghanistan (c) Iran (d) None of these

(9).. Xinhua is the news agency of:
(a) China (b) Russia (c) North Korea (d) None of these

(10).. The headquarters of the UN Security Council is located at:
(a) Washington (b) Paris (c) New York (d) None of these

(11).. Who is the Governor of the State Bank of Pakistan?
(a) Dr. Shamshad Akhtar (b) Dr. Ishrat Hussain (c) Sulman Shah (d) None of these

(12).. Nobel Peace Prize for the year 2005 was awarded to M. Elbardei together with:
(a) United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
(b) International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (c) World Health Organization (WHO)
(d) None of these

(13).. Who is the US Assistant Secretary of state for South Asian and Central Asian affairs?
(a) Riyan C. Crocker (b) Nancy Powell (c) Richard A. Boucher (d) none of these.

(14).. What was the magnitude of the Earthquake that shook northern Pakistan and Azad Kashmir on
October, 8, 2005?
(a) 5.7 (b) 7.5 (c) 7.7 (d) None of these.

(15).. Rafiq Bahauddin al Harriri had been the Prime Minister of :
(a) Libya (b) Lebanon (c) Syria (d) None of these.

(16).. Angela Mekel is the :
(a) President of France (b) First lady of Britain (c) Chancellor of Germany (d) none of these

(17).. Fourth Estate applied to:
(a) Executive (b) Secret Agency (c) Press (d) None of these.

(18).. The “Spirit of Islam” author is:
(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan (b) Syed Amir Ali (c) Allama Iqbal (d) none of these.

(19).. The South Asian Associan for regional cooperation (SAARC) Standing Committee had agreed in
principle to grant an observer status to:
(a) China and japan (b) Britain and France (c) US and Korea (d) None of these

(20).. George Washington was the first President of USA. Who is the incumbent Vice President of America?
(a) George Bush (b) Gerald Ford (c) Dick Cheney (d) None of these.

Pak affairs (mcq)2010

1.name the saint,who first came in lahore.
A.Ali Makhdum Hujwari
B.Shaikh ismail
c.data gunj baksh
d.none of these.

2.Ghiyas-ud-din balban declared himself king of delhi sultanate in the year
a.1166
b.1266
c.1366
d.none of these

3.who founded daulatabad and shifted the capital of delhi sultanate?
A.Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq
b.muhammad tughluq
c.feroze shah tughluq
d.none of these

4.who set up the chain of justice to redress the grievances of oppressed people?
A.zaheer-ud-din babar
b.shahab-ud-din shahjahan
c.aurangzeb alimgir
d.none of these {Jahangir is most famous for his golden “chain of justice.” The chain was setup as a link between his people and Jahangir
himself. Standing outside the castle of Agra with sixty bells, anyone was capable of pulling the chain and having a personal hearing from Jahangir himself.}

5.who was known in history as Mujaddid Alf Thani,the reformer of second millenium?
A.shaikh ahmed sirhindi
b.shah waliullah
c.sir syed ahmed khan
d.none of these

6.who called the”spiritual guide”as shopkeepers?
*same options as of q5.

7.when nadva-tul-ulema came into being?
A.1873
b.1883
c.1893
d.none of these(it was in 1884 after conference of Ulemas)

8.who initiated the cult of shivaji against the muslims of india?
A.bal ganga dher tilak
b.bennerji
c.pandit madan mohan
d.none of these

9.who led simla deputation in 1906?
A.sir agha khan
b.sir syed ahmed khan
c.nawab muhsin ul mulk.
d.none of these

10.when nehru committee was constituted to propose the future constitution of India?
A.feb 1927
b.feb 1928
c.feb 1929
d.none of these

11.when the congress ministries resigned from their offices?
A.nov 1929
b.feb 1928
c.feb 1929
d.none of these

12.who first thought of the possibility of a muslim republic embracing the present central asian states in north west of sub-continent?
A.abdul halim sharar
b.syed jamal ud din afghani
c.ch.rehmat ali
d.none of these

13.when simla conference was concluded with failure?
A.june14,1945
b.july14,1945
c.aug14,1945
d.none of these

14.who negotiated with cabinet mission(1946)on behalf of all india national congress?
A.ghandi
b.nehru
c.a.k.azad
d.none of these

15.when abu ala maududi was awarded death punishment by military court on”qadiani issue”?
A.march 1953
b.april 1953
c.may 1953
d.none of these

16.muhammad ali bogra,the then p.m of pak,presented his constitutional formula to the constituent assembly on
a.sep7,1953
b.oct7,1953
c.nov7,1953
d.none of these

17.when was the 17th amendment bill ratified by the president,after getting passed by both houses of majlis e shura?
A.dec29,2003
b.dec30,2003
c.dec31,2003
d.none of these

18.when was the local govt.system under the devolution of power plan,2001,inaugurated?
A.aug4,2001
b.aug14,2001
c.aug 24,2001
d.none of these

19.when was gas(natural)discovered at sui baluchistan?
A.1950
b.1952
c.1954
d.none of these

20.the suleman mountain,one of the western,is as high as
a,1100ft
b,2200ft Suleman markhor (found in Suleman mountain range)
c,3300ft
d,none of these

 

Pakistan Affairs 2009 MCQ’s

 

i).Who rejected the verdicts of jurists that idol worshippers are liable to be murdered?
(a) Mahmood Ghaznawi (b) Shamd-ud-Din Iltumish
(c) Jalal-ud-Din Deroz (d) None of these

ii). Who constructed five canals to remove scarcity of water?
(a) Alauddin Khaliji (b) Ghyas-ud-Din Tughlaq
(c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq (d) Akbar

iii). Who laid foundation of Agra city?
(a) Sikandar Lodhi (b) Babur
(c) Shah Jahan (d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan ( this option shows good sense of humour of the Paper setter)

iv). Who wrote “Humanyun Nama”?
(a) Shahabuddin (b) Gulbadan Begum
(c) Humayun (d) Qudrat Ullah Shahab

v). Who accepted Akbar’s “Din-e-Illahi”?
(a) Todar Mal (b) Ma’an Singh
(c) Birbal (d) None of these

vi). Which office held supreme judicial authority during Mughal rule?
(a) King (b) Qazi-ul-Qazat
(c) Saddar-us-Sadur (d) None of these

vii). Who supported moslim participation in politics?
(a) Wiqar-ul-Mulk (b) Mohsin-ul-Mulk
(c) Maulana Zafar Ali khan (d) Allama Iqbal

viii). Who is the author of “Hunter par Hunter”?
(a) Depuy Nazir Ahmed (b) Sir syed Ahmed Khan
(c) Maulana Zafar Ali khan (d) None of these

ix). Who drafted “Wardha Scheme” under the guidance of Ghandi?
(a) Abul Kalam Azad (b) Nahru
(c) Dr. Zakir hussain (d) None of these (its B.V. Narayan Swami so option D is correct)

x). How many moslim seats were secured by All India Moslim League in 1945-46 Election of Provincial assemblies?
(a) 396 (b) 425 (Doubt) I think option C is correct
(c) 441 (d) None of these

xi). Who presided over the session of Constituent Assmbly of Pakistan 10 August 1947?
(a) Quaid-e-Azam (b) Liaqat ali khan
(c) Ch. Khaliq-uz-Zaman (d) Sir Agha Khan

xii). Who rejected the theory of composite nationalism advanced by the Indian National congress?
(a) Mualana Maudoodi (b) Allam Mashriqi
(c) Hussain Ahmed Madni (tuka) (c) Quaid-e-Azam

xiii). Who was convicted in Rawalpindi Conspiray Case?
(a) Shorash Kashmiri (b) Habib Jalib
(c) Faiz ahmed Faiz (d) None of these

xiv). In which constitution of Pakistan, the Ministers were neither members of the parlimant nor answerable to parliament?
(a) 1956 (b) 1962
(c) 1973 (d) None of these

xv). From which country Pakistan purchased Gawader?
(a) Kuwait (b) Iran
(c) Muscat (d) None of these (Please somone correct me if i m wrong)

xvi). Which provincial Chief Minister was dismissed on the issue of One Unit?
(a) Chief Minister NWFP (b) Chief Minister Sindh
(c) Chief Minister Punjab (d) Chief Minister Baluchistan

xvii). Which Radio Station already existed at the time of creation of Pakistan?
(a) Peshawar (b) Karachi
(c) Quetta (d) None of these

xviii). Under Yahya’s LFO, what option National Assembly had if it couldn’t frame the constitution within 120 days?
(a) Dissolved automatically (b) President will dissolve it
(c) Extension in time frame (d) None of these

xix). What percentage of total polled votes in East Pakistan was secured by Awami League in 1970 elections?
(a) 54 % (b) 60 %
(c) 75 % (d) None of these

xx). When was the state of Swat included in Pakistan?
(a) 4th April 1969 (b) 28th July 1969
(c) 29th June 1970 (d) None of these

Pakistan Affairs 2009 MCQ’s

 

i).Who rejected the verdicts of jurists that idol worshippers are liable to be murdered?
(a) Mahmood Ghaznawi (b) Shamd-ud-Din Iltumish
(c) Jalal-ud-Din Deroz (d) None of these

ii). Who constructed five canals to remove scarcity of water?
(a) Alauddin Khaliji (b) Ghyas-ud-Din Tughlaq
(c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq (d) Akbar

iii). Who laid foundation of Agra city?
(a) Sikandar Lodhi (b) Babur
(c) Shah Jahan (d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan ( this option shows good sense of humour of the Paper setter)

iv). Who wrote “Humanyun Nama”?
(a) Shahabuddin (b) Gulbadan Begum
(c) Humayun (d) Qudrat Ullah Shahab

v). Who accepted Akbar’s “Din-e-Illahi”?
(a) Todar Mal (b) Ma’an Singh
(c) Birbal (d) None of these

vi). Which office held supreme judicial authority during Mughal rule?
(a) King (b) Qazi-ul-Qazat
(c) Saddar-us-Sadur (d) None of these

vii). Who supported moslim participation in politics?
(a) Wiqar-ul-Mulk (b) Mohsin-ul-Mulk
(c) Maulana Zafar Ali khan (d) Allama Iqbal

viii). Who is the author of “Hunter par Hunter”?
(a) Depuy Nazir Ahmed (b) Sir syed Ahmed Khan
(c) Maulana Zafar Ali khan (d) None of these

ix). Who drafted “Wardha Scheme” under the guidance of Ghandi?
(a) Abul Kalam Azad (b) Nahru
(c) Dr. Zakir hussain (d) None of these (its B.V. Narayan Swami so option D is correct)

x). How many moslim seats were secured by All India Moslim League in 1945-46 Election of Provincial assemblies?
(a) 396 (b) 425 (Doubt) I think option C is correct
(c) 441 (d) None of these

xi). Who presided over the session of Constituent Assmbly of Pakistan 10 August 1947?
(a) Quaid-e-Azam (b) Liaqat ali khan
(c) Ch. Khaliq-uz-Zaman (d) Sir Agha Khan

xii). Who rejected the theory of composite nationalism advanced by the Indian National congress?
(a) Mualana Maudoodi (b) Allam Mashriqi
(c) Hussain Ahmed Madni (tuka) (c) Quaid-e-Azam

xiii). Who was convicted in Rawalpindi Conspiray Case?
(a) Shorash Kashmiri (b) Habib Jalib
(c) Faiz ahmed Faiz (d) None of these

xiv). In which constitution of Pakistan, the Ministers were neither members of the parlimant nor answerable to parliament?
(a) 1956 (b) 1962
(c) 1973 (d) None of these

xv). From which country Pakistan purchased Gawader?
(a) Kuwait (b) Iran
(c) Muscat (d) None of these (Please somone correct me if i m wrong)

xvi). Which provincial Chief Minister was dismissed on the issue of One Unit?
(a) Chief Minister NWFP (b) Chief Minister Sindh
(c) Chief Minister Punjab (d) Chief Minister Baluchistan

xvii). Which Radio Station already existed at the time of creation of Pakistan?
(a) Peshawar (b) Karachi
(c) Quetta (d) None of these

xviii). Under Yahya’s LFO, what option National Assembly had if it couldn’t frame the constitution within 120 days?
(a) Dissolved automatically (b) President will dissolve it
(c) Extension in time frame (d) None of these

xix). What percentage of total polled votes in East Pakistan was secured by Awami League in 1970 elections?
(a) 54 % (b) 60 %
(c) 75 % (d) None of these

xx). When was the state of Swat included in Pakistan?
(a) 4th April 1969 (b) 28th July 1969
(c) 29th June 1970 (d) None of these

 

Answers to objectives (2008)

 

 

i. Mahmud of Ghazni waged war against rebellious India in the year of:

a. 900
b. 1000
c. 1100
d. None of these

ii. Shahab-ud-Din Muhammad Ghuri defeated Pirthviraj in the year 1192 in the field of:

a. Panipat
b. Nagpur
c. Tarori
d. None of these

iii. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was succeeded on Delhi throne by:

a. Aram Shah
b. Iltumish
c. Razia Sultana
d. None of these

iv. The downfall of Muslim rule in India started with the demise of:

a. Akbar
b. Aurangzeb
c. Bahadur Shah Zafar
d. None of these

v. The Holy Quran was first translated into Persian by:

a. Shah Ismail Shaheed
b. Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi
c. Shah Waliullah
d. None of these

vi. Anjuman-e-Islamia Punjab was founded for the renaissance of Islam in the year:

a. 1849
b. 1859
c. 1869
d. None of these

vii. “Pakistan’s Constitution should incorporate the essential principles of Islam, which are as good and relevant in our day, as were 1300 years ago. But Pakistan should not be a theocratic state ruled by priests.” This statement was given by:

a. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
b. Allama Iqbal
c. Quaid-e-Azam
d. None of these

viii. Who was appointed first President of Muslim league?

a. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk
b. Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk
c. Nawab Saleem Ullah
d. None of these

ix. Who divided Bengal into East and West Bengal in July 1905?

a. Lord Curzon
b. Lord Minto
c. Lord Morely
d. None of these

x. Dyarchy was first introduced in the Act of:

a. 1909
b. 1919
c. 1935
d. None of these.

xi. The resolution of non-cooperation with British Government was passed in the meeting of All India National Congress in 1920, which was held at:

a. Madras
b. Bomby
c. Nagpur
d. None of these

xii. The Simon Commission arrived in India on:

a. 3rd February, 1927
b. 3rd February, 1928
c. 3rd February, 1929
d. None of these

xiii. The British Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award in 1932 at the end of:

a. First Round Table Conference
b. Second Round Table Conference
c. Third Round Table Conference
d. None of these

xiv. All India Muslim League observed the “Direct Action Day” on:

a. August 6, 1944
b. August 6, 1945
c. August 6, 1946
d. None of these.

xv. Objective Resolution was passed by the Constituent Assembly of Pakistan on:

a. March 12, 1947
b. March 12, 1948
c. March 12, 1949
d. None of these

xvi. With regard the division of power between Federation and Provinces the Constitution of Pakistan (1962) was provided with:

a. Single list of subjects
b. Two lists of subjects
c. Three lists of subjects
d. None of these

xvii. The height of Pakistan’s highest mountain Pak-Godwin Austin is as high as:

a. 26, 250 ft
b. 27, 250 ft
c. 28, 250 ft
d. None of these

xviii. The Government of Pakistan established the Indus River System Authority in the year:

a. 1960
b. 1970
c. 1980
d. None of these

xix. Under the Indus Water Treaty of 1960 Pakistan has the right to use exclusively the water of:

a. Ravi, Sutleg and Chenab
b. Sutleg, Chenab and Jhelum
c. Chenab, Jhelum and Indus
d. None of these

xx. At present Pakistan has vast natural resources and items of mineral as many as:

a. 14 items
b. 15 items
c. 16 items
d. None of these.

 

Pakistan Affairs Paper 2007

 

Q.1 Write only the correct answer in the Answer Book. Do not reproduce the question.

(1) The first Muslim general entered Victorious in the sub-continent Indo-Pak in the year:
(a) 612 AD
(b) 712 AD
(c) 812 AD
(d) None of these

(2) On the execution of Muhammad Bin Qasim, the rule of Caliph ended and Arab princes in Mansura (Sindh) and Multan (Punjab) established their independent dynasties in Sub-continent in the year:
(a) 861 AD
(b) 871 AD
(c) 881 AD
(d) None of these

(3) Who became the first Sultan of newly established Muslim Sultanate of Delhi in 1207:
(a) Shahabudin Ghuri
(b) Qatub-din Aibek
(c) Zaheer-u-din Babar
(d) None of these

(4) Who has written the book entitled “The Making of Pakistan”
(a) Qurashi I.H.
(b) — Muhammad Ali Ch.
(c) Waheed-uz-Zaman
(d) None of these

(5) Who was first appointed Nazim of Nadva-ul-ulema in 1883:
(a) Maulana Shibli
(b) Maulvi Abdul Ghafoor
(c) Maulana Syed Muhammad Ali
(d) None of these

(6) Pakistan’s ideology is based on the ideals of:
(a) Democracy
(b) Theocracy
(c) Islam
(d) None of these

(7) Quaid-e-Azam called Islam “Our bedrock and sheet anchor” while addressing:
(a) Punjab Students Federation
(b) Muslim Students Peshawar
(c) Indian Muslims
(d) None of these

(8) The resolution for formation of All-Indian Muslim League was passed at the meeting of All India Educational Conference (1906) and was moved by:
(a) Nawab Viqar 1.11 Mulk
(b) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk
(c) Nawab Salim ullah
(d) None of these

(9) The demand of separate electorate for Indian Muslims was first accepted in the Act of:
(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c) 1935
(d) None ofthese

(10) The provincial governments of Con~ss resigned and All-India Muslim League as a mark of relief observed the “Day of Deliverance” on:
(a) 22 Oct. 1939
(b) 22 Nov. 1939
(c) 22 Dec. 1939
(d) None of these

(11) The Lahore Resolution was amended and Pakistan was made an integral part of League’s objective. The amendment was made in the Annual session (1941) of All India Muslim League, which was held at:
(a) Karachi
(b) Lahore
(b) Madras
(d) None of these

(12) Radcliffe Commission submitted its formula for the division of India in to two countries to Lord Mountbatton on:
(a)v/ 9 August 1947
(b) 19 August 1947
(c) 29 August 1947
(d) None ofthese

(13) Ch. Rahmat Ali, the architec\.ofthe name ofthe Pakistan, died on:
(a) Feb. 2, 1951
(b) Feb. 12,1951
(c) Feb. 22,1951
(d) None of these

(14) Liaquat Ali Khan, the first Prime Minister of Pakistan, while addressing a meeting at Rawalpindi was assassinated on:
(a) Oct 6, 1951
(b) Oct 16, 1951
(c) Oct. 26,1951
(d) None of these

(15) The Legal Frame Work Drder, which amended a constitution of Pakistan unilaterally was issued by:
(a) Yahya Khan
(b) Ayub Khan
(c) Zia-ul-Haq”
(d) None of these

(16) The country, which supported the Pakistan Movement before the emergence of Pakistan:
(a) Iran
(b) Indonesia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of these

(17) Durand Line, which divides the borders of Pakistan and Afghanistan is as long as:
(a) 2252 Km
(b) 2262 Km
(c) 2272 Km
(d) None of these

(18) Which mountain range is located between China and Pakistan:
(a) Siwaliks
(b) Hindu Kush Range
(c) Great Himalayas
(d) None of these

(!9) What is the total~rea of PaJs~~tan: Un -S..q:Llare..kilometer)
(a) 695095
(b) 795095
(c) 796096
(d) None of these

(20) The Regional Cooperation for Development (RCD) was established among Pakistan, Iran and Turkey in 1964 and was annualled in:
(a) 1969
(b) 1979
(c) 1989
(d) None of these

 

Answers

20. 1979
19. 796096
18. Great Himalaya
17. None of these (2240)
16. None of these
15. Yahya Khan
14. 16 Oct, 1951
13. None of these
12. None of these
11. Krachi
10. 22 Dec, 1939
09. 1919
08. Nawab Salimullah
07. Not certain
06. Islam
05. Shibli
04. M.A.Ch
03. Aibak
02. none of these
01. 712

__________________
Waheed Anwar Abro
Customs & Excise
37th CTP

 

 

Historey of Indo Pak

(2010) Paper 1 MCQs

1) Chachnama was originally written in:
a) Persian b) Arabic c) Turkish d) Sindhi

2) First Muslim Expedition sent to India by:
a) Hazrat Umar b) Hazrat Usman c) Hazrat Ali d) Hujjaj bin Yousaf

3) Muhammad Bin Qasim stayed at Makran before entering Sind for:
a) 3 Months b) 2 Months c) 1 Month d) 2 Weeks

4) The first Mosque in South Asia was built in:
a) Sindh b) Bhopal c) Baluchistan d) Bengal

5) The Ghaznavid Rule over present day Pakistan areas lasted for:
a) 300 years b) 250 years c) 200 years d) 150 years

6)Ibn-Batuta travelled for:
a) 35 years b) 28 years c) 20 years d) 15 years

7) Sultan Qutb ud Din Aibak could rule for
a) 35 years b) 18 years c) 15 years d) 5 years

8)The Khilji Dynasty enjoyed India rule for:
a) 90 years b) 70 years c) 50 years d) 30 years

9) The Khayal System of music was founded by:
a) Amir Khusrau b) Husain Shah Sharqi c) Mian Tan Sain d) Maiju Bawara

10) Queen Noor Jehan was born at:
a) Delhi b) Iran c) Chaghi d) Agra

11) In the year 1719 how many Mughal Kings sat on throne?
a) 5 b) 4 c) 2 d) 1

12) Ahmad Shah Abdali launched his early invasions against:
a) Mughals b) Marhattas c) Sikhs d) Rajputs

13) When the thrid battle of Panipat was fought?
a) 1526 b) 1757 c) 1761 d) 1764

14)The British fought Plassey War against:
a) Haider Ali b) tipu Sultan c) Sirajiddaula d) Marhattas

15) Darsi Nizami was named after:
a) Nizamuddin Auliya b) Nizam ul Mulk c) Mulla Nizami d) Nizamul Mulk Junaidi

16) Maharaja Ranjit Sing ruled Punjab for:
a) 60 years b) 50 years(tuka) c) 40 years d) 20 years

17) Karachi was occupied by the British in:
a) 1820 b) 1839 c) 1842 d) 1843

18) Delhi fell to the British Army in:
a) 1796 b) 1803 c) 1849 d) 1857

19) Whent the first Anglo Afghan War was fought:
a) 1813 b) 1820 c) 1839 d) 1843

20) Before 1857 how many universites had been established by the British:
a) 16 b) 13 c) 3 d) Not a single.

Paper 2:(2010)

1) Indian National Congress was established by:
a) An official of the British Government b) A British loyalist c) British dissident d) A retired British official e) None of these

2) Kabir Das of the Bhakti Movement was:
a) A Preacher b) A Mystic c) A Poet d) A Warrior e) None of these

3) Kashful Mahjub was written by:
a) Mujadid Alf Thani b) Syed Ali Hajveri c) Syed Muinuddin Ajmeri d) Sheikh Bahauddin Zakariya e) None of these.

4) The Millenial Movement was lauched against:
a) The Mughals b) The British c) The Marhattas d) The Muslims e) None of these.

5) The East India Company owes its success in India to:
a) Lord Dalhousie b) Lord Cornwallis c) Lord Curzon d) Warren Hastings e) None of these.

6) Third Battle of Panipat was fought between:
a) British and the Mughals b) British and Sikhs c) British and Afghans d) Afghans and the Marhattas e) None of these.

7) Syed Ahmad Shaheed launched his Jihad Movement against:
a) The Christians b) The Sikhs c) The Hindus d) The Hypocrites e) None of these.

8) The Faraidi Movement was lauched in:
a) Bengal b) Hyderabad c) Kashmir d) Maharashtra e) None of these.

9) Hazrat Mahal who fought during the War of Independence 1857 against the British was:
a) Queen of Jhansi b) Ruler of Jodhpur c) Begum of Nizam of Hyderabad d) Begum of Awadh e) None of these.

10)Dar uloom Deoband was founded in:
a) 1865 b) 1855 c) 1875 d) 1857 e) None of these.

11) Quaid e Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah got his early education from:
a) MAO college, Aligarh b) St Patrick High School, Bombay c) Sindh Madrassatul Islam, Karachi d) Islamia College, Lahore e) None of these.

12) The Simla Deputation of 1906 was led by:
a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah b) Nawab Salimullah Khan c) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk d) Sir Agha Khan e) None of these.

13) Delhi Muslim Proposals were presented in:
a) 1927 b) 1925 c) 1930 d) 1932 e) None of these.

14) One of the main points of Jinnah’s 14 points was Muslim’s Representation in the central Legislature equal to:
a) Half of the members b) 2/3rd Members c) 1/3rd Members d) 1/4 Members e) none of these

15) The inaugural session of Pakistan’s First Constituent Assembly was chaired by:
a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah b) Liaquat Ali Khan c) Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar d) J.N Mandal e) None of these

16) The First Chief Minister of West Pakistan Province in 1955 was:
a) Abdul Qayyum Khan b) Dr Khan Sahib c) Malik Feroz Khan Noon d) Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy e) None of these

17) The First Indigenous Constituion was given to Pakistan by:
a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah b) Liaquat Ali Khan c) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto d) Chodri Muhammad Ali e) None of these.

18) In Sep 1958 the Deputy Speaker was killed in the provincial assembly of:
a) Bengal b) Punjab c) NWFP d) Sindh e) None of these

19) In the 1970-71 which party got the majority seats in the National Assembly of Paksitan:
a) Pakistan People Party b) Pakistan Muslim League c) Awami League d) National Awami Party e) None of these

20) Friday was declared for the first time as an official weekly holiday by:
a) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto b)General Zia Ul Haq c) Nawaz Sharif d) Benazir Bhutto e) None of these

MCQs Answers

 

PAPER 1

1: B
2: A
3: D ( He traveled through Makran and it shouldn’t be a long stay )
4: B ( Some books say it is Bhombore, but recently Dr. A Q Khan also mentioned
in one of his article in ” The News” that it was in Bhopal. It is related to
the story of”Splitting of moon” and the Raja of Bhopal embracing Islam.
5: D

6: B
7: D ( 1206-1210 )
8: D ( 1290-1320)
9: B ( Hussain Shah Sharqi of Jaunpur Sultanate 1458 – 1479 CE )
10: B ( She was born in Qandahar when her parents traveled from Iran to Delhi )
11: C ( Technically there were 3 )
12: A ( He annexed Punjab in 1748 when he fought Mughals )
13: C
14: C
15: C ( Mullah Nizamuddin Sehalvi 1748 of Lucknow )
16: C ( Ranjit was crowned in 1799 and shifted his capital from Gujranwala to
Lahore in 1802. Hpe died in 1839 )
17: B
18: D
19: C ( 1839-42)
20: D ( The first University, University of Calcuttpa was built during the
administration of Lord Canning on 24th January 1857)

PAPER 2

1: D
2: B
3: B
4: D
5: E ( No one alone can be credited. Lord Clive could be credited by defeating
Siraj ud Duala, but again no one alone can be credited )
6: D
7: B
8: A
9: D
10: E ( Some books say 1867 while actually it was 1866. )
11: C
12: D
13: A
14: C
15: A
16: E ( Abu Hussain Sarkar )
17: D
18: A (Sep 21, 1958 During an assembly session in East Pakistan, members get agitated on the partiality of the Speaker, a few members get seriously injured while the Deputy Speaker, Shahid Ali Jan gets killed.)
19: E
20: A

Paper-1 MCQs (2009)

 

Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in appropriate box on the Answer Sheet. (20)

1.raja dahir’s wife name is

a. Jodha Bai
b. Uddipana
c. Rani Bai
d. Shari Mati
e. None Of These(her name was Ladi Bai.plz correct me)

2. Raja dahir’s wife

a. was made hostage
b. was freed
c. committed suicide
d. accepted islam
e none of these

3. Sabuktagin was

a. Son Of Alaptagin
b. Nephew Of Alaptagin
c. Slave Of Alaptagin
d. Son In Law Of Alaptagin
e. None Of These

4. The founder of ghazanvide dynasty was

a. Mahmood Ghauri
b. Alaptagin
c. Sabuktagin
d. Jaipal
e. None Of These

5. Abu rehan al-biruni was a famous

a. Conqueror
b. Sultan
c. Poet
d. Historian
e. None Of These

6. The founder of slave dynasty was

a. Qutub Ud Din Aibak
b. Iltutmish
c. Nasir Ud Din Mahmud Shah
d. Balban
e. None Of These

7. Razia sultana was the daughter of

a. Qutub Ud Din Aibak
b. Muhammad Ghauri
c. Iltutmish
d. Balban
e. None Of These

8. Amongst the sultans of delhi who presented the theory of kingship

a. Iltutmish
b. Balban
c. Alauddin Khilji
d. Muhammad Tughlaq
e. None Of These

9. Warden of marches was the title of

a. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
b. Mahmood Of Ghazni
c. Muhammad Ghauri
d. Sultan Balban
e. None Of These

10. Ibn-e-bututa was

a. An Arab
b. A Moorish
c. A Turk
d. A Persian
e. None Of These

11. Baburnama is a
a. Travelogue
b. Biography
c. Autobiography
d. Collection Of Poetry
e. None Of These

12. Shaibani khan defeated

a. Babur
b. Ibrahim Lodhi
c. Humayun
d. Akbar
e. None Of These

13. The battle of gogra was faught between

a. Rajputes And Babur
b. Lodhis And Babur
c. Marhatas And Babur
d. Mewatis And Babur
e. None Of These

14. Humayun died from

a. Excessive Alchol Drinking
b. Cholera
c. Battlefield
d. Fall From Library Stairs
e. None Of These

15. Sher shah suri snatched the throne of delhi from

a. Babur
b. Humayun
c. Jehangir
d. Aurangzeb
e. None Of These

16. During The 16th Century The Pioneer Of Efficient Administration Reforms In India Is Considered To Be

a. Sher Shah Suri
b. Humayun
c. Jehangir
d. Akbar
e. None Of These

17. The suri dynasty was brought to an end by

a. Sher Shah Suri
b. Humayun
c. Jehangir
d. Akbar
e. None Of These

18. Fateh pur sikri was declared the capital of his kingdom by

a. Jehangir
b. Akbar
c. Aurangzeb
d. Shah Jahan
e. None Of These

19. The chain of justice was hanged for the convenience of people for quick justice by

a. Noor Jahan
b. Jehangir
c. Akbar
d. Sher Shah Suri
e. None Of These

20. Taj mahal was constructed as his queen mausoleum by

a. Shah Jahan
b. Jehangir
c. Akbar
d. Bahadur Shah Zafar
e. None Of These

 

 

 

History of Indo Pakistan Paper II
Part I (MCQs)(2008)

Question No.1 Select the best option /answer and fill in the appropriate box on the answer sheet.

(1). In which language Shah Wali Ullah translated the Holy Quran:

a). English
b). Persian
c). Turkish
d). none of these

(2). Indian National Congress was established in :

a). 1883
b). 1885
c). 1887
d). none of these

(3). Who was the Viceroy at the time of partition of Bengal :

a). Lord Caning
b). Lord Curzon
c). Lord Minto
d). none of these

(4). The Simla deputation was headed by :

a). Agha Khan
b). M.A. Johar
c). Syed Amir Ali
d). none of these

(5). Separate electorate was provided in :

a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

(6). Who was the author of ‘My India Years’:

a). Lord Curzon
b). Lord Hardinge
c). Lord Mountbatten
d). none of these

(7). Sanghata Movement was started by:

a). Dr. Hergopal
b). Dr Moonje
c). Dr Swami
d). none of these

(8). Mopla revolt was started in:

a). 1920
b). 1921
c). 1922
d). none of these

(9). Who started the Home Rule Movement :

a). M. A. Jinnah
b). B.G. Tilak
c). Mrs. Annie Besant
d). none of these

(10). The subjects were divided into central and provincial by the Act of:

a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

(11). The first Chief Justice of Pakistan was:

a). Abdur Rashid
b). Sajjad Ali Shah
c). Zafar ul Haq
d). none of these

(12). Treaty of Lausane was signed in :

a). 1921
b). 1922
c). 1923
d). none of these

(13). Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the All India Muslim League in :

a). 1911
b). 1912
c). 1913
d). none of these

(14). Mauala Mohammad Ali Johar was the editor of :

a). Hindustan Times
b). Azadi
c). Comrade
d). none of these

(15). Who started the Shuddin Movement:

a). Nehru
b). Tilak
c). Gandhi
d). none of these

(16). Bande-Matram was a :

a). Anthem
b). Film
c). Novel
d). none of these

(17). Now or Never pamphlet was written by :

a). Agha Khan
b). Ch. Rehmat Ali
c). Mohammad Ali Jinnah
d). none of these

(18). The book ‘verdict on India’ was written by :

a). Beverlay Nickolas
b). Charles Nicholas
c). Peter Nicholas
d). none of these

(19). The first Round Table was held in :

a). London
b). Delhi
c). Lahore
d). none of these

(20). Famous Wardha scheme was about :

a). Culture
b). Education
c). Religion
d). none of these

 

I attempted my MCQs as follows:

1. Six months
2. None of these ( It is 14 years in K. Ali’s Book )
3. None of these ( Rana Uday Singh )
4. Rana Man Singh
5. Khawaja Nizamuddin
6. Akbar ( divided empire into 15 provinces )
7. Muhtasib
8. None of these ( Akbar )
9. Nazim ( Governor )
10. Jahangir
11. Abbas Khan Sherwani ( He has written history covering Sher Shah Seri era )
12. Abdul Razzak
13. Iltutmish
14. Balban
15. Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughluq
16. Afghans
17. Mohd bin Tughluq
18. Khalji Revolution
19. Sikandar Lodhi
20. Khan

(1) Shah Wali Ullah was born in:
(a) 1702
(b 1703.
(c) 1704
(d) None of these

(2) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan died in:
(a) 1896
(b) 1898
(c) 1899
(d) None of these

(3) Partition of Bengal took place in:
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1911
(d) None of these

(4)When ALL India Muslim League was founded in 1906, one of its aims was:
(a) to fight against Hindus
(b) to fight for independence
(c) to promote loyalty to the British Govt
(d) None of these

Mr. Jinnah joined the Muslim League in:
(A) 1905
(B) 1913
(C) 1911
(D) None of these

Q.6 Simla Deputation was led by:
(a) Mohsin ul-Mulk
(b) Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar
(c) Sir Aga Khan.
(d) None.of these

(7) Viqarul-Mulk died in:
(a) 1907
(b) 1911
(c) 1917
(d) None of these

8. In 1913 Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar started as Urdu newspaper:
(a) v Zamindar
(b) Inqilab
(c) Hamdard
(d) None of these

9. The Communal A ward was announced in:
(a) 1930
(b)J 1931
(c) 1933
(d) None of these

10. The ‘Day of Deliverance’ was observed on:
(a) Nobember20,1939
(b) November 22, 1939
(c) J DeceTber 22,1939
(d) None of these

11. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in:
(a) 1942
(b) 1944
(c) 1946
(d) None of these

(12) Who took the oath of Governor General of Pakistan from Quaid-i-Azam:
(a) Justice Wali Mahmood
(b) Justice A. R. Kiani
(c) Justice Mian Abdul Rashid
(d) None of these

13. The ‘Objective Resolution’ was accepted by the Constituent Assembly in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949 (31 votes to 10)
(d) None of these

14. Write the name of a person who has been the Governor General as well as the Prime Minister of Pakistan:
(a)’ The Quaid-i-Azam
(b Liaqat Ali Khan
(c) Khawaja Nazimuddin
(d) None of these

15. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its member, which country opposed it:
(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) Afghanistan
(d) None of these

16. Pak-China border Dispute was settled in:
(a) 1962
(b) 1963
(c) 1964
(d) None of these

17. Pakistan Peoples Party was founded in:
(a) 1965
(b) 1966
(c) 1968
(d) None of these(1st December,1967)

18. The Constitution of 1956 was promulgated on:
(a) March 23, 1956
(b) August 14,1956
(c) December 25, 1956
(d) None ofthese

19. The last Governor General of Pakistan was:
(a) Quaid-i-Azam
(b) Khawaja Nazim uddin
(c) Sikandar Mirza
(d) None of these

20Pakistan became member of Non-Aligned Movement in:
(a) 1977
(b) 1978
(c)1980
(d) None of these

 

 

CSS2006(1)

 

1 Muhammad Bin Qasim was called back by
Walid bil Abdul malik
Sulaiman bin Abdul malik
Hasham bin Abdul malik
None of these

2 Mahmud Ghaznavi died as result of
Illness
Conspiracy
Fatal attack
None of these

3 Hazrat Data Gunj Bakhsh Ali Hajvery came to India with
Muhammad bin qasim
sultan mahmud ghaznavi
sultan masud of ghazna
None of these

4. Qutb ud din Aibak died during the game of
wrestling
polo
football
None of these

5.Changhez khan came to India during the reign of
Iltutmish
balban
babur
None of these

6.Second battle of Tarain was fought in
1190
1191
1192
None of these

7.Razia Sultana married with
altunia
jamal ud din yaqut
bahram shah
None of these

8.Ibn Batuta visited India in
12 th century
13 th century
14 th century
None of these

9. Babur assumed the title of ” Padsha”
after the conquest of Kabul
after the 1st battle of Panipat
after the battle of kanwah
None of these

10. Sayyid Mahdi Khawaja was the husband of
gulbadan begum
khanzada begum
masuma begum
None of these

11. A public kitchen famously known as “langar-i-fukra” was opened by
sher shah
humayun
akbar
None of these

12.Akbar was crowned as king at
karnal
lahore
kalanur
None of these

13.The colour of the marble of Taj Mahal is
red
white
blue
None of these

14.Aurangzeb Alamgir had
one son
two sons
three sons
None of these

15.The original name of the Mahmood Shah was
khush akhtar
buland akhtar
raushan akhtar
None of these

16.The ninth Sikh Peshwa”Guru Teg Bahadur was executed by
akbar
jahangir
aurangzeb alamgir
None of these

17.Jahangir’s reign was from 1605 A.D to
1625 A.D
1626 A.D
1627 A.D
None of these

18.How many invasions Ahmad shah Abdali made on the subcontinent?
3
5
8
None of these

19.”Tarikh-i-Firuz Shahi” the best source of information for the reign of Sher shah was written by
Al-beruni
Abbas Sarwani
Gulbadan Begum
None of these

20.Todar maal was the Revenue Minister of
sher shah
akbar
shah jahan
None of these

ANSWERS

1.Sulaiman bin Malik
2.Illness
3.None of these
4.Polo
5.Iltutmish
6.1191
7.Altunia
8.14th
9. After the conquest of Kabul
10.None of these or Gulbaden Begum (not confirmed)
11.Sher Shah
12.Kalanur
13.White
14.None of these
15.Roshan Akhtar
16. Aurangzeb
17.None of these(1628)
18.5 (nt confirmed)
19. none of these
20.Akbar

 

 

 

CSS2005

(1) Tarikh-c-Farisha was written by:
(a) Noorullah (b) Mohammad Qasim (c) Minhaj Siraj (d) None of these

(2) Zaheeruddin Babur had:
(a) one daughter (b) two daughters (c) three daughters (d) None of these

(3) How many Times Mahmud invaded India:
(a) Ten (b) Thirteen
(c) Seventeen (d) None of these

(4) Divan-e-Arx. under Muslim Sultans dealt with offices of: (a) revenue (b) army (c) irrigation (d) None of these

(5) Sultan Aram Shah belonged to:
(a) Khilji dynasty (b) Tughluq Dynasty (c) Suri dynasty (d) None of these(Slave Dynasty)

(6) Fatawwa-c-Alamgiri was edited by:
(a) Adat Sultan (b) Molvi Nabi Beg (c) Abdul Hlaq (d) None of these

(7) JaJaluddin Khwarizim Shah came to India during the reign of: (a) Aibak (b) Iltutmash (c) Balban (d) None of these
(8) Sultan Ruknuddin Firozshah belonged to the dynasty of:
(a) Slave
b0 khilji
(c) Tughluq
(d) none of these
9-Deccan was conquered first under:
(a) Balban (b)Alauddin khilji
(c) Mohammad bin Tughluq (d)none of these

10-Abu Rehan Alberuni was:
(a) painter (b)poet

(c) administrator (d)None of these
11-Tabqaat-e-Nasiri was a book on:
(a) history (b)poetry
(c) religion (d)None of these
12-Jital was an item of:
(a) currency (b)weight
(c) measurement (d)None of these

13-Ibn-e-Batutah by birth was a:
(a) Turk (b)Afghan
(c) Arab (d)None of these(morroco)

14-Nizarnuddin Auliya flourished during the reign of: (a) Alauddin Khilji (b) Humayun (c) Akbar (d) None of these

15-Guru Nanak lived during the reign of:
(a) Babur (b) Jehangir
(c) Akbar (d) None of these

16-Mahmud Gawaan was a minister under the:
(a) Khilji (b) Mughals
(c) .Bahmani’s- (d) None of these

17-All mad Shah Abdali was born at:
(a) Kabul (b) Peshawar
(c) Multan (d) None of these

18-Akbar married his first Hindu wife from the house of: (a) Marwar (b) Amber (c) Jaipur d) none of these
19-Ruqia Sultana Begum was wife of:
(a) Babur (b)Humayun
(c) Akbar (d) None of these

20-”Histoire de Mogor” was written by: (a) Father Monserrate
(b) Dugarric(c) Goerreiro (d)none of these

 

CSS2004

 

(1) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from service in: (a) 1875 (b) 1876 (c)

1877 (d) None of these
(2) The Fraizi Movement was founded by:
(a) Dadhu Main
(b) Hazrat Shah Wali Ullah
(c) Haji Shariat Ullah
(d) None of these
(3) The first Central Office of Muslim League was established at:
(a) AliGarh (b) Dacca
(c) Lucknow (d) None of these
(4) All India Muslim Students Federation was founded at:
(a) Calcatta (b) Ali Garh (c) Lahore • (d) None of

these
(5) Allama Iqbal got his Ph.D Degree from:
(a) London University
(b) Munich University
(c) Cambridge University
(d) .None of these
(6) The first Anglo-Sikh war started in: (a) 1845 (b) 1846 (c)

1849 (d) None of these
(7) Lord Minto succeeded as Viceroy of India: (a) Lord Ripon (b)

Lord Curzon (c) Lord Lytton (d) None of these
(8) The muslims were granted the right of separate electorate under the Act of: (a)

1909 (b) 1919 (c) 1935 (d) None of these
(9) Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar dted during the ____ Round Table Conference: (a)

First (b) Second (c) Third (d) None of these
(10) Cripps Mission reached India in:
(a) 1940 (b) 1941
(c) 1942 (d) None of these
(11) Quaid-i-Azam reached Pakistan on ______
August, 1947:
(a) 7th (b) 11th
(c) 14th (d) None of these
(12) The First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan consisted of ‘

members at the time of the creation of Pakistan: (a) 69 (b)

79 (c) t 89 (d) None of these
(13) Pakistan become Islamic Republic in: (a) 1947 (b) 1956 (c) 1962 (d) None of these

(14) Nizam-e-Islam Party was founded by:

(a) Maulana Shabbir Ahmad Usmani

(b) Ch. Rehmat All

(c) Ch. Muhammad All

(d) None of these

(15) The famous book “Hayat-e-Jawaid” was written on the life of:

(a) Dr. Javed Iqbal

(b) Allama Iqbal

(c) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

(d) None of these

(16) The Sino-Pak. Boundary Agreement was signed in: (a) 1961 (b) 1962 (c) 1963 (d) None of these

(17) 1962 Constitution of Pakistan was enforced on _____1962:

(a) 23rd March (b) 8th June (c) 14th August (d) None of these

(18) OJRI Camp was:

(a) A Summer Camp

(b) A, P.O. W’s Camp

(c) An Ammunition Depot

(d) None of these

(19) I.I. Chundrigar was the _____ Prime Minister of Pakistan:

(a) 5th (b) 6th (c) 7th (d) None of these

(20) The Author of “Political System in Pakistan” is:

(a) G. W. Choudhry

(b) Aziz Ahmad

(c) Khalid Bin Sayed

(d) None of these

 

CSS2006

 

1, How Much Surah The Quran Contains,

A,124 B,109 C,114, D,220

2,the Nisab Of Zakat In Gold Is;

A,18 Tolas B,24,tolas C,7 ½ Tolas D,35 Tolas

3,a Verse Of The Holy Quran Indicates The Name Of;

A,hazrat Usman B,hazrat Muaaz C,hazrat Saad D,hazrat Zaid

4, A Muslim Female Is Coffined In;

A,eight Sheets B,five Sheets C,one Sheet D,ten Sheets

5,the Original Name Of Imam Bukhari Is.

A,saeed B.hatem B,ali B.zaid C,ismail D,muhammad B.

6,makka Was Conquered In.

A,5 A.h B,10 A.h C,2 A.h D,8 A.h

7,qurbani (holy Slaugtering)is Made During Hajj At”

A,arafat B,mina C,muzdalifa D,safa

8,jami-quran Is Taken For;

A,hazrat Ali B,hazrat Saad C,hazrat Usman D,hazrat Masood

9, Pious-caliphate Lasted For About;

A,eighteen Years B,twenty Years C,thirty Years D,five Years

10,gathering On Arafat During Hajj Is Made On:

A,9th Zil Hajjah B,3rd Ramazan C,2nd Safar D,18 Shawal

 

CSS2005

1). Which surah starts without Bismillah

a) Al-Baqara b) Al-Nisa c) Al-Toba d) Al-Ikhlas

2). A male is coffined/wrapped in __ dressed sheets

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4

3). Amount of zakat cannot be used in _____

a) madrassah b) mosque c) hospital

4). What is sahlihain

a) mishkat b) bukhari c) bukhari and muslim d) ibne majah

5). Jehad become mandatory in ___hijra

a) 1 AH b) 2 AH c) 3 AH d) 4 AH

6). Which one is called masha’ar-ul-haram

a) mina valley b) muzdalifa valley c) Arafat

7). Who was the first martyre in Islam

a) hazrat hamza (RA) b) hazrat yasir (RA) c) hazarat sumaya (RA

8). Who first embraced islam among women

a) hazrat Fatima (RA) b) hazrat zainab (RA) c) hazrat khadija (RA) d) hazrat ayesha (RA)

9). What is istelam

a) salam to Kaaba b) Salam to Hajre Aswad c) kissing hajre aswad d) praying at muqam –e-ibrahim

10). Who collected Quranic verses in one place

a) hazrat umar (RA) b) hazrat Abdullah ibne abbas (RA) c) hazrat Abdullah ibne masud (RA) d) hazrat usman (RA)

 

ANSWERS

1). Which surah starts without Bismillah

c) Al-Toba

2). A male is coffined/wrapped in __ dressed sheets

b) 2

3). Amount of zakat cannot be used in _____

b) mosque

4). What is sahlihain

c) bukhari and muslim

5). Jehad become mandatory in ___hijra

b) 2 AH

6). Which one is called masha’ar-ul-haram

a) mina valley (I AM NOT SURE ABOUT THIS ANSWER)

7). Who was the first martyre in Islam

c) hazarat sumaya (RA

8). Who first embraced islam among women

c) hazrat khadija (RA)

9). What is istelam

c) kissing hajre aswad

10). Who collected Quranic verses in one place

d) hazrat usman (RA)

CSS2006

 

1) One of the countries through which equator passes is:
(b) Malaysia

2) Copper can be converted into gold by:
(a) Artificial radioactivity

3) The three elements needed for healthy growth of plants are:
(a) N, P, K

4) Clocks, which moves with the velocities comparable with the velocity of light, run:
(d) with zero velocity

5) Max Planck received the noble prize in Physics in 1918 for his discovery of:
(b) energy quanta

6) Bronze medal is made up of metals:
(b) (copper, tin)

7) Addison’s disease is caused by the excessive secretion of:
(d) Adrenocorticotrophic Harmone

8) Development of calf muscles in ladies who wear high heels is a common example of:
(c) Use and disuse of organ

9) Margalla Hill is a branch of:
(c) Himalaya range

10) Humming bird belongs to a category called:
(b) Endotherm

CSS2005

(a) The alloy which consists of copper and tin.
Bronze

(b) The device used to measure radioactivity.
Geiger counter

(c) The organ in (the human body which is responsible for the digestion of protein only
Stomach

(d) The instrument used to measure very high temperature.
Pyrometer

(e) The scientist who designed the first internal combustion engine used to burn low grade fuel.
Francois Isaac de Rivaz

(f)The scientist who asserted the earth to be a huge magnet.
William Gilbert

(g) The metal known as quick silver.
mercury

(h) The device which converts the chemical energy into electrical energy.
Battery

(i) The first person to orbit the earth in space.
Yuri Gagarin

(j) The scientist who discovered water.
Antoine Lavoisier

(a) The alloy which consists of copper and tin.
Bronze

(b) The device used to measure radioactivity.
Geiger counter

(c) The organ in (the human body which is responsible for the digestion of protein only
Stomach

(d) The instrument used to measure very high temperature.
Pyrometer

(e) The scientist who designed the first internal combustion engine used to burn low grade fuel.
Francois Isaac de Rivaz

(f)The scientist who asserted the earth to be a huge magnet.
William Gilbert

(g) The metal known as quick silver.
mercury

(h) The device which converts the chemical energy into electrical energy.
Battery

(i) The first person to orbit the earth in space.
Yuri Gagarin

(j) The scientist who discovered water.
Antoine Lavoisier

(a) Coulomb
unit of electrical charge
(b) Weber
unit of magnetic flux
(c) Tesla
unit of magnetic flux density
(d) Siemen
unit of conductance
(e) Rutherford
unit of rate of decay of radioactive material
(f) Faraday
unit of electric charge
(g) Angstrom
unit of length, used especially to specify radiation wavelengths
(h) Parsec
unit of astronomical length
(i) Degree
unit of measurement of an angle
(j) Steradian
(a) To stay in the sunlight while circling the globe at the equator, one has to move with a speed of 1670 km/hour.

(b) Infrared waves have more wavelengths than the red colour.

(c) liver produces bile which is involved in the breakdown of fats.

(d) A secondary cell can be charged again.

(e) Nucleic acids are responsible basically for protein synthesis in the human body,

(f) The quality of gasoline is checked by its octane number.

(g) image in a plane mirror is not laterally inverted.

(h) Horse power is the unit of mechanical energy.

(i) Sound travels faster in vacuum than in water.

(j) Nitrogen is the most occurring element in the human body.

8. Differentiate between the following pairs. (2 each)

(c) The study of human population is called Demography.

(d) Human beings belong to species called _mammals__ .

(e) defect of eye due to which nearly located objects arc not clearly visible is called Farsightedness Also called hyperopia __ .

(f) About _ 65% __ _ of the human body consists of water.

(g) All of the oxygen that you breathe has been produced by the splitting of water during __ Oxidative phosphorylation ___.

(h) The important ore of Chromium is Chromite _.

(i) _ Nitric acid__ acid was discovered by Jabbar bin Hayyan.(HCL was also discovered by him)

(j) The measurement of rainfall is made by an instrument known as rain gauge_.

Name the devices which convert:
(1) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
Generator
(2) Heat energy into mechanical energy
Heat engine or steam engine.
(3) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
Electrical Motor
(4) Electrical energy into sound energy
Loudspeaker
(5) Sound energy into electrical energy
Microphone

13. What do the following scientific abbreviations stand for: (1 each)
(a) I-1DL
(I don’t think there is any such thing like I-1DL)
(b) McV
mean cell volume
(c)UHF
ultrahigh frequency
(d) LED
Light-emitting diode
(e) LCD
Liquid Crystal Display
(f) BASIC
Beginner’s All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
(g) MASER
microwave amplification by stimulated emission of radiation
(h) ETT
Educational Telecommunications and Technology
(i) HST
High-speed train (in uk), Hubble space telescope
(j) DBS

(2) Radioactive isotope of Uranium used in Nuclear Bomb is:
(a)92 U 235(b)92 U 234
c)92 U 233
d)92 U 238
(92 U 235 is the answer)

(3) Human population growth is greatest in developing countries because:
(a) the birth rate is high in developing countries (b) the death rate is high in developing countries.
(c) much of the population has already reached the child bearing age.
(d) most of the world’s population lives in industrialized countries.
(most of the world’s population lives in industrialized countries, not sure that this is the right answer though)

(4) Which woody raw material is used for the manufacture of paper pulp?
(a) Cotton (b) Poplar (c) Bagasse
(d) Rice straw
(Poplar is the answer)

(5) Rectified spirit contains alcohol about:
(a) 80% (b) 95% (c) 70%
(d) 85%
(95% is the answer)

(6) Which of the following elements is not present abundantly in earth’s crust: (a) Silicon (b) Radium (c) Aluminum
(d) Carbon
(Aluminum is the answer)

(7) The famous book; Al – Qanoun was written by the Muslim scientist: (a.) Jabar bin Hayyan (b) Zakariya Al – Razi (c) Abu Ali Sina
(d) Abdul Qasim Majreeti
(Abu ali sina is the answer)

(8) Basic metals can be converted into gold by:
(a) heating (b) beating (c) artificial nuclear radioactivity(d) chemical reaction
(chemical reaction must be the answer)

(9) A light year is a unit of:
(a) time (b) energy (c) length (d) mass
(Length, actually it’s a unit for measuring distance)

(10) One of the main function of the earth’s ozone layer is to:
(a) prevent global warming (b) filter out ultraviolet rays (c) absorb pollution (d) all of the above

CSS2004

1.     the three elements needed for healthy growth of plants are :
a. N, P, K b. N, C, P c N, K, C d N, S, P
A

2. the most abundant element in the human body is :
a. Carbon b. Hydrogen c. Oxygen d. Nitrogen
C
3. ammonium nitrate is not used for :
a. Rice crop b. wheat crop c. sugarcane crop d. cotton crop

4. sea divers use a mixture of gases for breathing during diving. The mixture is :
a. 80% He & 20%O2 b. 80% N2 & 20 O2 c. 20%O2 & 40% N2 40% CO2 d. 50% He & 50% O2
B

5. Which one of the following is a water soluble vitamin
a. Niacin b. Ascorbic acid c. trypsin d. riboflavin
B

6. Which of the following enzymes bring about hydrolysis of fats ?
a. urease b. zymase c. maltase d. lipase
D

7. the solution of which acid is used for seasoning of food :
a. formic acid b. acetic acid c. benzoic acid d. botanic acid
D
8. influenza is caused by :
a. fungi b. bacteria c. virus d. protoza
C

9. the blood glucose level is raised by the following except :
a. carbohydrates b. cholesterol c. insulin d. epinephrine
C

10. the energy possessed by water in a dam is :
a. electrical energy b. kinetic energy c. potential energy d. mechanical energy
C

 

 

CSS2004

 

a). The instrument used for the measurement of blood pressure : sphygmomanometer

b). A mammal, which can fly : bat

c). A disease which is more common in men than in women and is hereditary in character : daibetes millatus

d). One endangered animal species of Pakistan : snow leopard

e). An ore of mercury : mercuric oxide

f). A cyanobacterium : Anabaena azola

g). A hormone secreted by pancreas : insulin

h). The nuclear reaction taking place on the surface of sun : fusion reaction

i). The scientist who discovered sulfuric acid : Jabir bin Hayan

 

CSS2003

1.     Enzymes are organic catalysts made up of :
a. Carbohydrate b. Proteins c. Fats d. Nucleic Acid
b

2. A nanometer is :
a. 10 -3 meters b. 10-6 meters c. 10-9 meters d. 10-12 meters
c

3. The minimum speed of a Pentium II computer is :
a. 133 Mhz b. 233 Mhz c. 333 Mhz d. 433 Mhz
c

4. According to recent classifications the living organisms are divided into number of kingdoms :
a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5

5. Glycosis is a process of :
a. Photosynthesis b. Reproduction c. Transpiration d. Respiration
d

6. The Unit that coordinates different devices of Computer system is :
a. ALU b. Register c. Control Unit d. Logical Instruction
c

7. Seed is technically :
a. Ripened Ovule b. Carpel c. Ripened Ovary d. Fully mature pollen grain
a

8. ADH is a harmone secreted by :
a.1 Muhammad Bin Qasim was called back byp Anterior pituitary b. posterior pituitary c. Adrenal Cortex
d. Adrenal Medulla
b

9. The number of natural satellites orbiting around the Mars is :
a. 1 b. 2 c. 5 d. 14
b

10. Permian Period beloppngs to :
a. Palaeozoic era b. Mesozoic era c. Coenozoic era d. Precambrian era
a

 

Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:
(i) The purpose of computer is
(ii) polio is caused by __________
(iii) The stalagmite is deposit of
(iv) Bauxite is one of ___________
(v) The chemical name of washing soda is
(vi) The main constituent of Sui gas is ____________ colour has the shortest wave length.
(vii) __________colour has the shortest wave length.
(viii)Glass is a __________
(ix)Monomers of protein are _________
(x)Ascorbic acid is vitamin _________
(xi)The solar system has __________
(xii)Aids is caused by _____________
(xiii) In a normal resting person the rate of heart heat is
(xiv) The science which deals with heredity is known as
(xv) In Pakistan Copper mineral is tound in ____________
(xvi) The most abundant element in the earth crust is
(xvii) _________ is an apparatus used tbr measuring the pressure of gases.
(xviii)The smallest branches of an artery lead into tiny blood vessels are called
(xix) The living part of a plant cc I is composed of a nucleus and _______
(xx) The fastest revolving plant is _______

 

CSS2010

 

1. Water is heated in a kettle. Te inside water is heated by convection. A person sitting near the fire receives heat by :

a) Conduction
b) Convection
c) Radiation
d) Reflection
e) None of these

2. A time can come when we will be able to design a machine which can go on working for ever without the expenditure of energy. Is it possible ?

a) No
b) Yes
c) In due course time
d) Very soon
e) None of these

3. The measurement of rainfall is made by an instrument known as :

a) Hydrometer
b) Barometer
c) Hygrometer
d) Pedometer
e) None of these

4. Light year is a unit of :

a) Distance
b) Time Period
c) Light intensity
d) Time
e) none of these

5. Three elements needed for the healthy growth of plants are :

a) N,P,K
b) N,C,P
c) N,K,C
d) N,S,P
e) none of these

6.Copper can be converted into gold by :

a) Heating
b) Artificial Radioactivity
c) Electroplating
d) Chemical reaction
e) None of these

7. In winter an iron pipe feel colder than a wooden window . This is because wood is :

a) Conductor
b) non-Conductor
c) Semi- Conductor
d) Not a solid while iron is a solid
e) None of these

8. The echo (reflected sound) will be distinctly heard only at ordinary temperatures if the distance of the reflecting surfaces from the source of sound is at least :

a) 1120 ft
b) 120 ft
c) 56fft
d) 100 ft
e) None of these

9. It is possible to recognize a person in the dark by simply hearing his unique voice . It is because of the:

a) pitch
b) Frequency
c) Time period
d) Quality
e) None of these

10. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room , its straight path become visible because of dust particles hanging in the air. It is because light is :

a) Visible
B) Transparent
c) Invisible
d) opaque
e) None of these

11. A six feet tall lady wants to see her full image in a plane mirror . The minimum length of the mirror will be :

a) 6 feet
b) 12 feet
c) 4 feet
d) 3 feet
e) None of these

12. The principle used in radar is the same as that of Sonar. In radar we use radio waves ; whereas in sonar we use :

A) red waves
b) Infrared waves
c) Ultrasonic
d) super sonic
e) None of these

13. In a fission nuclear reaction , a heavy nucleus breaks up into smaller nuclei whereas in another nuclear reaction two or more than two possibly nuclei are fused to form a heavy nucleus This nuclear reaction is called :

a) Chemical Reaction
b) Nuclear reaction
c) Fission nuclear reaction
d) Fusion nuclear reaction
e) None of these

14. Parsec is a unit of :

a) Energy
b) Time
c) Power
d) Distance
e) None of these

15. German Silver is an alloy of:

A) Zn + Ni
b) Cu + Zn
c) Cu + Ni
d) Cu + Sn
e) None of these

16. The Continent Antarctica lies at the:

a) North pole b) South pole c) middle of the earth d) Equator
e) None of these

17. The temperature of the dead body is:

a) 0 ‘C
b) 37 ‘
c) room temperature
d) temperature of the place where it is kept
e) None of these

18. Lactometer is a type of Hydrometer which is used to measure the specific gravity of :

a) Honey
b) Water
c) Milk
d) olive oil
e) None of these

19. Cusec is a unit of :

a) Area
b) Time
c) Distance
d) mass
e) None of these

20. The deepest place on earth is :

a) Trench
b) Mariana Trench
C) Mangrove
d) Groove
e) None of these

21. Twinkling of stars is caused by :

a) Reflection of light
b) Polarization of light
c) refraction of light
d) Interference of light
e) None of these

22. Magnifying power of a simple microscope can be increased by :

a) increasing focal length of the lens
b) Decreasing focal length of the lens
c) Lens of large aperture
d) lens of short aperture
e) None of these

23. Bronze medal is made up of metal :

a) Copper , Zinc
b) Copper , Nickle
c) Coppe4r , Tin
d) Sopper , Silver

24. One of the countries through which equator passes is :

a) Kenya
B) Pakistan
c) Malaysia
d) Malta
e) None of these

25. A very important practical application of properties of matter is hoeing or “godi” practiced by the farmers. This property of matter is called :

a) Elasticity
b) Stress
c) Capillarity
d) Strain
e) None of these

26. It is observed that the total pressure exerted by air on the man of average siz is around 14.7 lb wt. per square inch. But the man feels quite comfortable,. It is because of :

a) An equal and opposite pressure acts from inside
b) of the height of a man
c) of gravity
d) Earth pulls the man upward
e) None of these

27) A nuclear reactor is a device used to carry out controlled nuclear reaction whereas GM counter is a device used to detect :

a) Current
b) Voltage
C) nuclear Radiation
d) power
e) None of these

28. A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth if it is thrown up with a velocity of:

a) 25 miles per sec
b ) 60 miles per sec
c) 7 miles per sec
d) 10 miles per sec
e) None of these

29. Night vision is possible with the help of :

a) Red light
b) Violet light
c) Infrared Rays
d) Ultra violet Light
e) None of these

30. Myopia is a defect of human eye. it can be corrected by using a lens called :

a) Convex lens
b) Concave lens
c) Cylindrical lens
d) Plano convex lens
e) None of these

31. Walnuts can be broken in the hand by squeezing two together but not one. It is because of :

a) Work done
b) Power
c) Energy
d) Volume
e) None of these

32. The instrument which i specially design for recording earth quake wave is called seismograph which measure earth quake waves on a

a) Diatonic scale
b) Fahrenheit Scale
c) Richter scale
d) Celsius Scale
e) None of these

33. The planet Mercury completes one rotation around the sun is
a) 88 days
b) 365 days
c) 98 days
d) 60 days

e) None of these

34. Fossils found in the lowest geological strata are generally most :

a) Advance
b) Complex
c) Primitive
d) Specialized
e) None of these

35. Evolution can be described as :

a) A continuing process
b) A catastrophic event in the past
c) Static
d) The attaining of an ideal type
e) None of these

36. What is the only source of new alleles?

a) Crossing over
b) independent assortment
c) Mutation
d) Fertilization
e) None of these

37. Polygenic characteristic are controlled by :

a) Dominant genes
b) Recessive genes
c) Multiple genes
d) Mutated genes
e) None of these

38. Which of the following , lists the four stages of food processing in order?

a) ingestion , digestion , absorption , elimination
b) digestion , ingestion , absorption , elimination
c) ingestion , absorption , elimination , digestion
d) absorption , digestion , ingestion , elimination
e) None of these

39. In humans , most nutrient molecules are absorbed by the :

a) small intestine
b) stomach
c) liver
d) large intestine
e) None of these

40. The energy needed to fuel essential body processes is called :

a) Essential nutrient level
b) Basal metabolism
c) None of these
d) recommended daily allowance
e) Optimum energy intake

41. Which of the following is an organic molecule needed by the body in small amounts?

a) Protein
b) Vitamin C
c) Zinc
d) Monosaccharide
e) None of these

42. Inhaled air passes through which of the following in the last?

a) Bronchiole
b) Larynx
c) Pharynx
d) Trachea
e) None of these

43. Which of the following is a form of sexual reproduction?

a) Hermaphroditism
B) Fission
c) Fragmentation
d) Budding
e) None of these

44. Cobalt is a material which is :

a) Strongly attracted by a magnet
B) Not attracted by a magnet
c) not a magnet
d) Weakly attracted by a magnet
e) None of these

45. Laughing gas has chemical composition of the following two elements which are :

a) Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b) Nitrogen + Carbon
c) Nitrogen + oxygen
d) Oxygen + Carbon
e) None of these

46. Hepatitis A is transmitted to different individuals by :

a) Water
b) Sneezing
c) Spit
d) Foeces
e) None of these

47. The unit that coordinates different devices of the computer system is :

a) ALU
b)Register
c) Control unit
d) Logical instruction
e) None of these

48. The most abundant element present is in the human body is :

a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon
d) Hydrogen
e) None of these

49. Cancer can be treated by :

a) Antibiotics and vaccines
b) Radiotherapy and antibodies
c) Chemotherapy and radiotherapy
d) Antibodies and chemotherapy
e) None of these

50. Animals obtain carbon dioxide mainly from :

a) Starch
b) Sucrose
c) Glucose
d) Glycogen
e) None of these

__________________

 

 

Partial Solution (2009)

PART – I (MCQs)
(COMPULSORY)

Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in the appropriate Box on the Answer Sheet: (50)

(1) Person with following blood group are considered to be universal recipient.

a. A+
b. B+
c. AB+
d. O+
e. None of these

The AB+ group is considered to be universal recipient

(2) Study of life in outer space is known as:

a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology
e. Micro biology

(3) The name of the common mineral salt present in seat is:

a. Calcium Oxalate
b. Potassium Sulphate
c. Sodium Chloride
d. Iron Sulphate
e. None of these

(4) Sensitive layer of the eye is:

a. Choriods
b. Sclerotic
c. Retina
d. Cornea
e. None of these

(5) Laughing gas has chemical composition of following two elements.

a. Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen + Carbon
c. Nitrogen + Oxygen
d. Oxygen + Carbon
e. None of these

(6) Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors of the unification of:

a. Electromagnetic force and gravitational force
b. Electromagnetic force and weak nuclear force
c. Gravitational force and weak nuclear force
d. Weak nuclear force and strong nuclear force
e. None of these

(7) Which triplet in DNA codes for valine:

a. CTT
b. AGU
c. CAT
d. AAT
e. None of these

(8) What is the chance of diabetic baby born to parents both heterozygous normal ?

a. Zero
b. ¼
c. ½
d. ¾
e. None of these

(9) Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism:

a. Over production
b. Natural selection
c. Inheritance for acquired characters
d. Competition for survival
e. None of these

(10) Role of biotechnology in the production of food based on:

a. Decomposition
b. Respiration
c. Digestion
d. Fermentation
e. None of these

(11) Which form of drug abuse involves most risk of infection with the HIV (AIDS) virus:

a. Cigarette smoking
b. Using alcholo
c. Injection of heroine
d. Taking too much aspirin
e. None of these

(12) Founder of modern astronomy was:

a. Archimedes
b. William Gilbert
c. Nicolas Copernicus
d. Michael Faraday
e. None of these

(13) The instrument which measures very high temperature is:

a. Manometer
b. Thermostat
c. Chronometer
d. Pyrometer
e. None of these

(14) The science which deals with study of manners and customs of people is:

a. Ethnology (branch of anthropology)
b. Morphology
c. Ethics
d. Genetics
e. None of these

(15) Chemical used to kill rats and mice are:

a. Insecticides
b. Rodenticides
c. Fungicides
d. Herbicides
e. None of these

(16) Dry ice is:

a. Methane hydrate
b. Liquid Nitrogen
c. Solid Carbon dioxide
d. Frozen Water
e. None of these

(17) Chemical name of vinegar is:

a. Sodium Nitrate
b. Dilute acetic acid
c. Chloride of lime
d. Calcium
e. None of these

(18) Defeciency of following vitamin decreases hemoglobin production:

a. Biotin
b. Thiamine
c. Niacin
d. Pyridoxine (known as Vitamin B6, causes anemia i.e. deficiency of hemoglobin)
e. None of these

(19) Hygrometer is used for measuring the:

a. Speed of sound
b. Density of milk
c. Humidity of air
d. Specific gravity of liquids
e. None of these

(20) Bronze is an alloy of:

a. Copper and Zinc
b. Tin and Zinc
c. Copper and Tin
d. Iron and Zinc
e. None of these

(21) Which of the following is most elastic ?

a. Steel
b. Rubber
c. Glass
d. Sponge
e. None of these

(22) Orbital period of the planet Mercury around the sun is:

a. 88 days
b. 365 days
c. 2 years
d. 98 days
e. None of these

(23) The most splendid and the most magnificient constellation on the sky is:

a. Orion
b. Columbia
c. Canis Major
d. Taurus
e. None of these

(24) “Black holes” refer to:

a. Hole occurring in heavenly bodies
b. Bright spots on the sun
c. Collapsing objects of high density
d. Collapsing of low density
e. None of these

(25) Eugenics is the study of:

a. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components (close to the actual definition)
b. People of European region
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetic of plants
e. None of these

Eugenics: study of the possibility of racial improvement through selective breeding and other methods

(26) The position of earth in its orbit, when it is at its greatest distance from the sun causing northern summer is called:

a. Aphelion
b. Perihelion
c. Perigee
d. Apogee
e. None of these

(27) Diamond is a very expensive ornament. It is composed of a single element:

a. Carbon
b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Platinum
e. None of these

(28) Which of the following layers make radio transmission possible?

a. Troposphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(29) Which of the following explains the reason why there is no total eclipse of the sun?

a. Size of the earth in relation to that of moon
b. Orbit of moon around earth
c. Direction of rotation of earth around sun
d. Area of the sun covered by the moon
e. None of these

(30) Television signals are converted into light signals by:

a. Optical fiber
b. Transistor
c. Decoder
d. Photo diode
e. None of these

(31) Where do most of Asteroids lie?

a. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter
b. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Venus
c. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Jupiter and Venus
d. Everywhere in the sky
e. None of these

(32) The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 0
d. 4
e. None of these

(33) The half life of a radioactive element is 8-days. How long it take to reduce it from 10 mg to 5 mg?

a. 4 days
b. 12 days
c. 16 days
d. 8 days
e. None of these

(34) The term ‘Blue Shift’ is used to indicate:

a. Doppler effect in which an object appears bluer when it is moving towards the observer or observer is moving towards the object.
b. Turning a star from white to blue
c. In future sun would become blue
d. Black hole was blue at its start
e. None of these

The opposite is the famous red shift which indicated the universe is expanding away from us.

(35) Kilowatt-hour is a unit of:

a. Power
b. Electric Current
c. Energy
d. Time
e. None of these

(36) Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is:

a. Uranium Oxide
b. Uranium Plutonium carbide
c. Uranium Plutonium Oxide
d. Uranium thorium Oxide
e. None of these

FBRs usually use a mixed oxide fuel core of up to 20% plutonium dioxide (PuO2) and at least 80% uranium dioxide (UO2).

(37) Monsoon is caused by:

a. Seasonal reversal of winds
b. Revolution of earth
c. Movement of clouds
d. Rise in temperature
e. Rain forests

(38) Which of the following atmospheric layers help in radio communication?

a. Exosphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Troposphere
d. Stratosphere
e. Ozone layer

(39) A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to:

a. Accelerate the neutrons
b. Slow down the speed of the neutrons
c. Increase the number of elections
d. Decrease the number of electrons
e. None of these

(40) Sedimentary rocks are:

a. Porous
b. Hard
c. Rough
d. Brittle
e. Volcanic

(41) Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?

a. Manganese
b. Magnesium
c. Gypsum
d. Bauxite
e. None of these

(42) Ozone layer prevents the following radiation from entering the atmosphere:

a. Infra-red
b. Ultraviolet
c. X-rays
d. Gamma rays
e. None of these

(43) The phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, the display of red and green lights in northern hemisphere is due to radiations from:

a. Ionosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

Radiations are originally from Magnetosphere which collide with the atoms and molecules in the upper atmosphere,however, Aurora Borealis occurs in the ionosphere

(44) Yeast is used in making bread because it produces:

a. Carbon dioxide (not sure if this is the reason but yeast does produce carbon dioxide)
b. Sugar
c. Bacteria
d. Oxygen
e. None of these

(45) Oasis is associated with:

a. Glaciers
b. Desert
c. Islands or Last Island
d. Volcanoes
e. Fertile land

(46) Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called:

a. Photoelectric effect
b. Stark effect
c. Thermionic effect
d. Piezo-electric effect
e. None of these

Piezo-electric effect
electric polarization produced in certain crystals by the application of mechanical stress.

(47) The fruits without seed, like banana, are called:

a. seedless fruits
b. parthenogenesis fruits
c. parthenocarpic fruits
d. placental fruits
e. Organic fruits

parthenocarpy (literally meaning virgin fruit) is the natural or artificially induced production of fruit without fertilization of ovules. The fruit is therefore seedless

(48) Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for its food is called:

a. Parasite
b. Scavenger
c. Predator – not our moderator
d. Mammal
e. None of these

(49) In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap tin between them because:

a. Steel can be saved
b. Accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided
c. Air gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train
d. Accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided
e. All of these

(50) Name the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which he discussed human physiology and medicine:

a. Al-Qanoon
b. Al-Masudi
c. New Renaissance
d. Tadhkira
e. None of these (I think it was “The Canon of Medicine”)

 

Islamiat Paper 2007

 

TIME ALLOWED: THREE HOURS MAXIMUM
MARKS: 100
NOTE: (i) Attempt ONLY SIX questions in all, including Question No.1 which is COMPULSORY and carries 20 marks. All other questions carry 16 marks each. Attempt in Urdu or English.

(ii) Extra attempt of any question or any part of the attempted question will not be considered,

(iii)Candidate must draw two straight lines at the end to separate each question attempted in Answer Book,

Q.1.(A) Translate the following Verses of the Holy Quran: (1 Mark each)

Q.1 (B) Write only the correct answer in the Answer Book. Do not reproduce the question. (1 Mark each)

1. How many stages the Quran contains? .
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 12

2. Who was the first writer of “wahi” in Quraish?
(a) Harat Abdul Rahman bin Auf (RA)
(b) Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)
(c) Hazrat Abdulla bin Zubair (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ibn Masuod (RA)

3. Kitab-ul-Assar is compiled by:
(a) Imam Abu Hanifah (RA)
(b) Imam Shafi (RA)
(c) Imam Malik (RA)
(d) Imam Humbal (RA)

4. Imam Shafi took the office of “Religious Judgment” in the age of:
(a) 13 years
(b) 14 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 15 years

5. What was the name of faster sister of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
(a) Hazrat Salmah (RA)
(b) Hazrat Raqiyyah (RA)
(c) Hazrat Mariah (RA)
(d) Hazrat Shima (RA)

6. Namaz-e-Istisqa” is prayer for:
(a) Blessing of God
(b) Pardon
(c) Rain
(d) Sleep

7. Who is called “saqi zam zam”?
(a) Hazrat Abbas (RA)
(b) Hazrat Hamzah (RA)
(c) Hazrat Muaz bin Jabal (RA)
(d) Hazrat Muawiyah (RA)

8. The “Kissing of the Hajr-e-Aswad” is called:
(a) Saee
(b) Mabroor
(c) Istelam
(d) Shaut

9. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic Calender?
(a) 8th
(b) 9th
(c) 10th
(d) 11th

10. Give the name, who compiled first work of Hadith “Sahifa-e-Sadiqa.”
(a) Hazrat Abu Bakar (RA)
(b) Imam Muslim (RA)
(c) Hazrat Abdullah bin Amr (RA)
(d) Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA)

Answer:
(1)b
(2)b
(3)a
(4)d
(5)d
(6)c
(7)a
(8)c
(9)b
(10)d

 

 

Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in the appropriate box on the Answer Sheet. (20)

i. Who advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to compile the Quran:

a. Hazrat Umar (R.A)
b. Hazrat Uthman (R.A)
c. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
d. Hazrat Zaid (R.A)

ii. The Nisab of Zakat in Silver is:

a. 40 Tolas
b. 50 Tolas
c. 50 ½ Tolas
d. 52 ½ Tolas

iii. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz bin Jabal the Governor of:

a. Kufa
b. Makkah
c. Medina
d. Yaman

iv. Who are the “Sahibain”?

a. Abu Hanifah and Abu Yusuf
b. Abu Hanifah and Imam Shaibani
c. Abu Yusuf and Imam Shaibani
d. Abu Hanifah and Imam Shafi

v. Hajj is not completed unless you go to:

a. Makkah
b. Medina
c. Mina
d. Arafat

vi. “Kitab-al-Umm” is written by:

a. Abu Hanifa
b. Imam Malik
c. Imam Shafi
d. Ahmad bin Hambal

vii. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down during:

a. Abbasid Period
b. Ummayad Dynasty
c. Fatmid
d. Sub-Continent

viii. What is the number of month “Rajab” in Islamic Calendar?

a. First
b. 7th
c. 5th
d. Eleventh

ix. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz. Who was the second one?

a. Ibn-e-Taimya
b. Imam Ghizali
c. Ahmad Sirhindi
d. Shah Waliullah

x. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by:

a. Mufti M. Abduhu
b. Rasheed Ahmad Raza
c. Dr. Hamidullah
d. Dr. Zakir Naik

xi. In which Surat of Quran there is mention of Zulqarnain?

a. A’ssuff
b. Alkahaf
c. Al Mujadala

xii. Muslims are the best of all due to:

a. Justice
b. Moderation
c. Truthfulness

xiii. Sahib Us-Ser is the nickname of:

a. Hazrat Khuzaifa (R.A)
b. Hazrat Uqba (R.A)
c. Hazrat Saad (R.A)

xiv. Masjide Khief is located in:

a. Muzdilifa
b. Arafaat
c. Minna

xv. Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of:

a. Hazrat Abu Talha (R.A)
b. Hazrat Abu Dahana (R.A)
c. Hazrat Hanzala (R.A)
d. Hazrat Saad (R.A)

xvi. Who was appointed as usher for Hijrat-e-Madinah?

a. Hazrat Saad bin Ubada (R.A)
b. Hazrat Utab bin Usaid (R.A)
c. Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A)

xvii. Who was a historian jurist, philosopher, as well as a politician?

a. Shams uddin Ibni Khalkan
b. Abdur Rehman Ibni Khaldoon
c. Abu Bakar Muhammad Ibni Yahya

xviii. When law of inheritence was revealed?

a. Three Hijre
b. Four Hijree
c. Five Hijree

xix. Who was the last Commander in Chief for Ghazwa-e-Mautah?

a. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
b. Abdur Rehman bin Auf (R.A)
c. Abdullah bin Rawaha (R.A)

xx. Imam Dar ul Hijrat is the title of:

a. Imam Ahmad bin Hunbal
b. Imam Malik
c. Imam Shafee

1) a Hazrat Umer(R.A)
2) d 52 n half tolas
3) d Yamen
4) a Abu hanifah n Abu yusaf
5) d Arafat
6) c Imam Shafi
7) a Abbasaid period
8) b 7th
9) c Ahmad Sirhindi
10) c Dr. hamidullah
11) b Al Kahaf
12) b Moderation
13) a Hazrat Khuzaifa(R.A)
14) a Muzdalfa
15) c Hazrat hanzala( R.A)
16) c hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat(R.A)
17) b Ibn Khaldon( perhaps)
18) ???
19) a hazrat Khalid bin walid (R.A)
20) b Imam malik

DO U KNOW THAT

* Paleontology is the science of history of life.
* Mahavira(founder of jainism)and gautama buddha (founder of buddism) were contemporaries and flourished in india in the 6th century B.C.
* The three pyramids of eqypt were built from 2700 to 2500 B.C.,these are tombs of khufu,khafra and menkaura.
* The great wall of china was completed in 204 B.C.it is 1500 miles long.Its average height is 25 feet and about 12 feet wide at the top.
* The city rome was founded in 753 B.C. by romolus.
* Christianity emerged as the distinct sect in the second half of the first century A.D.
* The light of islam dawned in the 7th century A.D. when in 611 A.D. The Holy Prophet of Islam Muhammad (P.B.U.H) announced the revelation from the one true Allah.
* The muslim rule of spain lasted from 711 to 1492 A.D.
* The earth is calculated to b 4540 million years old.
* The statue of liberty (newyork) was installed in 1886.It is 151 feet one inch high from the base to torch.
* The world is divided into 24 time zones,each 15` longtitude wide. the longitudinal meridian passing through greenwich,England is the starting point and is called the prime meridian.
* Christopher columbus discovered bahamas on 12 oct 1492 A.D.
* Ostrich is the largest bird in the world.
* Saudi Arabia is the largest exporter of oil in the world.
* The world famous golden gate bridge is located in San francisco(USA).
* Russia invaded afghanistan on dec 27,1979.
* Hongkong was returned to china on july 1,1997.
* Eritrea became an independent state on may 24,1993.
* The normal temperature of human body is 98.6 F.
* A billion contain 1000 million. It has 9 zeroes. similarly a trillion has 12 zeroes,a quadrillion 15 zeroes,a quintillion 18 zeroes and a decillion 33 zeroes.
* One inch is equal to 2.5400 cms and one mile is equal to 1.6093 kms.
* About half of the world population speaks indo-european languages. The Indo-European branch to which english belongs is germanic.
* Air is composed of nitrogen (78.08%),oxygen (20.95%),argon (0.94%) and carbon dioxide (0.03%).
* The original inhabitants of USA are known as Red Indians.
* Out of the 193 sovereign independent nations of the world 147 are republics and other 46 are under personal rules (14 kings,1 emperor,3 queens,7 hereditary sheikhs,1 grand duke,2 sultans,1 constitutional monarch etc).
* Gwadar became a part of pakistan on september 9,1958.
* All india mulim league was formulated on december 30,1906 and first president was Sir Agha Khan.
* Hygrometer is instrument used for measuring humidity of air.
* Heliscope is used for viewing the sun.
* Asian development bank was established in 1966 with headquarter located at manila(philipine)
* China has the largest population,russia has largest land area and vatican city has smallest population and land area in the world
* Afghanistan got independence on 19th aug 1919.
* Lord clive was the first and lord mountbatten was the last british ruler of india.
* Air conditioner invented by “willis H. carrier”u.s. in 1902.
* Camera(photographic) has been invented by “Joseph N. Niepce”france in 1822.
* Largest continent of the world is “asia” and smallest is “australia”.Largest ocean of the world is “pacific ocean”and smallest ocean is “indian ocean”.The Sahara is the largest desert of the world.
* Kazakhstan is the largest muslim country in land area in the world.it has an area of 1,049,000 sq.miles.Maldives is the smallest muslim country in land area of 115 sq. miles.
* Indonesia is the most populous muslim country and maldives is less populous muslim country.
* Antarctica is the uninhabited continent of the world which is without any regular population.
* Seoul (south korea) is the most populous city of the world.
* The lake baikal of russia has the maximum depth of 5315 feet.

The largest tides of the world occur in Bay of fundy (canada).

The earth (10)dis the densest planet of universe .It has density of 5.515 time that of water.

Kilauea situated in Hawaii (US) is the most active volcano of the world

Nauru, an island located in western pacific ocean, is the smallest republic of the world.

La Paz,capital city of Bolivia (south america), is situated at an altitude of 3631 metres (12087 feet) from the sea level.

The panch pokhri lake situated in the himalaya mountains is the highest lake in the world.

The himalaya mountain range (asia) is the greatest mountain range in the world.

Mount Everest (2759 N 8656 E) is the highest mountain peak which is located on nepal-tibet border in the himalayas.

New Cornelia tailings on ten mile wash Arizona USA with a volume of 209500 million cubic metres is the world,s largest volume dam.

Petronas tower-I is the tallest building in the world which is located in kuala lumpur (malaysia).

USA is the largest nuclear electric power producing country in the world.It produces 98784 MW electricity which is about 30% of the total nuclear electricity generated in the world.

Dalol Danaki depression in ethiopia with an average annual temperature of 35c (95f) is the hottest place on earth and Plateau station,in antaretica with an average annual temperature of -56.7c (-71.7f), is the coldest place of the globe.

The Atacama desert in chile is the driest place of the world and Masynram in Assam (india) is the wettest place in the world.

Canada has the longest coastline which is 151,489 miles in the length and Monaco`s coastline measures only 3.5 miles in length.

The present palace of sultan of brunei in the capital city of bandar seri begawan consisting of 1788 rooms is the largest palace.

Grand central terminal of new york is the largest railway station.it covers an area of 48 acres.

The seikan railway tunnel in japan is the longest railway tonned in the world,it s length is 33.50 miles (53.9 km)

the yellow stone national park (USA) is the largest national park.It has an area of 3350 sq miles.

The california university (USA) is the biggest university of the world..

King khalid international airport,riyadh (saudi arabia) is the largest airport in the world.

The port of new york and new jersey (USA) is the largest seaport in the world.

Mandarain (chinese) is the most spoken language of the world.It is estimated that a total number of 999 million ppl speak it.

The nobel prize is the largest prize.Each prize carries an amount of one million dollars.

Shah faisal mosque located in islamabad (pak) is the largest mosque.

* The asian development bank established in 1966 with headquarter located at MANILA (philipines).

* Eqypt , Iraq , jorden , Lebanon , Saudi Arab , Syria and Yemen are the founder nations of the arab league.

* First world war was began on 1914 A.D. and second world war started in 1939 when germany attacked on poland, it is also considered as Greatest war.

* Columbus discovered america on 1492 A.D.

* The Royal Majesty ship Queen Elizabeth (UK) is the largest pessenger ship in the world.It is 314 metres long and 36 metres wide.

* The cambodian language is a language which has a total number of 74 alphabets.

* The Sumerian civilization is considered to be the oldest civilization of the world.

* Jericho,situated in the Jorden valley is the oldest town of the world.

* The maximum ever temperature of 136.4 F was recorded on september 13,1922 in the city Azizia (Libya) and The minimum temperature of -129.6 F was recorded in the town of Vostok near Antarctica on 24th august , 1960.

* The highest rainfall for one month was recorded at Indian town of Cherapoonje. 366,14 inches rain fell there during the month of july 1861.

* Robert E. Peary (1856-1920) an American explorer reached North Pole on 6th April,1909 for the first time in human history.

* Sierra Leone has the lowest GDP per capita of 510 US dollars and Luxembourg has the highest GDP per capita of 36,400 US dollars.

* The UNO originated during the second world war.Its charter was drawn up from 25th april to 26th june,1945 at San francisco which was signed by 51 countries.

* The umayyad Dynasty (661-750 A.D) was the first muslim dynasty.

* Light is the fastest thing in the universe.It travels at a phenomenal speed of 187,000 miles per second.

* According to the Forbcs magazine, There were 311 individual billionaires in the world.out of these, 108 belonged to USA,44 belonged to germany and 34 were japanese.

* Bill gates (USA),founder and chairman of microsoft corporation, is currently the richest person in the world and Liliane Bettencourt (france) is the richest woman in the world.

* People`s republic of china has the largest army of the world.

 

Biological sciences

* For growth,viruses requires “Living Host”.

* The deficiency of “Boron” micronutrients causes the death of the stem and root apices.

* Plant development is influenced by Quality,Quantity and Duration of light.

* Lettuce,wheat and spinach are the long day plants and Sugarcane, Soyabean and tobacco are short day plants.

* ATP is a molecule containing high energy bonds.

* Edible part of tomato is whole fruit.

* The primary producers of organic matter in nature are Green plants.

* The total weight of a cell in a leaf or a petal,water constitutes about 90%.

* The primary plant body consist of 3 tissue systems.

* A tissue is a group of cells having similar structure and function.

* The edible portion of mango is Mesocarp.

* The rice grain is a seed.

* Ethylene is a hormone concerned with Ripening of fruits.

* Bamboo is Grass.

* Cork cells are impervious to water because of the presence of Suberin.

* The biotic relationship between insects and plants with reference to pollination is called Mutualism.

* Historically, Joseph Priertley , recognized in 1727 A.D. that sunlight and air are important for the growth of plants.

* Opium is obtained from seed capsule of opium poppy.

* Carbon dioxide is required during photosynthesis process in addition to sunlight and water.

* The cavity of Ascaris is known as Coelom.

* The membranous labyrinth of the ear is filled with Endolymph.

* Crura-cerebri is found in Mid-brain.

* Man is Homoiothermic.

* The compound eye of insect produces Mosaic vision.

* The post embryoniv stages in the life history of cockroach is known as Nymphs.

* Ptyalin is present in the saliva.

* Central nervous system control the reflex action in the body.

* The terminal part of vertebral column in man is called Coceyx.

* Beingn tertain malaria is caused by plasmodium vivax.

* The life history of human malarial parasite in Anopheles was first described by Sir Ronald Ross.

* The mouth parts of anopheles are adapted to piercing and sucking type feeding.

* The “Urinary system” of the body consists of 3 organs.

* Haryersion canals are present in Bone.

* The heart bear is initiated and regulated by nodal tissue made of specialized cardiac muscles called Purkinje tusse.

* The gestation period of human being is Nine months.

* Amoebic dysentery in man is caused by Entamoeba histolytica.

* The first heart sound is produced when Diastole begins.

* Kari Landsteiner discovered the blood groups of man.

* Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by Blood platelets.

* Glycogen is mainly stored in Liver and muscles.

* Pepsin converts protein into peptides in acid media.

* The most important function of perspiration is to regulate the body temperature.

* The main function of white blood cells in the body is to protect the body against diseases.

* The number of chromosomes in the human body is 46.

* One micron is equal to One-thousandth of a millimeter.

__________________
* Solar eclipse occurs at the new moon and not on the full moon and atleast one & seven is maximum no of solar eclipse in a year

* The highest earth quake severity on richter scale has been recorded at southern chile in 1960 which was 9.5.

* Hally’s comet will return in the year 2062.

* The speed of light is nearly 300,000 km/sec.

* Our solar system has about 50 satellites.

* Blue colour has shortest wavelength.

* Bacteria ,fungi,virus are Non-green plants.

* LASER stands for “light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation”.

* Brazil covers nearly half of south america

* The constitution of 1973 was enforced on 14th aug,1973.It is comprises of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.

* Mian nawaz sharif inaugurated Lahore-islamabad Motorway (M-2) on 26th nov 1997 which is 339 km long and 33 metre wide.

* Mrs.Benazir bhutto reserved as prime miniter of pakistan twice viz.from 2 december 1988 to 6 aug 1990 and from 19th oct 1993 to 5th nov 1996.

* WAPDA (water and power development authority) is responsible for the generation and distribution of electricity.

* Indus water treaty was signed by india and pakistan in 1960 to resolve the outstanding canal water dispute bw 2 countries.

* The govt of pakistan convened a convention of Ulema from 21-24th jan 1951 at karachi. The convention was attended by 31 muslim religious scholars belonging to all sects of Islam.The Ulema agreed on 22 points.

* The miracle of a pregnant female camel was sent to the nation of samood.

* The soap was made by Hazrat Salih (AS) first of all.

* The nation of Hazrat Loot (AS) was destroyed by a rain of stones.

* In six days (Surah Yunus,Verse no three) Allah had created the earth and the heaven.

* 22 times along with namaz ,Zakat has been mentioned in the Holy Quran.

* Hajj made compulsory In the year 9 A.H.

* Hazrat Hamza (RA)was the first commander of Islamic Army.

* There are 114 surahs , 30 Paras and 6236 Ayats in the holy Quran.Surah-e-Fatiha is the first surah and Surah-e-Nas is the last Surah of the holy Quran.

* Seven stages are there in the Holy Quran.

* A shooting star is a meteor that comes from space,burning out in the earth`s upper atmosphere.

* The total number of star visible with the naked eye can not be more than 6000.

* Star twinkle for two main reasons, The intensity of the stars decreases and increases because of line-of-sight effect and there are disturbance in the gases of the atmosphere.

* One light year is equal to 9461,000 million km ( 5875,000 million miles ).

* The earth is about three million miles closer to the sun in january.

* An engine which could do work equal to lifting 550 pounds one foot per second,is said to work at rate of one horsepower.

* The essential parts of radio are: Vacuum tubes, transistors , Amplifier and Oscillator.

* If you look at sky from the moon,It appears completely black because the moon has no atmosphere.

* FM stands for Frequency modulation.

* THere is no colour of the sky but it is the blue part of the white light of the sun which gets scattered by the dust particles hanging in the atmosphere.

* Kilowatt hour (kWh) is a bigger unit of energy used in addition to SI unit.

* Mitosis and meiosis are two types of cell division.

* Light travels at a speed of 186,000 miles per sec.

* The volcanoes of HAWAII are the most common and thoroughly studied in the world

* Acre-foot is a unit of volume and is used to measure irrigation water, runoff volume and reservoir capacity.

* Heme is Ferrous Protopo

* There is about 340 million cubic miles of liquid water on the surface of the earth

* Ducts are small tubes which transfer the secretion of glands.

* Borneo, sumatra , kenya ,uganda, brazil , colombia and equadore are some countries through which the equator passes.

* Computer virus has created from pakistan

* The dead sea is the world lowest sea.Its surface is 400 metres below the mediterranean.

* MegaWatt is a unit of power equal to 1000 kiloWatts.

* There are 15 main tectonic plates which makes the dynamic crust of the earth.

* Northern edge of the Atlama desert in Chile is richest with the desposits of copper.

* Dry ice is solid carbon dioxide at a temperature of -80 C.

* Hydro-electric power means production of electricity by making Dams.

* Chronic disease usually begins slowly and persists over a longer time.

* Pakistan Railway & german Company agreed on a fisiblity report of 750 km line

* Pakistan to Manufacture mobile phones from May 2007

* Abu Dhabi to Set-up Oil Refinery in Pakistan

* Salt production in Pakistan reaches One Mln Tonnes per Year

* Pakistan to increase Oil Output upto 100,000 Barrels Per Day

* Pakistan GDP in 2006 was estimated approximately $ 439.7 billion

* Fiscal budget for revenue and expenditure is targetted $ 19.8 billion and $ 25.7 billion respectively

* GDP growth rate is 6.6 %

* Population of pakistan is 165,803,560

* Population below poverty line is 25%.

* Export target for the year is estimated $18 billion and Import target is estimated $28 billion

* Privatisation target for the year is 75 billion

* $13 billion is reserved amount of pakistan

GDP (purchasing power parity): $427.3 billion (2006 est.)
GDP (official exchange rate): $124 billion (2006 est.)
GDP – real growth rate: 6.5% (2006 est.)
GDP – per capita (PPP): $2,600 (2006 est.)
GDP – composition by sector: agriculture: 22%
industry: 26%
services: 52% (2006 est.)
Labor force: 48.29 million
note: extensive export of labor, mostly to the Middle East, and use of child labor (2006 est.)
Labor force – by occupation: agriculture: 42%
industry: 20%
services: 38% (2004 est.)
Unemployment rate: 6.5% plus substantial underemployment (2006 est.)
Population below poverty line: 24% (FY05/06 est.)
Household income or consumption by percentage share: lowest 10%: 4.1%
highest 10%: 27.6% (FY96/97)
Distribution of family income – Gini index: 41 (FY98/99)
Inflation rate (consumer prices): 7.9% (2006 est.)
Investment (gross fixed): 15.6% of GDP (2006 est.)
Budget: revenues: $20.55 billion
expenditures: $25.65 billion; including capital expenditures of $NA (2006 est.)
Public debt: 55% of GDP (2006 est.)
Agriculture – products: cotton, wheat, rice, sugarcane, fruits, vegetables; milk, beef, mutton, eggs
Industries: textiles and apparel, food processing, pharmaceuticals, construction materials, paper products, fertilizer, shrimp
Industrial production growth rate: 6% (2006 est.)
Electricity – production: 80.24 billion kWh (2004)
Electricity – production by source: fossil fuel: 68.8%
hydro: 28.2%
nuclear: 3%
other: 0% (2001)
Electricity – consumption: 74.62 billion kWh (2004)
Electricity – exports: 0 kWh (2004)
Electricity – imports: 0 kWh (2004)
Oil – production: 63,000 bbl/day (2005 est.)
Oil – consumption: 324,000 bbl/day (2004 est.)
Oil – exports: NA bbl/day (2004)
Oil – imports: NA bbl/day (2004)
Oil – proved reserves: 358.9 million bbl (2006 est.)
Natural gas – production: 27.4 billion cu m (2004 est.)
Natural gas – consumption: 27.4 billion cu m (2004 est.)
Natural gas – exports: 0 cu m (2004 est.)
Natural gas – imports: 0 cu m (2004 est.)
Natural gas – proved reserves: 759.7 billion cu m (1 January 2005 est.)
Current account balance: $-5.486 billion (2006 est.)
Exports: $19.24 billion f.o.b. (2006 est.)
Exports – commodities: textiles (garments, bed linen, cotton cloth, yarn), rice, leather goods, sports goods, chemicals, manufactures, carpets and rugs
Exports – partners: US 24.8%, UAE 7.8%, Afghanistan 6.6%, UK 5.7%, Germany 4.5% (2005)
Imports: $26.79 billion f.o.b. (2006 est.)
Imports – commodities: petroleum, petroleum products, machinery, plastics, transportation equipment, edible oils, paper and paperboard, iron and steel, tea
Imports – partners: Saudi Arabia 11.1%, UAE 10.3%, China 9.2%, Japan 6.4%, US 6%, Kuwait 5%, Germany 4.5% (2005)
Reserves of foreign exchange and gold: $13.29 billion (2006 est.)
Debt – external: $42.38 billion (2006 est.)
Economic aid – recipient: $2.4 billion (FY01/02)
Currency (code): Pakistani rupee (PKR)
Currency code: PKR
Exchange rates: Pakistani rupees per US dollar – 60.5 (2006), 59.515 (2005), 58.258 (2004), 57.752 (2003), 59.724 (2002)
Fiscal year: 1 July – 30 June

 

 

Really inspirational Work…Well done Sureshlasi, let me share a lil from my side too

The only fish that can blink with both eyes is a shark.

The Niagara falls froze solid as it was so cold in winter of 1932.

Tigers don’t have striped fur but striped skin.

Compared to men, women blink nearly twice.

Its not possible to keep your eyes open and sneeze.(Don’t try it) ;-)

An average American spends 6 months in his whole life at red lights.

The scissors was invented by Leonardo Da Vinci.

When we are born our nose and ears keeps growing but the size of our eyes remains the same.

The longest word typed with the left hand is stewardesses and with the right is lollipop. (Don’t try others) ;-)

56% of the average typing work is done with the left hand.

In every two weeks if the stomach does not produce a new layer of mucus it will digest itself;-)

The words read left to right or right to left in the words racecar kayak and level are the same.

When a chocolate bar melted in the pocket after a researcher walked by a radar tube, he invented the microwave.

The brain of the Ostrich is smaller than its eyes.

Vocal sounds of a dog are 10 and that of a cat are over one hundred.

In each ear of the cat there are 32 muscles.

Life span of a dragonfly is 24 hours.

A snail can sleep for three years.

 

General Knowledge!!!
1) Which of the following rivers crosses the equator twice?
b) Congo
2) Which is the longest river of America?
b) Mississippi
3) Don is river of ?
b) Russia
4) What is the length of khyber pass?
c) 56 km

5) Longest glacier of the world is Lambert situated in Antarctica, what is it’s length?
a) 320 Miles
6) Which of the following lake is most polluted lake in the world?
d) Lake eire
7) Tugela water fall is present in?
b) South Africa
8) Gota canal is the ship canal situated in ?
c) Sweden
9) Kiel canal of Germany was opened in 1895 what is it’s length?
c) 61.3 miles
10) Erie canal is situated in ?
c) USA
11) Houston and Delware canals are present in the country?
b) France
12) Grand canal is oldest man made canal for shiping purpose situated in?
b) China
13) Persian Gulf is located in?
b) Arabian ocean
14) Sutherland waterfall is present in?
a) New-Zealand
15) Hudson Bay is situated in?
c) Northern Canada
16) Which is the largest gulf of the world?
a) Gulf of Mexico
17) Which is the largest bay of the world?
a) Hudson bay
18) Yosemite is a famous waterfall of ?
a) USA
19) Strait of Bosporous connects?
c) Black sea and sea of marmara
20) It separates Italy from Sicily?
c) Messina
21) Strait of malacca separates?
b) Malaysia and indonesia
22) Which of the following straits separate india From Sri Lanka?
b) Palk
23) Which of the following straits separate Malaysia from Singapore?
b) Johor
24) Budapest is the capital of Hungary situated on the bank of?
c) River Danube
25) Sea of Marmara and Aegean sea are connected by the strait?
c) Dardanelles
FOR MORE MCQS—–http://ajmalforum.blogspot.com/2010/12/general-knowledge-paper-2.html

 

CURRENCY OF COUNTRIES

ADOPENGÖ: Hungary

AFGHANI: Afghanistan

ARIARY: Madagascar

AUKSINAS (AUKSINU, AUKSINAI): Lithuania

AUSTRAL (AUSTRALES): Argentina

BAHT: Thailand

BAISA: Oman

BALBOA: Panama

BIPKWELE: Equatorial Guinea

BIRR: Ethiopia

BOLIVAR (BOLIVARES): Venezuela

BOLIVIANO: Bolivia

CEDI (CEDIS): Ghana

CENTAVO: Cuba, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Philippines

CENT: United States of America, Sierra Leone, China, South Africa etc.

CENTAS (CENTU, CENTAI): Lithuania

CENTAVO: Many Central and South American countries, Cape Verde,
Philippines etc.

CENTESIMO: Italy, Uruguay

CENTIME: Saar, France

CENTIMO: Costa Rica

CHIAO (JIAO): China

COLON (COLONES): Costa Rica, El Salvador

CORDOBA: Nicaragua

CRUZADO: Brazil

CRUZEIRO: Brazil

DALASI: Gambia

DENAR (DENARI): Macedonia

DINAR (DINARA): Algeria, Bahrain, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Serbia, Sudan, Tunisia, Yugoslavia

DIRHAM: Morocco, United Arab Emirates

DOBRA (DOBRAS): St. Thomas & Prince

DOLLAR: Antarctica, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brunei, Canada, Cayman Islands, Cook Islands, E.Caribbean States, Fiji, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, Liberia, Malaya & British Borneo, Namibia, New Zealand, Rhodesia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Trinidad & Tobago, Tuvalu, USA, Virgin Islands, Zimbabwe

DONG: Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, South Vietnam

DRACHMA (DRACHMAI): Greece

DRAM: Armenia

DUCAT: Moldova

EKUELE: Equatorial Guinea

EMALANGENI: Swaziland

ESCUDO: Chile, Mozambique, Portugal

EURO: Selected European Union countries

FEN: China

FLORIN: Aruba, Netherlands

FORINT: Hungary

FRANC: Algeria, Belgium, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial African States, Equatorial Guinea, France, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Katanga, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Mali, Martinique, Monaco, Morocco, Niger, Rwanda, Saar, Senegal, Switzerland, Tahiti, Togo, Tunisia, West African States

GOURDE: Haiti

GUARANI: Paraguay

GUILDER: Netherlands, Netherlands Indies, Netherlands Antilles, Suriname

GULDEN: Netherlands, Netherlands Indies, Netherlands Antilles, Suriname

HELLER: Austria

HRYVNIA (HRYVNI, HRYVEN, GRIVNA): Ukraine

INTI (INTIS): Peru

JEON: South Korea

JIAO (CHIAO): China

KAK: Cambodia/Kampuchea

KARBOVANETS (KARBOVANTSIV): Ukraine

KINA: Papua New Guinea

KIP: Laos

KOBO: Nigeria

KONVERTIBILNA MARKA (KONVERTIBILNIH MARAKA): Bosnia & Herzegovina

KONVERTIBILNA PFENIGA: Bosnia & Herzegovina

KORUNA (KORUN, KORUNY): Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic, Slovakia

KRONA (KRONOR): Sweden

KRONE (KRONEN): Austria, Bohemia, Romania

KRONE (KRONER): Denmark, Norway

KRONUR (KRONA): Iceland

KROON (KROONI): Estonia

KUNA (KUNE): Croatia

KUPON: Ukraine

KUPONI: Georgia

KWACHA: Malawi, Zambia

KWANZA: Angola

KYAT: Burma/Myanmar

LARI: Georgia

LATS (LATI, LATU): Latvia

LEU (LEI): Moldova, Romania

LEK (LEKË): Albania

LEMPIRA: Honduras

LEONE: Sierra Leone

LEV (LEVA): Bulgaria

LIKUTA: Zaire

LILANGENI: Swaziland

LIRA (TÜRK LIRASI): Turkey

LIRA (LIROT): Israel

LIRA (LIRE): Italy

LIRA (LIRI): Malta

LITAS (LITAI, LITU): Lithuania

LIVRE: Lebanon

LOTI: Lesotho

MAKUTA: Zaire

MALOTI: Lesotho

MANAT: Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan

MARK: Bosnia & Herzegovina, Germany, Saar, Memel

MARKKA: Finland

METICAI (METICAIS): Mozambique

MILPENGÖ: Hungary

MIL (MILS): Cyprus

NAIRA: Nigeria

NAKFA: Eritrea

NEW PENCE: United Kingdom (military issues)

NEW SHEKEL (SHEQEL, SHEQALIM, SHEKALIM): Israel

NGULTRUM: Bhutan

NGWEE: Zambia

NOUVEAUX MAKUTA: Zaire

OUGUIYA: Mauritania

PA’ANGA: Tonga

PATACA: Macao

PENCE: Falkland Islands, St. Helena, United Kingdom

PENGÖ: Hungary

PESETA: Spain

PESO: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Columbia, Cuba, Guatemala, Guinea-Bissau, Mexico, Philippines, Uruguay

PESO BOLIVIANO: Bolivia

PESO ORO: Colombia, Dominican Republic

PFENNIG: Germany

PIASTRE: Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam, Egypt, Sudan

PISO: Philippines

POUND: Biafra, Cyprus, Egypt, England, Falkland Islands, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Lebanon, Libya, Nigeria, Palestine, Rhodesia, South Africa, St. Helena, South Africa, Syria, England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Jersey, Guernsey

PULA: Botswana

PUNT: Republic of Ireland

QUETZAL (QUETZALES): Guatemala

RAND: South Africa

REAL (REAIS): Brazil

REALES BOLIVIANOS: Argentina

REICHSMARK: Germany

RENTENMARK: Germany

RIAL: Iran, Oman, Yemen

RIEL: Cambodia (Kampuchea)

RINGGIT: Malaysia

RIYAL: Saudi Arabia, Qatar

RUBLE (ROUBLE, RUBLEI): Russia, Tajikistan, Tatarstan, Transnistria

RUBEL (RUBL’OU): Belarus

RUBLIS (RUBLI, RUBLU): Latvia

RUFIYAA: Maldives

RUPEE: Ceylon, India, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Zanzibar

RUPIAH: Indonesia

RUPIE (RUPIEN): German East Africa

SANTIMS: Latvia

SCELLINI: Somalia

SCHILLING: Austria

SENTI: Estonia

SHEQALIM (SHEKALIM): Israel

SHEQEL (SHEKEL): Israel

SHILIN: Somalia

SHILINGI: Tanzania

SHILLING: Biafra, Kenya, Somaliland, Tanzania, Uganda, England, Isle of Man

SKATIKAS (SKATIKU, SKATIKAI): Lithuania

SOLES DE ORO: Peru

SOM (COM): Kyrgyzstan,

SOM (SUM, CYM): Uzbekistan

SOMONI: Tajikistan

STOTINKA (STOTINKI): Bulgaria

SUCRE (SUCRES): Ecuador

SYLI (SYLIS): Guinea

TAKA: Bangladesh

TALA: Samoa

TALER (TALERJEV): Slovenia

TALONAS (TALONAI, TALONU): Lithuania

TAMBALA: Malawi

TENGE: Kazakhstan

THALER: Bohemia, Germany, Hungary, Roman Empire, Prussia etc.

TOLAR (TOLARJEV): Slovenia

TUGRIK: Mongolia

VATU: Vanuatu

TYIYN (TIYIN, TbIUbIH): Kyrgyzstan

WON: North Korea, South Korea

XU: Vietnam, South Vietnam

YEN: Japan

YUAN: China

ZAIRE: Zaire

ZLOTY (ZLOTE, ZLOTYCH, ZLOTÓWKA): Poland

 

 

Districts of PK

 

DISTRICTS OF PUNJAB

Punjab me 36 Districts hain.
Attock District
Bahawalnagar District
Bahawalpur District
Bhakkar District

Cheniote
Chakwal District
Dera Ghazi Khan District
Faisalabad District
Gujranwala District
Gujrat District
Hafizabad District
Jhang District
Jhelum District
Kasur District
Khanewal District
Khushab District
Lahore District
Layyah District
Mandi Bahauddin District
Mianwali District
Multan District
Muzaffargarh District
Okara District
Pakpattan District
Rahim Yar Khan District
Rajanpur District
Rawalpindi District
Sahiwal District
Sargodha District
Sheikhupura District
Sialkot District
Toba Tek Singh District
Vehari District
SINDH DISTRICTS
Badin District
Dadu District
Ghotki District
Hyderabad District
Jacobabad District
Jamshoro District
Karachi District
Kashmore District
Khairpur District
Larkana District
Matiari District
Mirpurkhas District
Naushahro Feroze District
Nawabshah District
Qambar District
Sanghar District
Shikarpur District
Sukkur District
Tando Allahyar District
Tando Muhammad Khan District
Tharparkar District
Thatta District
Umerkot Distric
DISTRICTS OF BALOCHISTAN
Awaran District
Barkhan District
Bolan District
Chagai District
Dera Bugti District
Gwadar District
Hub District
Jafarabad District
Jhal Magsi District
Kalat District
Kech District
Kharan District
Khuzdar District
Kohlu District
Lasbela District
Loralai District
Makran District
Mastung District
Musakhel District
Nasirabad District
Panjgur District
Pishin District
Qilla Abdullah District
Qilla Saifullah District
Quetta District
Sibi District
Zhob District
Ziarat District
DISTRICTS OF N.W.F.P.
Abbottabad District
Bannu District
Batagram District
Buner District
Charsadda District
Chitral District
Dera Ismail Khan District
Dir District
Hangu District
Haripur District
Karak District
Kohat District
Kohistan District
Lakki Marwat District
Lower Dir District
Malakand District
Mansehra District
Mardan District
Nowshera District
Peshawar District
Shangla District
Swabi District
Swat District
Upper Dir District
DISTRICTS OF NORTHERN AREAS

The Northern Areas comprise six districts in two regions: the two Baltistan districts of Skardu and Gangche, and the four Gilgit districts of Diamer, Ghizer, Gilgit (the union of Dardistan and Hunza states) and Astore (carved out of Diamer in 2004, Gilgit Wazarat – a former tribal territory). The main political centres of Northern Areas are the towns of Gilgit and Skardu.

DISTRICTS OF AZAD KASHMIR
Bagh District
Bhimber District
Ganga Choti
Kotli District
Mirpur District
Neelum District
Poonch District
Sudhnati

DISTRICTS OF AZAD KASHMIR
Bagh District
Bhimber District
Ganga Choti
Kotli District
Mirpur District
Neelum District
Poonch District
Sudhnati

Historey

1.War of Independance 1857
2.Act of 1858
3.Queen’s proclamation 1858
4.Act of 1861
5.Hindi-Urdu Controversy 1867
6.Indian National Congress 1885
7.Act of 1892
8.Partition of Bengal 1906
9.Simla Deputation 1906
10.Muslim League formation 1906
11.Act 0f 1909
12.Annualment of partition of Bengal 1911
13.Quaid e Azam joins Muslim league 1913
14.First World War 1914-1918
15.Lucknow Pact 1916
16.Khilafat Movement 1919
Amritsar Iradegy 1919 (sorry forgot to write)
17.Montague Chelmsford Reforms 1919
18.Delhi Muslim Proposals 1927
19.Nehru Report 1928
20.Fourteen Points 1929
21.Allahabad Address 1930
22.Round table conferences (1930-31-32
23.Communal Award 1932
24.White Paper 1933
25.Govt of India Act 1935
26.General Elections 1937
27.Congress Ministries 1937-1939
28.Day of Deliverence 1939 also called Yom-e-Nijaat
29.Lahore Resolution 1940
30.Civil Disobedience Movement 1940
31.Crips Mission 1942
32.Cabinet Missio Plan 1946
33.General Elections 1946
34.Indian Independance Act 1947
35.3rd June Plan 1947
36.Syril Raddiffe Award 1947
37.Creation of P

History of Indo Pakistan Paper II
Part I (MCQs)

Question No.1 Select the best option /answer and fill in the appropriate box on the answer sheet.

(1). In which language Shah Wali Ullah translated the Holy Quran:

a). English
b). Persian
c). Turkish
d). none of these

(2). Indian National Congress was established in :

a). 1883
b). 1885
c). 1887
d). none of these

(3). Who was the Viceroy at the time of partition of Bengal :

a). Lord Caning
b). Lord Curzon
c). Lord Minto
d). none of these

(4). The Simla deputation was headed by :

a). Agha Khan
b). M.A. Johar
c). Syed Amir Ali
d). none of these

(5). Separate electorate was provided in :

a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

(6). Who was the author of ‘My India Years’:

a). Lord Curzon
b). Lord Hardinge
c). Lord Mountbatten
d). none of these

(7). Sanghata Movement was started by:

a). Dr. Hergopal
b). Dr Moonje
c). Dr Swami
d). none of these

(8). Mopla revolt was started in:

a). 1920
b). 1921
c). 1922
d). none of these

(9). Who started the Home Rule Movement :

a). M. A. Jinnah
b). B.G. Tilak
c). Mrs. Annie Besant
d). none of these

(10). The subjects were divided into central and provincial by the Act of:

a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

(11). The first Chief Justice of Pakistan was:

a). Abdur Rashid
b). Sajjad Ali Shah
c). Zafar ul Haq
d). none of these

(12). Treaty of Lausane was signed in :

a). 1921
b). 1922
c). 1923
d). none of these

(13). Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the All India Muslim League in :

a). 1911
b). 1912
c). 1913
d). none of these

(14). Mauala Mohammad Ali Johar was the editor of :

a). Hindustan Times
b). Azadi
c). Comrade
d). none of these

(15). Who started the Shuddin Movement:

a). Nehru
b). Tilak
c). Gandhi
d). none of these

(16). Bande-Matram was a :

a). Anthem
b). Film
c). Novel
d). none of these

(17). Now or Never pamphlet was written by :

a). Agha Khan
b). Ch. Rehmat Ali
c). Mohammad Ali Jinnah
d). none of these

(18). The book ‘verdict on India’ was written by :

a). Beverlay Nickolas
b). Charles Nicholas
c). Peter Nicholas
d). none of these

(19). The first Round Table was held in :

a). London
b). Delhi
c). Lahore
d). none of these

(20). Famous Wardha scheme was about :

a). Culture
b). Education
c). Religion
d). none of these

__________________
—–
”Thee woh ik shakhs kay tasawar saay – abb woh ranayee khayal kahaan”

”Na zamana hai maeri qarar gah, na falak hai manzal-e-jazb-o-dil,
bari dair se hai safr maera, taeri yaad se teri yaad tak”

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Muhammad T S Awan For This Useful Post:
saadat110 (Friday, July 11, 2008), student09 (Sunday, June 01, 2008)
  #5

Monday, April 07, 2008

Phoenix

 

 

History of Pakistan n India( paper 2)

1) b Persian
2) b 1885
3) b Lord Curzon
4) a Agha Khan
5) a 1909
6) b Lord hardinge
7) c Dr Swami ( not sure)
8) a 1920
9) c Mrs Annie Besant
10)b 1919
11) a Abdur Rashid
12) c 1923
13) c 1913
14)c Comrade
15)d None of these
16) c Novel
17) b CH. Rahmat Ali
18)a Beverlay Nicholas
19)a London

Mcqs Of General Knowledge, English,urdu,Pakistan Studies & Islamiat From Past Papers Of CSS,PMS & PSC

9 Comments

  1. With havin so much written content do you ever run into any issues of plagorism or copyright
    infringement? My site has a lot of exclusive content I’ve either authored myself or outsourced but it seems
    a lot of it is popping it up all over the web without my
    permission. Do you know any techniques to help reduce content from
    being stolen? I’d definitely appreciate it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>