newFPSC NEW JOBS OCTOBER 2014

newJUNIOR PATROL OFFICER HELP

newANTI-NARCOTIC FORCE JOBS HELP

newFPSC PATROL OFFICR JOBS HELP

newFPSC SENIOR AUDITOR JOBS HELP

30,000 EDUCATORS 2014 CLICK HERE

Click And Follow To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

PPSC Solved Mcqs Sample Paper of Headmaster Exam

By adeelabbasbk - Last updated: Saturday, July 20, 2013 - Save & Share - One Comment

PPSC Solved Mcqs Sample Paper Of Headmaster Exam

1. In teaching experienced members guide the immature one’s for
(a) Spending time
(b) Qualification
(c) Quality of life
(d) Adjustment of life
Answer is = d

2. Which is not the focal point of triangular process of teaching
(a) Teaching method
(b) Teacher
(c) Pupil
(d) contents
Answer is = a

3. The goal of teaching is
(a) to give information
(b) To involve pupils in activities
(c) To impart knowledge
(d) Desirable change in behavior
Answer is = d

4. The rules of presenting the contents to make them easy are called
(a) Method of teaching
(b) Maxims of teaching
(c) Techniques of teaching
(d) Teaching strategies
Answer is = b

5. SOLO stands for
(a) System of the observed learning outcome
(b) structure of the observed learingn output
(c) Structure of the observed learning outcome
(d) System of the observed learning output
Answer is = c

6. SOLO taxonomy consists of levels
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer is = c

7. With reference to solo taxonomy one aspect of a task is understood in
(a) Unistructural level
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = a

8. Two or more aspects are understood in
(a) Unistructural lever
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = b

9. Integration is developed between two or more Aspects in
(a) Unistructural level
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = c

10. To go beyond the given in formation is
(a) Unistructural level
(b) Multistructural level
(c)Rational level
(d) Extended abstract level
Answer is = d

11. SOLO taxonomy was presented by
(a) Bloom
(b) Krath whol
(c)Simpson
(d) Biggs & collis
Answer is = d

12. Students are passive in
(a) Project method
(b) Discovery method
(c)Lecture method
(d) Inquiry method
Answer is = c

13. Symposium is a type of
(a) Discovery method
(b) Discussion method
(c)Lecture method
(d) Demonstration method
Answer is = b

14. Heuristic means
(a) To investigate
(b) To show
(c)To do
(d) To act
Answer is = a

15. Arm strong was the exponent of
(a) Problem solving method
(b) Project method
(c)Discussion method
(d) Heuristic method
Answer is = d

16. According to Kilpatrick, the types of projects are
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c)5
(d) 5
Answer is = c

17. Activity involves
(a) Physical action
(b) Mental action
(c)Mental action
(d) Physical and mental action
Answer is = d

18. We move from specific to general in
(a) Inductive method
(b) Deductive method
(c)Drill method
(d) Discussion method
Answer is = a

19. Practice is made in
(a) Inductive method
(b) Deductive method
(c)Drill method
(d) Discussion method
Answer is = c

20. The Socratic method is known as
(a) Lecture demonstration method
(b) Discussion method
(c)Inquiry method
(d) Question- Answer method
Answer is = d

21. Which is not true about projects
(a) It is a purposeful activity
(b) It is proceeded in social environment
(c)It is accomplished in real life
(d) It is teacher centred activity
Answer is = d

22. Duration of lessons in macro- lesson plans is
(a) 5-10 min
(b) 10-20 min
(c)20-30 min
(d) 35-45 min
Answer is = d

23. In British approach of lesson planning, more emphasis is on
(a) Activity
(b) Teacher
(c)Content presentation
(d) Teacher and content presentation
Answer is = d

24. American approach emphasizes
(a) Teacher
(b) Content presentation
(c)Learning objectives
(d) Methods
Answer is = c

25. Which one is not the type of lesson plans on the basis of objectives
(a) Micro lesson plan
(b) Cognitive lesson plan
(c)Affective lesson plan
(d) Psychomotor lesson paln
Answer is = a

26. Which is not true about lesson plan
(a) It is develops confidence
(b) It helps in oderly delivny of contents
(c)It is developed by students
(d) It saves from haphazard teaching
Answer is = c

27. A good drama does not include
(a) Interesting story
(b) Alive dialogues
(c)Very long play
(d) Subject full of feelings
Answer is = c

28. Which is not the objective of Drama/ role play
(a) Recreation and enjoyment
(b) Development of social skills
(c)Development of skills of conversation
(d) Do make rehearsals
Answer is = d

29. Drama or role play is useful for teaching
(a) History
(b) Science
(c)Malts
(d) Language
Answer is = a

30. The main types of teleconferencing identified are
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer is = b

31. Which is not the types of teleconferencing

(a) Audio teleconferencing
(b) Video teleconferencing
(c)T.V teleconferencing
(d) Computer teleconferencing
Answer is = c

32. Which one is accountable in cooperative learning
(a) Individual
(b)Group
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of a & b
Answer is = c

33. Cooperative learning is an alternative to
(a) competitive models
(b) Teaching models
(c)lesson plans
(d)Micro teaching
Answer is = a

34. The number of students in cooperative learning groups are
(a) 3-4
(b) 5-6
(c) 8-10
(d) 10-15
Answer is = a

35. The essential characteristic of cooperative learning is
(a) Effective learning
(b)Positive interdependence
(c)Cooperation
(d) Division of labour
Answer is = b

36. The students like to spend the most of the time with
(a) Teachers
(b) parents
(c) Relatives
(d) Peers
Answer is = d

37. Peer culture constitutes
(a) Socialization
(b) Individualization
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of a & b
Answer is = a

38. Which is not the advantage of team teaching
(a) Better utilization of resources
(b) Better planning
(c) Better use of teaching techniques
(d) Better financial benefits of teachers
Answer is = d

39. The hypothesis underlying team teaching is
(a) Teachers feel bore while working alone
(b) Teachers are not competent
(c) The best teachers in schools are shared by more students
(d) The single teacher cannot control the class
Answer is = c
\
40. CAI stands for
(a) Computer analyzed instruction
(b) Computer assisted instruction
(c) Computer assisted interview
(d) Computer analyzed interview
Answer is = b

41. Which is not the mode of CAI
(a) Tutorial mode
(b) Drill mode
(c) Simulation mode
(d) Question mode
Answer is = d

42. Example of psychomotor domain is that student
(a) Demonstrates awareness to environmental pollution
(b) Performs an experiment
(c) Can computer results of two experiments
(d) Can narrate a story
Answer is = b

43. Ability to develop a life style based upon the preferred value system is
(a) Responding
(b) Valuing
(c) Organizing
(d) Characterizing
Answer is = d

44. Example of cognitive domain is
(a)Describe a topic
(b) Develop an X-ray film
(c) Type a letter
(d) Take responsibility for tools
Answer is = a

45. At the highest level of hierarchy is
(a) Understanding
(b) Application
(c) Evaluation
(d) Analysis
Answer is = c

46. Student can design a laboratory according to certain specification in which category of objective?
(a) Analysis
(b) Synthesis
(c) Evaluation
(d) Knowledge
Answer is = b

47. The number of domains in taxonomies of educational objective is
(a) Tow
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six
Answer is = b

48. The highest level of cognitive domain is
(a) Synthesis
(b) Analysis
(c) Comprehension
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = d

49. The process of determing the value or worth of anything is
(a) Test
(b) Measurement
(c) Assessment
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = d

50. Educational objectives have been divide into
(a) Two domains
(b) Three domains
(c) Four domains
(d) Five domains
Answer is = b

51. Taxonomy of educational objectives was presented in
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1966
(d) 1976
Answer is = b

52. The classification of cognitive domain was presented by
(a) Benjamin S. Bloom
(b) Skinner
(c) Krathwhol
(d) Simpson
Answer is = a

53. Cognitive domain have
(a) Three subgroups
(b) Four subgroups
(c) Five subgroups
(d) Six subgroups
Answer is = d

54. The lowest level of learning in cognitive domain is
(a) Comprehension
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) Synthesis
Answer is = c

55. The highest level of learning in cognitive domain is
(a) Evaluation
(b) Synthesis
(c) analysis
(d) Application
Answer is = a

56. The right sequence of subgroups cognitive domain is
(a) Knowledge, Comprehension, Application, Synthesis, analysis, Evaluation
(b) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, Evaluation, analysis, Synthesis
(c) Knowledge, Comprehension, Evaluation, application, Analysis, Syntesis
(d) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, analysis, Synthesis Evaluation
Answer is = d

57. Knowing/ memorizing and recalling is concerned with
(a) Cpmprehension
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = c

58. To grasp the meaning of the material is
(a) Comprehension
(b) Applicatin
(c) Knowledge
(d) Synthysis
Answer is = a

59. To use previous learned material in new situation is
(a) Comprehension
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) analysis
Answer is = b

60. To break down material into component parts to know its organizational structure is
(a) Comprehension
(b) application
(c) Analysis
(d) Synthesis
Answer is = c

61. To put ideas together to form a new whole is
(a) Evaluation
(b) Synthesis
(c) Analysis
(d) Application
Answer is = b

62. To know the worth or value of material is
(a) Analysis
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = d

63. The intellectual skills are reflected by
(a) Cognitive Domain
(b) affective domain
(c) Psychomotor
(d) None of above
Answer is = a

64. Attitudes, values and interests are reflected by
(a) Cognitive Domain
(b) Affective Domain
(c) Psychomotor Domain
(d) None of above
Answer is = b

65. Which domain is concerned with physical and motor skills?
(a) Cognitive Domain
(b) Affective Domain
(c) Psychomotor domain
(d) None of above
Answer is = c

66. The focus of cognitive domain is
(a) Physical and Motor skills
(b) Intellectual Skills
(c) Attitudes and Interests
(d) None of above
Answer is = b

67. The affective domain was classified by
(a) Benjamin S. Bloom
(b) Simpson
(c) Krathwhol
(d) Burner
Answer is =c

68. Affective domain is divided into
(a) four subgroups
(b) Five subgroups
(c) Six subgroups
(d) seven subgroups
Answer is = b

69. The lowest level of learning in affective domain is
(a) Responding
(b) Valuing
(c) Attending
(d) Organization
Answer is = c

70. Which is placed at the highest level of learning in affective domain
(a) Attending
(b) Responding
(c) Organization
(d) Characterization
Answer is = d

71. Right order of sub- groups of affective domain is
(a) Attending, Responding, Valuing, characterization, Organization
(b) attending, Responding, Characterization, Valuing, Organization
(c) Attending, Valuing, Responding, Organization, Characterization
(d) Attending, Responding, Valuing, Organization, Characterization
Answer is = d

72. Willingness to attend to particular phenomenon is
(a) Attending/ Receiving
(b) Responding
(c) Valuing
(d) Organization
Answer is = a

73. Which sub- group of affective domain focuses on active participation in
(a)Attending/ Receiving
(b) Responding
(c) Valuing
(d) Organization
Answer is = b

74. Bringing together different values into a comsistent value system is
(a) Attending/ Receiving
(b) Responding
(c) Valuing
(d) Organization
Answer is = d

75. Affective domain focuses on adoption of a value system as a part of life style in
(a) Responding
(b) Valuing
(c) Organization
(d) Characterization
Answer is = d

76. Psychomotor domain was classified by Simpson in
(a) 1962
(b) 1972
(c) 1982
(d) 1992
Answer is = b

77. Affective domain was divided into subgroups by Krathwhol in
(a) 1954
(b) 1964
(c) 1974
(d) 1984
Answer is = b

78. Psychomotor domain was divided by Simpson in
(a) Four subgroups
(b) Five subgroups
(c) Six subgroups
(d) Seven subgroups
Answer is = d

79. The Characteristic of behavioral objective is
(a) Observable and Immeasurable
(b) Non- observable
(c) Observable and measurable
(d) None of above
Answer is = c

80. The right sequence of sub-groups of psychomotor domain is
(a) Perception, Set, Guided response, Mechanism, Complex overt response, adaptation, Origination
(b) Perception, Complex over response, Set, Guided, response, Mechanism, adaptation, Organization
(c) Set, Origination, Guided response, Mechanism Complex overt response, Adaptation, perception
(d) Guided response, Mechanism, perception, Set, Adaptation, Organization, Complex overt response
Answer is = a

81. Objective related to affective domain is
(a) Student can paint a picture
(b) Student can draw a graph
(c) Student values honesty
(d) Student can write a letter
Answer is = c

82. Bring together scientific ideas to form a unique idea is
(a) Application
(b) analysis
(c) Synthesis
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = c

83. Which is vast in scope
(a) Teaching tactic
(b) Teaching Technique
(c) Teaching Strategy
(d) Teaching Method
Answer is = c

84. Students find/explore the in formations themselves in
(a) lecture method
(b) Discovery method
(c) Both
(d) none
Answer is = b

85. Teacher performs practically and explains in
(a) Lecture method
(b) discovery method
(c) demonstration method
(d) Problem solving method
Answer is = c

86. Role of student is active in
(a) Discover method
(b) Problem solved method
(c) Inquiry method
(d) All above
Answer is = d

87. Micro teacher is a
(a) Teacher method
(b) Teaching training technique
(c) Motivational technique
(d) none of above
Answer is = b

88. What is the tie of presentation in Micro teaching?
(a) 1-5 min
(b) 5-10 min
(c) 10-15 min
(d) 15-20 min
Answer is = b

89. What is the No of students in micro teaching?
(a) 1-5
(b) 5-10
(c) 10-15
(d) 15-20
Answer is = b

90. Micro teaching started in
(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1970
(d) 1980
Answer is = b

91 Micro teaching focuses on the competency over
(a) Method
(b) Skills
(c) Contents
(d) None of above
Answer is = b

92. Which is more suitable in teaching of science?
(a) Lecture method
(b) demonstration method
(c) Discussion method
(d) Project method
Answer is = d

93. Which one is exception?
(a) Books
(b) Magazine
(c) Diagrams
(d) T.V
Answer is = d

94. Which is not included in print media?
(a) Books
(b) Magazine
(c) Diagrams
(d) T.V
Answer is = d

95. How many senses a person uses while observing film?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer is = b

96. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of seeing?
(a) 75%
(b) 13%
(c) 6%
(d) 3%
Answer is = a

97. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of listening?
(a)75%
(b) 13%
(c) 6%
(d) 3%
Answer is = b

98. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of touch?
(a)75%
(b) 13%
(c) 6%
(d) 3%
Answer is = c

99. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of smell?
(a) 75%
(b) 13%
(c)6%
(d) 3%
Answer is = d

100. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of taste?
(a)75%
(b) 13%
(c) 6%
(d) 3%
Answer is = d

101. According to W. Therber,types of Models are
(a)2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer is = b

102. Mock up models are those which explain
(a) Principles or working of machine
(b) Internal structure
(c) External structure
(d) None of above
Answer is = a

103. A field trip is arranged for
(a) Making an excursion
(b) See other people doing things
(c) Note the meaning of action
(d) all of the above
Answer is = d

104. Interest can be created in students in specific topics of study be the use of
(a) Chalk board
(b) Fellalin
(c) Bulletin board
(d) All of above
Answer is = d

105. The most direct experience from the following is that of
(a) Motion pictures
(b) Visual symbol
(c) Demonstration
(d) field trip
Answer is = d

106. What is true about science Text Book?
(a) There is no difference between textbook and curriculum
(b) Our teachers take textbook as curriculum
(c) Our teacher do not take textbook as a part curriculum
(d) Textbook does not help in the selection of instructional activities
Answer is = b

107. Which one is a standard for demonstration method?
(a) Student should observe the demonstration and teacher should not tell important finding
(b) To keep accuracy of results the teacher should dictate the result
(c) Demonstration should be pre- tested to remove the weakness in demonstration
(d) all of the above
Answer is = c

108. Wragg has suggested how many numbers of students in a micro teaching class?
(a) 33 to 40
(b) 25 to 30
(c) 15to 20
(d) 5 to10
Answer is = d

109. What is the merits of microteaching?
(a) Feedback helps in the improvement of method of teaching
(b) Due to shortage of time you divide the lesson plan into small units and thus gain mastery over the content
(c) It helps in self evaluation and teacher build up confidence in them
(d) all of the above
Answer is = d

110. Method is based on the facts that students learn association, activity and cooperation is know as
(a) Demonstration
(b) Project
(c) Problem- solving
(d) discussion
Answer is = b

111. Exhibition of Science fairs promote students ability of
(a) Knowledge order skills
(b) Comprehension and application
(c) Higher order skills
(d) Homer order skills
Answer is = b

112. The ultimate focus of scientific method is on
(a) Hypothesis formulation
(b) Observation
(c) Experimentation
(d) Formulation of a law theory
Answer is = d

113. What is the first step in the project method of teaching
(a) Determination of activities
(b) Determination of objectives
(c) Planning
(d) distribution of work
Answer is = d

114. Which one is NOT the Psychological principle of teaching?
(a) Proceed from concrete to abstract
(b) Proceed from complex to simple
(c) Proceed from known to unknown
(d) Proceed from simple to difficult
Answer is = b

115. Which is the SECOND step in the problem solving method?
(a) Testing hypothesis
(b) Recognition and definition of problem
(c) Conclusion
(d) Formulation of hypothesis
Answer is = d

116. Which is the best method of teaching Science at school level?
(a) Lecture
(b) Analytical
(c) direct
(d) Demonstration
Answer is = d

117. Which is not the step of scientific method?
(a) Observation
(b) Experiment
(c) Prediction
(d) Interwiew
Answer is = d

118. The ultimate result of scientific method is
(a) Development of knowledge
(b) Development of senses
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of a & b
Answer is = a

119. Aims are
(a) National expectations
(b) Institution expectations
(c) Learning expectations
(d) None of the above
Answer is = a

120. Goals are at
(a) National level
(b) Subject level
(c) Classroom level
(d) All of the above
Answer is = b

121. Objectives are at
(a) National level
(b) Subject level
(c) Classroom level
(d) All of the above
Answer is = a

122. To promote science and technology is
(a) Aim
(b) Goals
(c) Objective
(d) All of the above
Answer is = a

123. To important computer education is
(a) Aim
(b) Goal
(c) Objective
(d) All of the above
Answer is = b

124. To identify the parts of the computer is
(a) Aim
(b) Goal
(c) Objective
(d) All of the above
Answer is = c

125. “State first law of motion” indicates
(a) Knowledge
(b) Comprehension
(c) application
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = a

PPSC Solved Mcqs Sample Paper Of Headmaster Exam

Posted in PPSC MCQs • Tags: Top Of Page

One Response to “PPSC Solved Mcqs Sample Paper of Headmaster Exam”

Comment from fiza
Time July 20, 2013 at 9:38 am

aoa,admin plz online test wala silsila doubra shuru kar dain

Write a comment